1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gotowanie to jego hobby."

"Gotowanie to jego hobby."

Translation:Cooking is his hobby.

April 29, 2016

6 Comments


PaulinaM_PL

Cooking instead of boiling would be better


Jellei

"boiling" is just accepted, not suggested. But frankly, it makes so little sense here that I guess I will just delete it altogether.


Tilo_K

I tried “cookery”, but it was not accepted. Wouldn’t that be fine, too?


Jellei

Seems to make sense, added.


pMHWm

His hobby is cooking. (OK in English but not accepted here)?


Jellei

"Gotowanie to jego hobby" and "Jego hobby to gotowanie" are technically two different sentences with different grammatical subjects. Your English translation is for the second one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.