1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce qu'elle aime mon livr…

"Est-ce qu'elle aime mon livre ?"

Translation:Does she like my book?

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


framericaine128

The plural should also be correct, right? (Est-ce qu'elles aiment mon livre?)


Arjofocolovi

What are you talking about exactly ? Here the original sentence is singular ("elle").

That's why it was translated as "Does she love my book ?".

If you're thinking that the exercise should also accept "Est-ce qu'elles aiment mon livre?" (plural), you're wrong.

In the plural sentence, when we pronounce it, we make the "liaison" between the "s" of "elles" and the "ai" of "aiment".

The final sound is a "z" sound, like so :

"Est-ce qu'elles Z aiment mon livre ?"

Try both sentences on Google Translate, you'll notice the difference by ear.


framericaine128

Thank you! I did not hear the liaison in the example, so that is why I assumed the plural would also be correct.


damienpjones

couldn't this be translated to "is it that she likes my book?", if you break it down word for word?


BakinToast

Literally, yes. But it has a different meaning in English, so it doesn't translate well.


MaddenZ

I believe the the plural should be accepted. But in retrospect the computer can not make the "z" sound between Elles-aiment (emphasis on the s) so I should have written the singular.


Arjofocolovi

Yep, if you don't hear the liaison in this sentence, it's singular.


Miss-Sunshine.

Am I the only one who couldn't tell if the speaker said "il" or "elle"? I had the rest of the words correct, but I seriously cannot hear the difference between sexes and plurals, when listening to the exercise. The narrator needs to pump up her pronunciation for us beginners who hate losing hearts over something so little


Arjofocolovi

It's only a matter of practice. You can try the recordings from native speakers at www.forvo.com.


Daphni0

If you break down the sentence and especially qu'elle, what would it be? que elle? or qui elle? or something else? I don't understand how it works exactly.


Arjofocolovi

"qui" doesn't use contractions.

"qu'elle" is the contraction for "que elle" because "elle" starts with a vowel. If it was "tu" instead, for example, we would have used "que tu", and certainly not "qu'tu".


slashedem

What exactly does the construction "Est-ce qu'X" mean?


kenziekae17

"Does she love my book?"

That should be accepted too

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.