"Một người đàn ông màu xanh lá cây"

Translation:A green man

April 29, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


schabranigdo

I find it interesting that xanh can mean blue/green. especially considering there is a type of colour blindness that merges these two. It makes me wonder if somebody important in the past had this condition and the language accomodated this.
The king says the leaves are blue, ok, green is now, blue like tree leaves. It wouldn't be the first time language has changed due to the desires of a powerful leader.


Llingjing

well, Cyan in Chinese and Japanese it writes "青", a greenish-blue colour. If you use this word to depict sky, it means sky blue. and if you use it to depict leaves it means green


KirynSilverwing

Different cultures divide up the color spectrum in different ways. It's not like the natural spectrum is clearly divided into six or seven sections, it's that Western culture has traditionally used it that way. Many Eastern cultures don't have separate words for green and blue, they consider the whole spectrum one color just like we consider sky blue and ocean blue to both be blue. There are other cultures out there that only have three color words: light, dark, and red.


SanDigital

This is actually very common in the world's languages. It's so common that we even have a word for it in linguistics... grue (green+blue=grue) In the late 60s, Berlin and Kay did a full study of basic color terms around that world and found a striking regularity. Here's a little bit more on the subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Color_Terms:_Their_Universality_and_Evolution


Lazuli_Love

That's really interesting!


simol80r

Also interesting is that no matter the language, colors under different labels are convex sets (so no random blips that are not blue in the band that would be grouped as blue).


CBlondie

My first thought was the crossing lights with a red and green man


Sylvia_Nguyen

That's cool! Where is this? In Ontario, Canada, we have an orange hand for stop and a walking white man for cross.


Mu6OVm

In Spain we have men, and I have seen them in many countries (I think more usual than hands)


Lazuli_Love

In Berlin the man wears a hat and has a stick to walk with


Dan553966

In Japanese "aozora" is "blue sky " and "ao shingo" is "green (traffic) light". Different languages break up the spectrum differently.


SIUCR7

This guy has to be an Alien!


LanguageButcher

I think this should simply be translated to "người xanh."


ckhadung

"Người xanh" should be in answer database though it should not be the main translation. "Người xanh" does not indicate whether it's a man or woman.


SanDigital

Does this have any other meaning in Vietnamese other than the color? For example, in certain circumstances in English, "green" could be understood as the man being inexperienced... or possibly nauseous


Michaelstelmo

The green man in english folklore is the symbol of rebirth representing new spring growth


Michaelstelmo

The green man symbol of rebirth. Pagan celtic


Luokhau

Aren't you Murdoc


khautronghieu

Too long for vietnamese sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.