"A glove"

Translation:Một cái găng tay

2 years ago

8 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

găng comes from French gant (m) ‘glove’

2 years ago

Toan2002

There's sooo many French words in Vietnamese: sơ mi=chemise, xúp=soupe, da hua=yaourt, ga tô=gâteau, ghi=gris...(×_×)

2 years ago

lieuvinhhao

"Một cặp găng tay"

2 years ago

pascalolingo
pascalolingo

Would "Một găng tay" (without "cái") be OK? Thanks

1 year ago

Wendy749144

yes it would unless you wanted to be specific

5 months ago

DoumINO
DoumINO

all these words together mean "a glove"?

1 year ago

Wendy749144

gang tay means glove the mot cai means one of

5 months ago

LPzq12

I am so bad with the accents :(

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.