"A glove"

Translation:Một cái găng tay

April 29, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

găng comes from French gant (m) ‘glove’

April 29, 2016

Toan2002

There's sooo many French words in Vietnamese: sơ mi=chemise, xúp=soupe, da hua=yaourt, ga tô=gâteau, ghi=gris...(×_×)

April 30, 2016

lieuvinhhao

"Một cặp găng tay"

December 9, 2016

pascalolingo

Would "Một găng tay" (without "cái") be OK? Thanks

October 30, 2017

Wendy749144

yes it would unless you wanted to be specific

August 4, 2018

DoumINO

all these words together mean "a glove"?

September 5, 2017

Wendy749144

gang tay means glove the mot cai means one of

August 4, 2018

Eclipse1217

Thanks for this comment, i never knew when to use cai. :)

May 11, 2019

LPzq12

I am so bad with the accents :(

December 22, 2017

lindamarcella

It says the Ubuntu (18.04) Vietnamese keyboard characters, một cái găng tay, have a typo or are wrong.

April 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.