"The bat is at the train station."

Translation:Con dơi ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

14 Comments


meilonn
meilonn

Creepy ;) Was the bat waiting for someone?

2 years ago

LondonTran

When did we learn how to say "train station"? I didnt see how to say that in any of the lessons in this section.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

You can guess it is train station because only one of the choices has the correct words for "the bat". I think that is a dl method.

3 months ago

KyleMunz
KyleMunz

Where's he going?

1 year ago

StewartMM

Why not "Con dơi là ở nhà ga"?

1 year ago

KotobaSuke
KotobaSuke

Copula "là" is ONLY used in nominal sentences so that one can say "(He) là (teacher)" but neither "(He) là (good)" nor "(He) là (in the house)"

6 months ago

AequusAnimus

Is there a difference between station and train station?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

There are other "stations" like bus ones.

11 months ago

kim607518

Why did it use dang

11 months ago

NishantShah7391

Yes we did not learned anything about train or station in any sessions so far

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

We are learning right here and now. : ]

3 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

nhà from Chinese 家 jiā

ga from French gare (f) ‘railway station’

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Arguably nhà may also come from 庌 (nha, house on a cliff).

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Pronounced yǎ/yá (Cantonese ngaa5)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.