1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bat is at the train stat…

"The bat is at the train station."

Translation:Con dơi ở nhà ga.

April 29, 2016

18 Comments


meilonn

Creepy ;) Was the bat waiting for someone?

May 26, 2016

LondonTran

When did we learn how to say "train station"? I didnt see how to say that in any of the lessons in this section.


MexicoMadness

You can guess it is train station because only one of the choices has the correct words for "the bat". I think that is a dl method.


KyleMunz

Where's he going?


StewartMM

Why not "Con dơi là ở nhà ga"?


KotobaSuke

Copula "là" is ONLY used in nominal sentences so that one can say "(He) là (teacher)" but neither "(He) là (good)" nor "(He) là (in the house)"


AequusAnimus

Is there a difference between station and train station?


TehVanarch

There are other "stations" like bus ones.


NishantShah7391

Yes we did not learned anything about train or station in any sessions so far


MexicoMadness

We are learning right here and now. : ]


kim607518

Why did it use dang


BasicBeveren

Same question here!


AnCatDubh

nhà from Chinese 家 jiā

ga from French gare (f) ‘railway station’


TehVanarch

Arguably nhà may also come from 庌 (nha, house on a cliff).


AnCatDubh

Pronounced yǎ/yá (Cantonese ngaa5)


DannyBlue2

How can I make these special accents?


RowanM.1

You need to install a Vietnamese keyboard, or get the DuoKeyboard plugin and use the Vietnamese keyboard in that. Alternatively, you could use a site like Lexilogos to make the words you need and then just copy and paste them into your answers. A somewhat slower method, but effective enough.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.