"Est-ce qu'elle aime mon livre ?"

Translation:Does she like my book?

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


framericaine128

The plural should also be correct, right? (Est-ce qu'elles aiment mon livre?)

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

What are you talking about exactly ? Here the original sentence is singular ("elle").

That's why it was translated as "Does she love my book ?".

If you're thinking that the exercise should also accept "Est-ce qu'elles aiment mon livre?" (plural), you're wrong.

In the plural sentence, when we pronounce it, we make the "liaison" between the "s" of "elles" and the "ai" of "aiment".

The final sound is a "z" sound, like so :

"Est-ce qu'elles Z aiment mon livre ?"

Try both sentences on Google Translate, you'll notice the difference by ear.

January 24, 2013

framericaine128

Thank you! I did not hear the liaison in the example, so that is why I assumed the plural would also be correct.

January 24, 2013

damienpjones

couldn't this be translated to "is it that she likes my book?", if you break it down word for word?

May 29, 2013

BakinToast

Literally, yes. But it has a different meaning in English, so it doesn't translate well.

March 31, 2014

MaddenZ

I believe the the plural should be accepted. But in retrospect the computer can not make the "z" sound between Elles-aiment (emphasis on the s) so I should have written the singular.

June 20, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yep, if you don't hear the liaison in this sentence, it's singular.

June 20, 2013

Miss-Sunshine.

Am I the only one who couldn't tell if the speaker said "il" or "elle"? I had the rest of the words correct, but I seriously cannot hear the difference between sexes and plurals, when listening to the exercise. The narrator needs to pump up her pronunciation for us beginners who hate losing hearts over something so little

May 30, 2014

Arjofocolovi

It's only a matter of practice. You can try the recordings from native speakers at www.forvo.com.

May 31, 2014

Daphni0

If you break down the sentence and especially qu'elle, what would it be? que elle? or qui elle? or something else? I don't understand how it works exactly.

September 20, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"qui" doesn't use contractions.

"qu'elle" is the contraction for "que elle" because "elle" starts with a vowel. If it was "tu" instead, for example, we would have used "que tu", and certainly not "qu'tu".

September 20, 2014

slashedem

What exactly does the construction "Est-ce qu'X" mean?

October 4, 2014

kenziekae17

"Does she love my book?"

That should be accepted too

February 19, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.