1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Для кого вам нужно платье?"

"Для кого вам нужно платье?"

Translation:Who do you need a dress for?

April 29, 2016

6 Comments


Mike417401

Strictly speaking, it should be "Whom do you need a dress for?"


nika.v.lebedev

For who do you need a dress should be accepted..


Steve448292

wow it would be great for these phrases to have a line on each comment showing how the sentence is parsed (if that is the correct word) - like how different words take, genitive, accusative nominative etc. For me that would be sooooooo interesting. Oh and for an aside .... when I saw this particular exercise, I had visions of a huge hairy legged scottish bloke with a sword swinging from his side answering in a broard Scottish accent--- "for me lassie, for me" )))


SueAllen3

This is incorrect English. "For whom do you need a dress?" is correct. A preposition is not a good word to end a sentence with. :o)


SS_Coyote

I know that both "who" and "whom" are accepted in this exercise, but I do wish that the default listed translation used the correct "whom" instead of "who".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.