"Một người đàn ông màu xanh cây"

Translation:A green man

April 29, 2016

20 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Shrek? ;)

May 31, 2016

Lithesomewiz

Mars Attacks!

April 29, 2016

schabranigdo

I find it interesting that xanh can mean blue/green. especially considering there is a type of colour blindness that merges these two. It makes me wonder if somebody important in the past had this condition and the language accomodated this.
The king says the leaves are blue, ok, green is now, blue like tree leaves. It wouldn't be the first time language has changed due to the desires of a powerful leader.

June 6, 2016

Llingjing

well, Cyan in Chinese and Japanese it writes "青", a greenish-blue colour. If you use this word to depict sky, it means sky blue. and if you use it to depict leaves it means green

June 12, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Different cultures divide up the color spectrum in different ways. It's not like the natural spectrum is clearly divided into six or seven sections, it's that Western culture has traditionally used it that way. Many Eastern cultures don't have separate words for green and blue, they consider the whole spectrum one color just like we consider sky blue and ocean blue to both be blue. There are other cultures out there that only have three color words: light, dark, and red.

July 2, 2017

SanDigital

This is actually very common in the world's languages. It's so common that we even have a word for it in linguistics... grue (green+blue=grue) In the late 60s, Berlin and Kay did a full study of basic color terms around that world and found a striking regularity. Here's a little bit more on the subject: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Basic_Color_Terms:_Their_Universality_and_Evolution

December 18, 2018

Lazuli_Love

That's really interesting!

February 23, 2019

realmadridcf1902

It's a shrek!!!

August 6, 2016

Dan553966

In Japanese "aozora" is "blue sky " and "ao shingo" is "green (traffic) light". Different languages break up the spectrum differently.

January 30, 2017

CBlondie

My first thought was the crossing lights with a red and green man

January 5, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

That's cool! Where is this? In Ontario, Canada, we have an orange hand for stop and a walking white man for cross.

June 11, 2017

Mu6OVm

In Spain we have men, and I have seen them in many countries (I think more usual than hands)

September 11, 2018

Lazuli_Love

In Berlin the man wears a hat and has a stick to walk with

February 23, 2019

_The_Undertaker_

This guy has to be an Alien!

December 20, 2016

Mmoaa

Hulk

August 2, 2018

LanguageButcher

I think this should simply be translated to "người xanh."

April 29, 2016

ckhadung

"Người xanh" should be in answer database though it should not be the main translation. "Người xanh" does not indicate whether it's a man or woman.

April 30, 2016

CeeCeeSong

I wonder if the green man is the same as the spruce man?!? ;-)

May 4, 2018

SanDigital

Does this have any other meaning in Vietnamese other than the color? For example, in certain circumstances in English, "green" could be understood as the man being inexperienced... or possibly nauseous

December 18, 2018

Michael775713

I tried "one green man" and disappointingly failed can someone explain why

December 21, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.