"Một người đàn ông màu xanh cây"

Translation:A green man

2 years ago

18 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Shrek? ;)

2 years ago

Lithesomewiz

Mars Attacks!

2 years ago

schabranigdo

I find it interesting that xanh can mean blue/green. especially considering there is a type of colour blindness that merges these two. It makes me wonder if somebody important in the past had this condition and the language accomodated this.
The king says the leaves are blue, ok, green is now, blue like tree leaves. It wouldn't be the first time language has changed due to the desires of a powerful leader.

2 years ago

Llingjing
Plus

well, Cyan in Chinese and Japanese it writes "青", a greenish-blue colour. If you use this word to depict sky, it means sky blue. and if you use it to depict leaves it means green

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Different cultures divide up the color spectrum in different ways. It's not like the natural spectrum is clearly divided into six or seven sections, it's that Western culture has traditionally used it that way. Many Eastern cultures don't have separate words for green and blue, they consider the whole spectrum one color just like we consider sky blue and ocean blue to both be blue. There are other cultures out there that only have three color words: light, dark, and red.

1 year ago

SanDigital

This is actually very common in the world's languages. It's so common that we even have a word for it in linguistics... grue (green+blue=grue) In the late 60s, Berlin and Kay did a full study of basic color terms around that world and found a striking regularity. Here's a little bit more on the subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Color_Terms:_Their_Universality_and_Evolution

1 month ago

realmadridcf1902

It's a shrek!!!

2 years ago

Dan553966

In Japanese "aozora" is "blue sky " and "ao shingo" is "green (traffic) light". Different languages break up the spectrum differently.

2 years ago

CBlondie

My first thought was the crossing lights with a red and green man

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

That's cool! Where is this? In Ontario, Canada, we have an orange hand for stop and a walking white man for cross.

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

In Spain we have men, and I have seen them in many countries (I think more usual than hands)

5 months ago

Mmoaa

Hulk

6 months ago

LanguageButcher

I think this should simply be translated to "người xanh."

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

"Người xanh" should be in answer database though it should not be the main translation. "Người xanh" does not indicate whether it's a man or woman.

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

This guy has to be an Alien!

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

I wonder if the green man is the same as the spruce man?!? ;-)

9 months ago

SanDigital

Does this have any other meaning in Vietnamese other than the color? For example, in certain circumstances in English, "green" could be understood as the man being inexperienced... or possibly nauseous

1 month ago

Michael775713

I tried "one green man" and disappointingly failed can someone explain why

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.