Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya verás."

Translation:You will see.

5 years ago

114 Comments


shemp
shemp

I wrote" now you will see", what is the ya for in this sentence?

5 years ago

CEShann
CEShann

It is a somewhat idiomatic phrase. If someone asks you "What did you get me for my birthday?" or "Qué me consiguiste para mi cumpleaños?" you would reply "Ya verás!"

You will see something similar with the English phrase "That is saying something." As in, "She dislikes him, and that is saying something." That would be "Que ya es decir"

You use it in phrases where you want to convey a strong emphasis.

5 years ago

imangeloq
imangeloq

Perhaps think of it this way, "you will see soon enough", or "you will see before long". Hope this helps!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

CEShann, I would never have known this. Gracias.

4 years ago

jesuisunmonstre

I typed, "you will see yet." I thought it captured the meaning well, if I should say so myself.

3 years ago

SpracheShinobi

That seems like the exact literal translation. It should be acceptable, but it is better to think in more colloquial terms.

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

That is a double standard. Often when I give the colloquial answer as it would be in English, it is marked wrong....but not always. A "Catch-22."

2 years ago

bibliophilea

Try reporting a problem and checking the box that indicates that your answer should be accepted. If they get enough complaints, they may check it out and change it.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Not really.

There are approximately 1.7 bazillion ways to say some things using colloquialisms. Many are only partly the same as the original sentence. Sometimes there is a very close translation that doesn't really rely upon colloquial phrases. Duo almost always favors the simplest most direct translations. It allows colloquial expressions that are widely used to mean the exact same thing, especially when a direct word-for-word translation is impossible.

9 months ago

SGuthrie0

DavidMoore. Good comment. Have a lingot.

7 months ago

Annaberry717

I agree with you anlgza

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Not really, yet would go better with the negative form, ie you won't see yet.

6 months ago

JellyLady1

Thank you for this explanation. I have seen some of my ESL students use "ya" in an idiomatic way like this but your example is very helpful.

2 years ago

IrisDurfee

thanks

9 months ago

AurosHarman

Think of expressions in older dialects of English like, "You yet shall see," or, "It shall yet come to pass."

3 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Obviously to catch us out. I wrote "You will see already" (which is weird English) but that was wrong, too.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"Now you'll see." has just been marked correct from me, with 'another translation' of "You will see."

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To shemp - I think "soon" would be a good translation for 'ya', besides "now". Greetings. November 10, 2014.

3 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To shemp - Duolingo did not accept my translation for 'ya' ('soon'), but I think "You will see" does not catch (or apprehend) the meaning of the Spanish phrase. Again, Greetings. November 10, 2014.

3 years ago

jjkemp

"Ya" can be used for "now" and "already," depending on the context of the sentence it can also mean "later".

http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm

4 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

Wow. It's exactly like the Filipino "na". Are there any other Filipinos here? :D

2 years ago

JosephKnox

I'm not, but I study Tagalog.

2 years ago

SarahMacey2
SarahMacey2

Americana ko, pero entiende visayan.

2 years ago

hiroshipog

Ako

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Great link. :-)

1 year ago

SinisterSouthpaw

Not that is contributes to the discussion in any appreciable way, but my 8th grade spanish book was titled "Ya veras." Cool.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

It does contribute something. And I think "You will see!" is a clever name for a textbook. Another big takeaway from the lesson: VER is irregular in its present and present subjunctive forms, but is regular in the future tense.

2 years ago

lauren.swa

El nombre de mi libro de español fue 'asi es' ...

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

My Spanish class was called Habla Ya

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

How did they translate that?

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

talk now

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

New York version: Talk already!

5 months ago

brendals

i think he's right about strong emphasis...... on novelas the charcters are always saying "ya" something when they are angry or very happy.... just one of those things that they say in Spanish, like "eso!!" when someone does something noteworthy or they want you to notice something they did.....

5 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Through also learning with memrise, I learned a little about the use of "ya" because the app says "¡toma ya!" translates to "sick!" so I had to follow up to understand better. It seems that when someone does something amazing or incredible, or something equally "sick" happens (the newest expression for "cool" with many young people at least in the US, that's the appropriate thing to say--Loosely meaning "take that!"

1 year ago

cmgraham

Why is the "ya" there if it doesn't seem to make a difference to the sentence?

5 years ago

pleatkilty

Understanding the use of 'ya' was one of the hardest things when I was on the coast of Ecuador. It's used all the time, effectively just adding emphasis. I interpret that it's implying that something has 'already' happened to emphasize its haste/importance. I think we translate it as now/later just to make it sound less awkward in English, when really it's being used like we would use 'I'm already gone', or ' i want it yesterday'. Not actually logically true, but the emphasis comes across.

4 years ago

inckwise

This still isn't clear to me. Then what is the difference between saying "veras" vs "ya veras"?

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

As pleakilty says above, I think it is like we would say in English: "NOW you will see." Kinda like "I told you so."

3 years ago

eagersnap
eagersnap

Can "ya" in this sentence be interpreted somewhat like "soon enough, i.e. giving us a meaning similar to "You'll see soon enough"?

3 years ago

JobeyinError

Yes, this is what I was wondering.

3 years ago

PedroEsperidiao
PedroEsperidiao

"Ya" can be used in so many ways it seems to be hard to DL to keep track of all of them.

I am not a native speaker, so I may be wrong, but as far as I know, 'ya' may be used

  • literally as "already" in most or even all situations "already" is used
  • as "soon", "briefly" or something else that indicates the action is about to happen
  • to reinforce something
  • to say if you have ever done something in your life/ in a certain time (similar to the first case, but not strictly the same)

Other people may comment on this better than me, but I think there may be even more usages for "ya". Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Rootspana

sounds kinda new-york-ish, ALREADY!

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Rootspana, That is sort of what I was referring to, using phrases or words that we hear used incorrectly by others, but since we know it is incorrect, it becomes somewhat silly and therefore adds emphasis. Like, "Alright already!" might mean, "I get the point [you are tediously trying to make]!" Of course this is somewhat rude and extremely casual, so you would only use it with friends.

2 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

My sense, from reading comments and links given so far, and the sentence itself is that "ya" in this sentence is expressing a certain personal certitude ... that things will come to pass, such that the "already" of "ya" is not about the thing that will come to pass, but that ... "already" the conditions that are necessary for the thing to come to pass are in place and as a matter of fact (or thereabouts) "it will happen" and "you will see."

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

AussieFruitNinja, I think this is very perceptive. Many, many years ago my friend (whose mother was from Nicaragua) would call his name; his customary answer, "¡Ya voy!" He would not come right away. When a possible Spanish speaker knocks on my door, I say "¡Ya voy!, then take two minutes to answer the door..... ¡Muchas gracias!

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Can you just say verás, for you will see? In other words, is the ya optional??

2 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

I think it definitely means "you will see" if you just say "verás. If you read the other comments, it seems that "ya" is used for emphasis in a manner like English sometimes uses "just." "Just wait and see" really means exactly the same thing as "Wait and see." Why do we throw that "just" in there? I'm beginning to realize that ya functions much the same way.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thanks for that...

2 years ago

hartshorn135

"Ya regreso." - I'll be right back. That came from my Pimsleur lesson, but I think it applies here. While regreso is present tense unlike veras, ya is still being used in both sentences to add emphasis on something that will happen soon in the future. Seems to be one of the multiple uses of 'ya' DL is trying to get at here.

2 years ago

DavidJMullen1961

I think it might help if some sentences were marked as idiomatic. This way no time would be wasted trying to generate a literal translation.

11 months ago

Charles218008

The audio is unintelligible

10 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Charles, I'll just mention that I always use (ear)buds when I'm on Duolingo ( ! )

10 months ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Yes, this is an idiomatic phrase, very much used. But with the idiocy of DL I really never know how to translate such things. Half the time it doesn't like normal English.

5 years ago

Sophalin

There is a similar pharse in hebrew. And I think the best traslation will be you will see already. I know it is used in english but dl wont accept it. Disappointing

3 years ago

nj_2013

"you will see already" is bad English; maybe it is used in some regions or by some ethnic groups. Dl is right to reject it.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

nj_2013, You are correct about it being "bad" English, but that is exactly why it is used in this situation, adding humor to provide emphasis.

2 years ago

RamNagel

"You will see already" is not English that is ever used, so in that sense it is "bad" English.

9 months ago

PedroEsperidiao
PedroEsperidiao

You can interpret this in way more than one context. It is one of them and DL seems to know just one or two.

3 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

[ShOYN] שוין, Sophalin, is used fairly often in [YIDISh]. I only know its translation as "already." ---חיים

1 year ago

HerrBymur
HerrBymur

Es la habladora de Centroamérica? Porque en España, el Caribe, y México no pronuncian la letra y como la jota de portugués, francés, y catalán.

2 years ago

irene121212

I am reading a book called "besame ya" Kiss me now.

1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

How would you know when the "ya" means "already" or when it is being used idiomatically? As a non-native Spanish speaker/listener, I might think that someone had just said to me "You will already see" even though that doesn't make too much sense. Or maybe this idiom only applies to this one sentence?

1 year ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Shehadi, I learned this by [at this time] scrolling up (23) comments to: AussieFruitNinja's, I think, simple and elegant commentary! Just below it you can see my real life experiences ... with "Ya." ---Keneĉjo Ricardo

1 year ago

Shehadi7
Shehadi7

Muchos gracias!

1 year ago

Chai529267

The pronunciation is ja. Is it also true to yo (jo) or yo (yo)

10 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Here in Ecuador, it is yo, not jo..Obviously this is a regional thing. But yes, ja for ya.

10 months ago

noodle771

Sounds like ja

9 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

noodle, From my experience, and a couple of comments above, it's a regional thing; I don't use it, but I understand it.

9 months ago

JamesBradl207664

Yo no oyó nada?

7 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

james, ¡Ay!

7 months ago

safkakar

"Verás" and " ya verás": what's the difference? I translated it " you will see already." That's what the meaning of ya is given "already" How does a beginner differentiate between a literl and an idiomatic meaning?

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It can be tricky. As one beginner to another, always be open to the possibility that phrases can mean something different than the combination of the individual words. While ya alone generally means "already," it is used in many phrases to change the meaning of other words/expressions.

In this particular sentence, I do not think it makes sense to use "already" with the simple future. Others have given examples where they think "You will see already" makes sense (see the exchange with adrianucelentanu). I disagree. Sure, people may understand you, but I believe it's logically incorrect to combine simple future with the adverb already.

4 months ago

Peabianjay

I think of "ya" more as just emphasis and/or change of state.

It's raining. It's already raining. (The first just says what's happening right now. The second suggests it wasn't, but now it is, raining. Possibly used to correct someone that thought it wasn't raining yet, or that it came sooner than expected.)

For the future tense, it's a sense of "inevitability", or again, emphasis.

You'll see. You WILL see. (Again, this could be considered a change of state. The second one suggests that right now, you do NOT see, but will in the future.)

It's no longer raining. (And, finally, when used in the negative, 'ya' still conveys the change of state....but this time the reverse.)

As for idioms, almost ALL of them can be translated literally, and understood in (at least) a metaphorical sense.

4 months ago

Chericher
Chericher

I wrote, "you will see already". I think that conveys the sentiment but DL did not see it already.

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Chericher, You made me laugh out loud! I love the way you put that !

3 months ago

Chericher
Chericher

Thanks! Nice to see someone gets my humour. It's always good to inject a little laughter.

3 months ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Cherchier, :))) ... I agree!

3 months ago

Conrad67

I put 'You will yet see' and it said I was wrong. hmm

5 years ago

AurosHarman

I think the dialects of English that would place "yet" there, mostly use "shall" rather than "will".

3 years ago

brendals

tal vez con duolingo

5 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

On March 22, 2015, it is telling me the correct answer is: "now going to see" and that "Now you are going to see" is wrong!! I reported it.

3 years ago

Scottie92

i put "you already see".....cuz for the "ya" .. por que ?

3 years ago

J_oseBravo

You will see = Ustedes verán/Usted verá/Tú verás.

No comprendo mucho de donde proviene el "ya verás", ¿Supongo que el "you will see" inglés puede referirse a una especie de reto, amenaza o sorpresa, como en español sería "ya verás"?.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

'You will see yet' is bad English. 'You will already see' is a possible translation but clumsy.

2 years ago

Florian251183

It's quite natural to me since in German you would also often say "schon" (ya).

1 year ago

Dannnnnnny

"ya" troubles me doesn't it mean "already", implying past tenses...

1 year ago

Dawn277745

I'm from New York. If a child or a friend was annoying me about what I got them for their birthday, and I wanted them to stop bothering me, I would probably say, "You'll see, already!" (And then I might follow that up with, "Jeez...") In English, we can use "already" to kinda mean "in due time." It seems to function the same way in Spanish.

1 year ago

CatherineC462091

Ya veras. Sounds like a D

1 year ago

IanComyns

Great...so "already" can be used for future tense? I don't like that. I think the lessons on idioms should stay separate from the stuff that makes sense

1 year ago

rockyc138

If you just say odale, it pretty much covers every situation in life. No ya needed. Odale y'all

1 year ago

RamNagel

Careful, it's órale (note the accent), not odale, and used in the Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, and Mexico. It is used as a general exhortation and to express surprise or acceptance. So, "OK!", "All right!", and colloquially in Mexico to express encouragement, "Come on!" or amazement and disbelief, "No way! He won the lottery?", *¡Órale! ¿Ganó la lotería?" The short "r" sometimes sounds like a "d" because it has only one tap of the tongue against the palate as opposed to the three or more of the rolling "rr".

9 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Interesting. Is this just the conjunction "ora" with encliticized "le"?

9 months ago

SueRoberts15

Sighhhhh! Here is another lesson that cannot be finished as it repeats and it tells you that your correct answers are not right. I am really trying to stick with your program but it is very difficult. So very frustrating that it makes me want to quit Duolingo!! Please Fix your program!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Peabianjay

I think the program is pretty amazing, myself. It DOES accept some variation, and even tolerates typos to some extent. Is it perfect? No, of course not, but there's very few problems, and those can be reported....or just ignored, if you like. Memorize a few "just for duolingo" answers. No big deal.

I don't care for the "Eyes that don't see, heart that doesn't feel" translation given by DuoLingo, but I just remember the phrase, give DuoLingo what it wants, and move on.

Maybe you can get your money back. :-)

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I agree, not too many things in life are still totally free, and truth be told, I would probably pay for the very same service. I am very grateful for Duolingo, and the opportunities it provides.

1 year ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

I don't know if they see these comments, but they have made changes based on reported errors: if enough people complain about it, they will look at it. What set of lessons was this phrase in; and what correct answer did you use that was not accepted?

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

I thought ya meant already. Thank you for further confusing me, DL

1 year ago

Peabianjay

Just like in any language, words often mean more than one thing.

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

You have a point. It's just that Duolingo never had me use it like this, so obviously I got confused.

1 year ago

aspahr
aspahr

"You will still see" was not accepted.

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

This is something akin to "you will see soon enough"

1 year ago

albox01

Thanks I will remember that

8 months ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I have heard this expression: 'para ya' used by many Latino Americans and I can still not put a finger on the feeling they seem to be having when they use it; Google does not seem to have the clue I am looking for. Does it mean something like 'for whatever' or 'whatever', or 'for sure!' Can some native help me here?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

From reverso, it seems it has the sense of "stop it."

6 months ago

adrianucelentanu

"You will already see" should be accepted because the expression translates literally to that.

3 years ago

iakobski

Except that your translation makes no sense in English: already is something that has happened, but "will see" is in the future.

3 years ago

adrianucelentanu

There is nothing wrong with my sentence. The translation that I suggested is similar to the future perfect tense. For example, "You will have seen" is a valid sentence, and adding "already" does not make it wrong. The same applies in my translation. A phrase could be something like "You will already see by then that blah blah ...". I don't understand how you determined that "already" breaks the tense structure because it has nothing to do with tense.

3 years ago

PedroEsperidiao
PedroEsperidiao

Agreed.

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

Yes, your sentence is fine. I had that in mind with my answer - describing a process or state in the future e.g. "by the time you get to the highway you will already see X" or "by the time you reach chapter 20 you will already understand X". But DL did not accept that. The answer others have given above, that "ya" is here used for idiomatic emphasis, seems the most likely. AE has the same, but very colloquially e.g. "Hey! enough already" or "I'll pay you already! Stop bugging me!"

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Lardon, your examples in answering adrianucelentanu include the phrase "by the time you [do such and such]...", and this makes the "already" fit correctly into the sentance. However, adriannucelentanu's " you will already see" does not have such a clarifying phrase and therefore is incorrect. It should be "you will already HAVE seen", and I believe she corrected her error when she wrote her next comment. This is just to help make things a little less confusing to anyone learning English.

2 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

Context is usually the problem with these issues. In normal speech there is always a context. The context may be in the same sentence, it may be in a previous sentence or it may just be in the situation the speech is about without verbal description. In DL we get artificial phrases or sentences without context. I don't fault DL for that as I don't see a practical alternative, but that is the reality. Both English and Spanish are so widely dispersed over so many regions that there is often no zero sum answer to "it is correct?", but just more common, less common.

2 years ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

But if the phrases do not have the same meaning in each language (in other words, if the phrases can not be used to mean the same thing in a particular situation), then I feel they should not be considered a valid translation. Unfortunately, Duolingo is inconsistent on this. Also, sometimes the same phrase does have multiple meanings.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Exactly. It doesn't matter how you translate a Spanish sentence to English if the result is a different sentence. Mental gymnastics are great. They keep the mind limber and expand our thinking. However, most of us come to Duo for help with mastering another language. Not to show how creative we can be.

In this sentence in particular, the word "ya" simply does not translate to "already," despite the fact that it does in other sentences (generally, limited to describing past events). When speaking of the future, it is never translated as "already." To do so shows a lack of complete understanding of the language.

That's fine! That's why we're here.

If we were masters of these languages already (hey, I found a context to use that word!), then we wouldn't really need these lessons. I also didn't get why "ya" was in this sentence until I came here and read the comments. I simply omitted it from my translation, but that's wrong too. It's there for a reason and we should all understand what that reason is. Insisting that Duo accept our misunderstanding doesn't help anyone.

9 months ago

RamNagel

"You will already see" is not English that is ever used, and so it should not be accepted. It is not even a literal translation of ya verás because "ya" is being used idiomatically here.

9 months ago