1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are young, my child."

"You are young, my child."

Translation:Tu es jeune, mon enfant.

January 24, 2013

23 Comments


DamienLiu

je trouve cette translation bizarre, car on ne dit pas "vous" à un enfant


Arjofocolovi

It depends. You can see older people saying "vous" to younger ones in movies, books or even in real life, from old people used to be formal with anyone they don't know for a long time.

But it's true that in common French, people usually use the "tu" when speaking to a child.

"Tu es jeune, mon enfant" and "Vous êtes jeune, mon enfant" should be both accepted.


Sitesurf

You're right and also there are a number of teachers and policemen who use "vous" with children as a sign of respect that they also expect to receive in return!


eellrraatt

Why not: "Vous êtes jeunes" ?


Arjofocolovi

The pronoun "vous" can be used both for the first person plural and the FORMAL second person singular (conjugation remains the same).

"mon enfant" indicates that the person is talking to only one person, therefore, it means that it's the formal "vous" used in the sentence.

This explains why we don't use plural for "jeune".

Note that the INFORMAL second person singular is "tu".


KevinElam3

Agree! We should have the choice of 'vous' or 'tu'. The drop-down translation gives both and 'tu es' first.


Sitesurf

Usually, to talk to children, you will use "tu". "Vous" is not impossible but it is very formal.

In any event, both "tu es jeune, mon enfant" and "vous êtes jeune, mon enfant" are accepted translations.


Streetsofgalway

why can't you say "ma enfant"? Couldn't you be talking to a female child?


Sitesurf

"ma enfant" for a female child is theoretically possible, since "enfant" can be either masculine or feminine.

However, "ma+enfant" shows a conflict of vowel sounds [A-EN], so "ma" is changed to "mon" to better flow in pronunciation.

So, you can say : "mon enfant chérie" to address a girl.


farhanim

Merci beaucoup!! But what's the meaning of "chérie" in English ?


Arjofocolovi

As an adjective, it means "beloved".

As a noun, it means "honey" or "darling".


Arjofocolovi

Because "enfant" starts with a vowel. Doesn't matter if it's a female child or a male child, the word itself doesn't change.


Gigi1104

Why was "Tu as jeune, mon enfant" incorrect?


Arjofocolovi

Because it's simply incorrect French. "as" is the verb "avoir", which is never used with the adjective "jeune". Same in English, we don't "have young", we "are young".


simplysk

can't mon fil mean the same as mon enfant?


Arjofocolovi

No, "Mon fil" means "My strand" or "My string".

"Mon fils" is closer, it means "My son."

"Mon enfant" means "My child", which can be a daughter or a son, hence why we can't use "fils" in this sentence.


joy_masapeq

Question: do "mon fil" and "mon fils" sound the same verbally?


Arjofocolovi

No.

In "fils" you don't pronounce the "l", and you pronounce the "s".

In "fil" you pronounce the "l", and obviously there's no "s" sound.


Sitesurf

"fils" is identical in singular and plural and always pronounced FISS


Believeonit

when do we use etes?


Sitesurf

"vous êtes" is used to mean "you are" to a single person you don't know well or to more than one person.


Cantfigureout

probably extremely stupid question but it seems that sometimes mon is possible to connect to the next word when it starts with a vowel. In this case m'enfant. Is this possible only with verbs or what?


Arjofocolovi

No, "mon" doesn't have a contraction.

Maybe you're confusing with "ne", which indeed contracts when followed by a word with a vowel, for example "Je n'aime pas [...]".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.