"Họ phát minh một cái máy tính mới."

Translation:They invent a new computer.

April 29, 2016

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

After reading some comments about the pronunciation, I can understand better the pronunciation of một in this particular exercise. I think it is very important to explain this in the Notes & tips section in the future. By the way, the sound of the voice is really good, so understandable and clear, and also I think the final part is a bit accelerated but this makes it more natural and beautiful. :)

April 29, 2016

Duges66

Một? Sounds more like muốn to me. Any native speakers care to clarify?

February 28, 2017

DipDip882432

It sounds like "mồn". But we can guess from the context. When native speaker read the sentence really fast it may sound something like that though.

December 19, 2017

Songve

Most native speakers I have heard and most Vietnamese songs I have listened to or sung, pronounce "một" as above. Sometimes it is very pronounced, like they are adding another word to it.

May 14, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.