"Ich lese dein Buch."

Translation:I am reading your book.

April 29, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gouru

Okay, now I completely got it

Ich lese dein Buch - why dein? because of "das Buch"

die Katze trinkt deine Milch - Why deine? it's "die Milch"

der Bär frisst deinen Fisch - Why deinen? because it's a bloody "der Fisch"

and why we have to change the suffix all the time? because all these things in accusative case, and how we can understand they're in accusative case? because they have direct effect of the subject on theirselves.


HammadS.

Isn't neuter deises? Why am I wrong? DeiseS for daS, and deinE for diE.


mizinamo

dieses Buch is "this book"

dein Buch is "your book".

The possessive determiners mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer inflect like ein, kein.


Kunal_Wadgaonkar

i am not getting when to use "dein", "deine", and "deinen". Please help me


AlexWiley2

It can be difficult even knowing the rule because you have to know the article of the word you're referring to. Here is a chart - it may seem painful to learn the rules, but I think with German it's more painful to learn from practice (and probably more expensive with replacing laptops you throw against the wall). https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Kunal_Wadgaonkar

Alex its too confusing. How are you working upon it?


AlexWiley2

I do two things. One is flash cards where I cut out and paste pictures on one side, and on the other I write the word; Der words are blue, Die words are red, Das words are black. I also use the "castle" or "house" memorization technique, this is where you group things together as they relate so as I learn words I group them together in my mind. Das Mädchen leben in Das Haus (oder Schloss); I try to visualize everything together, Men in a garden under the moon (all Der), etc.


JillyPossum

Alex, I do the colour-tracking of words, thanks to a hint from a helpful teacher. It's the first time I've heard of the house memorization technique, but I love it. I'm going to start using that as well. Thanks!!


ThunorOdin

Thank you so much. My left brain prefers charts like this. Makes much more sense and is much easier (for me) to learn.


Zeno9666

It's just like d"ein", d"eine", d"einen".

Yes, it's that simple -- just add 'd' to indefinite article (ein__).

P.S.: If you are wondering about dieses, diese, dieser, just think of it as das, die, der.

Also, someone help with use of 'dies' as opposed to dieses, diese, dieser and other cases.


CindyOrang

Why is it dein Buch instead of deines Buch? and Buch is Neuter right?


AlexWiley2

Yeah, masculine and neuter are the same with nominative 'du'. Feminine and plural would be Deine. Deines is genitive and not very common; it's if you wanted to say something like "the book of yours" instead of 'your book'.


gerry.0

Are you saying it is genitive in this case instead of accusative?


DorianGass

A question: Is "Ich lese deines Buch" actually wrong? At work we frequently work with German clients, sometimes I have to tell them the name of our truck drivers, the field is usually called: "Name des Fahrers", is this the situation where genitive has to be used? Is there an alternative? Does it literally mean "Name of driver"?


mizinamo

Yes, Ich lese deines Buch is actually wrong.

And Name des Fahrers means "name of the driver" -- genitive des can be translated as "of the" here.

A colloquial alternative to the genitive is the preposition von + the dative, e.g. Name vom Fahrer (remember vom = von + dem), but you wouldn't find that on an official form.


EdgarKHXZ7

What I don't understand is why Dein and not Deines. What is the rule that implies the usage of Dein and not Deines?


MarcusMeir4

I'm having trouble telling when to use Dein or Deinen. Can anyone help me?


CMChang68

In possesive accusative, Deinen is for Masculine, Deine is for Feminine or Plural, and Dein is for Neuter. Buch is Neuter, so it should be Dein.


DuoLinguists2

May I respectfully suggest a simpler explanation of pronouns. I'm just guessing here, but without understanding.


vyother2436

I still can't wrap my head around the fact that there aren't any -ing's in German. Can someone explain this one?


BigSexyJoe

"I read" and "I am reading" are the same thing in German, In english you can mix the two but they would just sound a little off. In German they are the same and there is no differentiation


krys1301

ich lese deine Buch


Mary430720

"Ich lese dein Buch" because Buch is neuter.


toxic-cat

i don't understand dein or deine or deinen


DavidFelce

Sorry, I've confused everything! I meant why isn't it "Ich lese deines buch"? Why dein and not deines, as buch is neuter?


mizinamo

Possessive determiners inflect like ein or kein -- and so they have no ending in the masculine nominative singular or neuter nominative/accusative singular.

Thus, just as it's ein Buch, it is also dein Buch.

deines Buch would be like "yours book" -- deines is a possessive pronoun, the kind that stands alone (like "mine" or "yours") rather than before a noun (like "my book" or "your book").


AtulMawar

Ich lese dein buch why dein book is das book?


mizinamo

I don't understand your question.

dein Buch means "your book".

It does not mean "das book" -- the word "das" isn't even an English word, is it?


nycc93

Why not "deines"? Buch is neuter.


mizinamo

mein, dein, sein, ihr, unser, euer inflect like ein and kein.

That means they have no ending for masculine nominative, neuter nominative, or neuter accusative when they are before a noun.

Ich lese ein Buch. Ich lese dein Buch.

Why no ending in those cases? No idea. Isn't that inconsistent? Perhaps, but I didn't make up the language.

P.S. there are endings in those cases when the words are not before a noun but stand alone as a pronoun: Dies ist ein Buch und das ist auch eins. Dies ist mein Buch und das ist deins.

(Compare English: "This is my book and that one is yours" -- not "your" as in "your book" but "yours".)


Barbara814720

Typo error in my case. Twice!!! So obvious so why was I penalised


mizinamo

So obvious

Duolingo is a computer program. It can't think. It can't speak English or German.

It can only compare strings of letters, to see whether they are on a list of accepted translations.

Either they are or they are not.

Nothing is "obvious" to it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.