"A glove"

Translation:Một cái găng tay

April 29, 2016

11 Comments


pascalolingo

Would "Một găng tay" (without "cái") be OK? Thanks


ph.HOqcxB

What ís meaning of cái


wendyh2002

yes it would unless you wanted to be specific


AnCatDubh

găng comes from French gant (m) ‘glove’


Toan2002

There's sooo many French words in Vietnamese: sơ mi=chemise, xúp=soupe, da hua=yaourt, ga tô=gâteau, ghi=gris...(×_×)


LPzq12

I am so bad with the accents :(


lieuvinhhao

"Một cặp găng tay"


DoumINO

all these words together mean "a glove"?


wendyh2002

gang tay means glove the mot cai means one of


Eclipse1217

Thanks for this comment, i never knew when to use cai. :)


Tia674301

It counted my answer right without the tay....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.