"Ya verás."

Translation:You will see.

January 24, 2013

121 Comments


shemp

I wrote" now you will see", what is the ya for in this sentence?

January 24, 2013

CEShann

It is a somewhat idiomatic phrase. If someone asks you "What did you get me for my birthday?" or "Qué me consiguiste para mi cumpleaños?" you would reply "Ya verás!"

You will see something similar with the English phrase "That is saying something." As in, "She dislikes him, and that is saying something." That would be "Que ya es decir"

You use it in phrases where you want to convey a strong emphasis.

April 21, 2013

imangeloq

Perhaps think of it this way, "you will see soon enough", or "you will see before long". Hope this helps!

May 3, 2016

Talca

CEShann, I would never have known this. Gracias.

November 1, 2013

jesuisunmonstre

I typed, "you will see yet." I thought it captured the meaning well, if I should say so myself.

March 7, 2015

SpracheShinobi

That seems like the exact literal translation. It should be acceptable, but it is better to think in more colloquial terms.

August 13, 2015

anlgza

That is a double standard. Often when I give the colloquial answer as it would be in English, it is marked wrong....but not always. A "Catch-22."

August 17, 2015

DavidMoore622957

Not really.

There are approximately 1.7 bazillion ways to say some things using colloquialisms. Many are only partly the same as the original sentence. Sometimes there is a very close translation that doesn't really rely upon colloquial phrases. Duo almost always favors the simplest most direct translations. It allows colloquial expressions that are widely used to mean the exact same thing, especially when a direct word-for-word translation is impossible.

October 27, 2017

SGuthrie0

DavidMoore. Good comment. Have a lingot.

December 26, 2017

bibliophilea

Try reporting a problem and checking the box that indicates that your answer should be accepted. If they get enough complaints, they may check it out and change it.

May 3, 2016

Annaberry717

I agree with you anlgza

January 1, 2016

martinlus

Not really, yet would go better with the negative form, ie you won't see yet.

January 27, 2018

JellyLady1

Thank you for this explanation. I have seen some of my ESL students use "ya" in an idiomatic way like this but your example is very helpful.

July 12, 2016

IrisDurfee

thanks

November 11, 2017

AurosHarman

Think of expressions in older dialects of English like, "You yet shall see," or, "It shall yet come to pass."

September 10, 2014

lesliewilman

Obviously to catch us out. I wrote "You will see already" (which is weird English) but that was wrong, too.

February 19, 2013

tessbee

"Now you'll see." has just been marked correct from me, with 'another translation' of "You will see."

April 16, 2015

alvaro1944

To shemp - I think "soon" would be a good translation for 'ya', besides "now". Greetings. November 10, 2014.

November 10, 2014

alvaro1944

To shemp - Duolingo did not accept my translation for 'ya' ('soon'), but I think "You will see" does not catch (or apprehend) the meaning of the Spanish phrase. Again, Greetings. November 10, 2014.

November 10, 2014

jjkemp

"Ya" can be used for "now" and "already," depending on the context of the sentence it can also mean "later".

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm

August 24, 2013

Felipeldx

Wow. It's exactly like the Filipino "na". Are there any other Filipinos here? :D

December 13, 2015

JosephKnox

I'm not, but I study Tagalog.

December 22, 2015

SarahMacey2

Americana ko, pero entiende visayan.

May 21, 2016

hiroshipog

Ako

April 16, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Great link. :-)

    April 19, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Not that is contributes to the discussion in any appreciable way, but my 8th grade spanish book was titled "Ya veras." Cool.

      February 22, 2015

Talca

      It does contribute something. And I think "You will see!" is a clever name for a textbook. Another big takeaway from the lesson: VER is irregular in its present and present subjunctive forms, but is regular in the future tense.

      September 2, 2015

lauren.swa

      El nombre de mi libro de español fue 'asi es' ...

      June 7, 2016

Shirlgirl007

      My Spanish class was called Habla Ya

      March 13, 2016

Talca

      How did they translate that?

      June 7, 2016

Shirlgirl007

      talk now

      June 7, 2016

RSvanKeure

      New York version: Talk already!

      March 5, 2018

brendals

      i think he's right about strong emphasis...... on novelas the charcters are always saying "ya" something when they are angry or very happy.... just one of those things that they say in Spanish, like "eso!!" when someone does something noteworthy or they want you to notice something they did.....

      May 25, 2013

Telisa7

      Through also learning with memrise, I learned a little about the use of "ya" because the app says "¡toma ya!" translates to "sick!" so I had to follow up to understand better. It seems that when someone does something amazing or incredible, or something equally "sick" happens (the newest expression for "cool" with many young people at least in the US, that's the appropriate thing to say--Loosely meaning "take that!"

      December 18, 2016

cmgraham

      Why is the "ya" there if it doesn't seem to make a difference to the sentence?

      March 29, 2013

pleatkilty

      Understanding the use of 'ya' was one of the hardest things when I was on the coast of Ecuador. It's used all the time, effectively just adding emphasis. I interpret that it's implying that something has 'already' happened to emphasize its haste/importance. I think we translate it as now/later just to make it sound less awkward in English, when really it's being used like we would use 'I'm already gone', or ' i want it yesterday'. Not actually logically true, but the emphasis comes across.

      April 6, 2014

inckwise

      This still isn't clear to me. Then what is the difference between saying "veras" vs "ya veras"?

      August 3, 2015

lafe55

      As pleakilty says above, I think it is like we would say in English: "NOW you will see." Kinda like "I told you so."

      August 3, 2015

eagersnap

      Can "ya" in this sentence be interpreted somewhat like "soon enough, i.e. giving us a meaning similar to "You'll see soon enough"?

      March 10, 2015

JobeyinError

      Yes, this is what I was wondering.

      March 14, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

      "Ya" can be used in so many ways it seems to be hard to DL to keep track of all of them.

      I am not a native speaker, so I may be wrong, but as far as I know, 'ya' may be used

      • literally as "already" in most or even all situations "already" is used
      • as "soon", "briefly" or something else that indicates the action is about to happen
      • to reinforce something
      • to say if you have ever done something in your life/ in a certain time (similar to the first case, but not strictly the same)

      Other people may comment on this better than me, but I think there may be even more usages for "ya". Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

      April 24, 2015

Rootspana

      sounds kinda new-york-ish, ALREADY!

      June 24, 2015

MexicoMadness

      Rootspana, That is sort of what I was referring to, using phrases or words that we hear used incorrectly by others, but since we know it is incorrect, it becomes somewhat silly and therefore adds emphasis. Like, "Alright already!" might mean, "I get the point [you are tediously trying to make]!" Of course this is somewhat rude and extremely casual, so you would only use it with friends.

      February 29, 2016

hartshorn135

      "Ya regreso." - I'll be right back. That came from my Pimsleur lesson, but I think it applies here. While regreso is present tense unlike veras, ya is still being used in both sentences to add emphasis on something that will happen soon in the future. Seems to be one of the multiple uses of 'ya' DL is trying to get at here.

      May 4, 2016

AussieFruitNinja

      My sense, from reading comments and links given so far, and the sentence itself is that "ya" in this sentence is expressing a certain personal certitude ... that things will come to pass, such that the "already" of "ya" is not about the thing that will come to pass, but that ... "already" the conditions that are necessary for the thing to come to pass are in place and as a matter of fact (or thereabouts) "it will happen" and "you will see."

      January 3, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

      AussieFruitNinja, I think this is very perceptive. Many, many years ago my friend (whose mother was from Nicaragua) would call his name; his customary answer, "¡Ya voy!" He would not come right away. When a possible Spanish speaker knocks on my door, I say "¡Ya voy!, then take two minutes to answer the door..... ¡Muchas gracias!

      May 6, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      Can you just say verás, for you will see? In other words, is the ya optional??

      January 15, 2016

lafe55

      I think it definitely means "you will see" if you just say "verás. If you read the other comments, it seems that "ya" is used for emphasis in a manner like English sometimes uses "just." "Just wait and see" really means exactly the same thing as "Wait and see." Why do we throw that "just" in there? I'm beginning to realize that ya functions much the same way.

      January 15, 2016

Shirlgirl007

      thanks for that...

      January 15, 2016

irene121212

      I am reading a book called "besame ya" Kiss me now.

      November 26, 2016

DavidJMullen1961

      I think it might help if some sentences were marked as idiomatic. This way no time would be wasted trying to generate a literal translation.

      August 20, 2017

Charles218008

      The audio is unintelligible

      September 21, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

      Charles, I'll just mention that I always use (ear)buds when I'm on Duolingo ( ! )

      September 22, 2017

kenaxo

      Yes, this is an idiomatic phrase, very much used. But with the idiocy of DL I really never know how to translate such things. Half the time it doesn't like normal English.

      June 16, 2013

Sophalin

      There is a similar pharse in hebrew. And I think the best traslation will be you will see already. I know it is used in english but dl wont accept it. Disappointing

      January 8, 2015

nj_2013

      "you will see already" is bad English; maybe it is used in some regions or by some ethnic groups. Dl is right to reject it.

      August 13, 2015

MexicoMadness

      nj_2013, You are correct about it being "bad" English, but that is exactly why it is used in this situation, adding humor to provide emphasis.

      February 29, 2016

RamNagel

      "You will see already" is not English that is ever used, so in that sense it is "bad" English.

      October 31, 2017

PedroEsperidiao

      You can interpret this in way more than one context. It is one of them and DL seems to know just one or two.

      April 24, 2015

KenecxjoGoldberg

      [ShOYN] שוין, Sophalin, is used fairly often in [YIDISh]. I only know its translation as "already." ---חיים

      May 6, 2017

HerrBymur

      Es la habladora de Centroamérica? Porque en España, el Caribe, y México no pronuncian la letra y como la jota de portugués, francés, y catalán.

      December 3, 2015

Shehadi7

      How would you know when the "ya" means "already" or when it is being used idiomatically? As a non-native Spanish speaker/listener, I might think that someone had just said to me "You will already see" even though that doesn't make too much sense. Or maybe this idiom only applies to this one sentence?

      May 30, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

      Shehadi, I learned this by [at this time] scrolling up (23) comments to: AussieFruitNinja's, I think, simple and elegant commentary! Just below it you can see my real life experiences ... with "Ya." ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

      May 30, 2017

Shehadi7

      Muchos gracias!

      May 30, 2017

Chai529267

      The pronunciation is ja. Is it also true to yo (jo) or yo (yo)

      October 5, 2017

Shirlgirl007

      Here in Ecuador, it is yo, not jo..Obviously this is a regional thing. But yes, ja for ya.

      October 5, 2017

noodle771

      Sounds like ja

      October 21, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

      noodle, From my experience, and a couple of comments above, it's a regional thing; I don't use it, but I understand it.

      October 21, 2017

JamesBradl207664

      Yo no oyó nada?

      January 1, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

      james, ¡Ay!

      January 1, 2018

safkakar

      "Verás" and " ya verás": what's the difference? I translated it " you will see already." That's what the meaning of ya is given "already" How does a beginner differentiate between a literl and an idiomatic meaning?

      March 31, 2018

DavidMoore622957

      It can be tricky. As one beginner to another, always be open to the possibility that phrases can mean something different than the combination of the individual words. While ya alone generally means "already," it is used in many phrases to change the meaning of other words/expressions.

      In this particular sentence, I do not think it makes sense to use "already" with the simple future. Others have given examples where they think "You will see already" makes sense (see the exchange with adrianucelentanu). I disagree. Sure, people may understand you, but I believe it's logically incorrect to combine simple future with the adverb already.

      March 31, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        I think of "ya" more as just emphasis and/or change of state.

        It's raining. It's already raining. (The first just says what's happening right now. The second suggests it wasn't, but now it is, raining. Possibly used to correct someone that thought it wasn't raining yet, or that it came sooner than expected.)

        For the future tense, it's a sense of "inevitability", or again, emphasis.

        You'll see. You WILL see. (Again, this could be considered a change of state. The second one suggests that right now, you do NOT see, but will in the future.)

        It's no longer raining. (And, finally, when used in the negative, 'ya' still conveys the change of state....but this time the reverse.)

        As for idioms, almost ALL of them can be translated literally, and understood in (at least) a metaphorical sense.

        March 31, 2018

Chericher

        I wrote, "you will see already". I think that conveys the sentiment but DL did not see it already.

        April 19, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

        Chericher, You made me laugh out loud! I love the way you put that !

        April 19, 2018

Chericher

        Thanks! Nice to see someone gets my humour. It's always good to inject a little laughter.

        April 21, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

        Cherchier, :))) ... I agree!

        April 21, 2018

brackenwood3

        Again, poor diction from the female speaker - she throws away the endings of words.

        April 3, 2019

KenecxjoGoldberg

        brackenwood, I'm just wondering. (I, myself always put my ear buds in before I do DL). ---Keneĉjo Ricardo :)

        April 3, 2019

Conrad67

        I put 'You will yet see' and it said I was wrong. hmm

        June 17, 2013

AurosHarman

        I think the dialects of English that would place "yet" there, mostly use "shall" rather than "will".

        September 10, 2014

brendals

        tal vez con duolingo

        July 4, 2013

lafe55

        On March 22, 2015, it is telling me the correct answer is: "now going to see" and that "Now you are going to see" is wrong!! I reported it.

        March 22, 2015

antonmo

        I have tried, you’ll see later, you’ll see soon, you’ll see soon enough. It doesn’t want to take any of it 29.12.2018

        December 30, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

        antonmo, "Entiendo las palabras de usted, pero" ... Duolingo likes ( ¡ ) You will see ( ! ) ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

        December 30, 2018

Scottie92

        i put "you already see".....cuz for the "ya" .. por que ?

        April 30, 2015

antonmo

        it only means already if you talk about the past.

        December 30, 2018

J_oseBravo

        You will see = Ustedes verán/Usted verá/Tú verás.

        No comprendo mucho de donde proviene el "ya verás", ¿Supongo que el "you will see" inglés puede referirse a una especie de reto, amenaza o sorpresa, como en español sería "ya verás"?.

        February 11, 2016

HarpoChico

        'You will see yet' is bad English. 'You will already see' is a possible translation but clumsy.

        March 13, 2016

Florian251183

        It's quite natural to me since in German you would also often say "schon" (ya).

        September 12, 2016

Dannnnnnny

        "ya" troubles me doesn't it mean "already", implying past tenses...

        October 8, 2016

Dawn277745

        I'm from New York. If a child or a friend was annoying me about what I got them for their birthday, and I wanted them to stop bothering me, I would probably say, "You'll see, already!" (And then I might follow that up with, "Jeez...") In English, we can use "already" to kinda mean "in due time." It seems to function the same way in Spanish.

        December 1, 2016

CatherineC462091

        Ya veras. Sounds like a D

        January 8, 2017

IanComyns

        Great...so "already" can be used for future tense? I don't like that. I think the lessons on idioms should stay separate from the stuff that makes sense

        January 10, 2017

rockyc138

        If you just say odale, it pretty much covers every situation in life. No ya needed. Odale y'all

        April 16, 2017

RamNagel

        Careful, it's órale (note the accent), not odale, and used in the Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, and Mexico. It is used as a general exhortation and to express surprise or acceptance. So, "OK!", "All right!", and colloquially in Mexico to express encouragement, "Come on!" or amazement and disbelief, "No way! He won the lottery?", *¡Órale! ¿Ganó la lotería?" The short "r" sometimes sounds like a "d" because it has only one tap of the tongue against the palate as opposed to the three or more of the rolling "rr".

        October 31, 2017

DavidMoore622957

        Interesting. Is this just the conjunction "ora" with encliticized "le"?

        October 31, 2017

SueRoberts15

        Sighhhhh! Here is another lesson that cannot be finished as it repeats and it tells you that your correct answers are not right. I am really trying to stick with your program but it is very difficult. So very frustrating that it makes me want to quit Duolingo!! Please Fix your program!!!!!!!

        April 21, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          I think the program is pretty amazing, myself. It DOES accept some variation, and even tolerates typos to some extent. Is it perfect? No, of course not, but there's very few problems, and those can be reported....or just ignored, if you like. Memorize a few "just for duolingo" answers. No big deal.

          I don't care for the "Eyes that don't see, heart that doesn't feel" translation given by DuoLingo, but I just remember the phrase, give DuoLingo what it wants, and move on.

          Maybe you can get your money back. :-)

          April 21, 2017

Shirlgirl007

          Yes, I agree, not too many things in life are still totally free, and truth be told, I would probably pay for the very same service. I am very grateful for Duolingo, and the opportunities it provides.

          April 22, 2017

Dana-Nova

          I don't know if they see these comments, but they have made changes based on reported errors: if enough people complain about it, they will look at it. What set of lessons was this phrase in; and what correct answer did you use that was not accepted?

          April 21, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

          I thought ya meant already. Thank you for further confusing me, DL

          April 28, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Just like in any language, words often mean more than one thing.

            April 28, 2017

TheArtsyWolf

            You have a point. It's just that Duolingo never had me use it like this, so obviously I got confused.

            April 29, 2017

aspahr

            "You will still see" was not accepted.

            July 14, 2017

martinlus

            This is something akin to "you will see soon enough"

            August 5, 2017

albox01

            Thanks I will remember that

            December 4, 2017

LobsangC

            I have heard this expression: 'para ya' used by many Latino Americans and I can still not put a finger on the feeling they seem to be having when they use it; Google does not seem to have the clue I am looking for. Does it mean something like 'for whatever' or 'whatever', or 'for sure!' Can some native help me here?

            January 22, 2018

DavidMoore622957

            From reverso, it seems it has the sense of "stop it."

            January 22, 2018

Phil712772

            If they don't want already or any other meaning for ya in this sentence, why include it? I periodically show some of this stuff to a good friend from Nicaragua, and he laughs at the inconsistancies DL throws at you. At least they're consistant in that...

            March 2, 2019

Tortra1

            What will I see though

            May 10, 2019

adrianucelentanu

            "You will already see" should be accepted because the expression translates literally to that.

            February 22, 2015

iakobski

            Except that your translation makes no sense in English: already is something that has happened, but "will see" is in the future.

            March 9, 2015

adrianucelentanu

            There is nothing wrong with my sentence. The translation that I suggested is similar to the future perfect tense. For example, "You will have seen" is a valid sentence, and adding "already" does not make it wrong. The same applies in my translation. A phrase could be something like "You will already see by then that blah blah ...". I don't understand how you determined that "already" breaks the tense structure because it has nothing to do with tense.

            March 23, 2015

PedroEsperidiao

            Agreed.

            April 24, 2015

Ladron

            Yes, your sentence is fine. I had that in mind with my answer - describing a process or state in the future e.g. "by the time you get to the highway you will already see X" or "by the time you reach chapter 20 you will already understand X". But DL did not accept that. The answer others have given above, that "ya" is here used for idiomatic emphasis, seems the most likely. AE has the same, but very colloquially e.g. "Hey! enough already" or "I'll pay you already! Stop bugging me!"

            June 20, 2015

MexicoMadness

            Lardon, your examples in answering adrianucelentanu include the phrase "by the time you [do such and such]...", and this makes the "already" fit correctly into the sentance. However, adriannucelentanu's " you will already see" does not have such a clarifying phrase and therefore is incorrect. It should be "you will already HAVE seen", and I believe she corrected her error when she wrote her next comment. This is just to help make things a little less confusing to anyone learning English.

            February 29, 2016

Ladron

            Context is usually the problem with these issues. In normal speech there is always a context. The context may be in the same sentence, it may be in a previous sentence or it may just be in the situation the speech is about without verbal description. In DL we get artificial phrases or sentences without context. I don't fault DL for that as I don't see a practical alternative, but that is the reality. Both English and Spanish are so widely dispersed over so many regions that there is often no zero sum answer to "it is correct?", but just more common, less common.

            February 29, 2016

Dana-Nova

            But if the phrases do not have the same meaning in each language (in other words, if the phrases can not be used to mean the same thing in a particular situation), then I feel they should not be considered a valid translation. Unfortunately, Duolingo is inconsistent on this. Also, sometimes the same phrase does have multiple meanings.

            April 21, 2017

DavidMoore622957

            Exactly. It doesn't matter how you translate a Spanish sentence to English if the result is a different sentence. Mental gymnastics are great. They keep the mind limber and expand our thinking. However, most of us come to Duo for help with mastering another language. Not to show how creative we can be.

            In this sentence in particular, the word "ya" simply does not translate to "already," despite the fact that it does in other sentences (generally, limited to describing past events). When speaking of the future, it is never translated as "already." To do so shows a lack of complete understanding of the language.

            That's fine! That's why we're here.

            If we were masters of these languages already (hey, I found a context to use that word!), then we wouldn't really need these lessons. I also didn't get why "ya" was in this sentence until I came here and read the comments. I simply omitted it from my translation, but that's wrong too. It's there for a reason and we should all understand what that reason is. Insisting that Duo accept our misunderstanding doesn't help anyone.

            October 31, 2017

RamNagel

            "You will already see" is not English that is ever used, and so it should not be accepted. It is not even a literal translation of ya verás because "ya" is being used idiomatically here.

            October 31, 2017
            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.