1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Grundlage ist bereits in…

"Die Grundlage ist bereits international."

Translation:The foundation is already international.

January 18, 2014

16 Comments


dwfranz

Considering the other translation of Grundlage was "basis", I was assuming that the translation "foundation" was meant in the sense of the very bottom portion of a building. However, in order for this sentence to make sense, I would guess that it means "foundation" in the sense of an organization. Can anyone comment? Can it mean foundation, in both senses?

February 12, 2016

Querig

The very bottom of a building is called "Fundament", whereas "Grundlage" is a purely abstract concept. You could use "Fundament" as a metaphor for the basis or the groundwork of an abstract idea, but you could not use "Grundlage" to refer to the physical foundation of a building. Also I'm not sure what this sentence is trying to say. If it really is using foundation with the meaning of organisation, then "Organisation" or "Einrichtung" might be a better word choice. "Grundlage" has nothing to do with that particular meaning of foundation.

April 12, 2018

Chaterlaine

Based on your discussion, could "groundworkj" be an acceptable translation? If I said "The groundwork for the building has been completed." it could mean that the ground has been cleared and ready to dig the foundation, but it could also mean mean the proper permits have been applied for and approved and the funding secured. Or is there a different way of saying it in Deutsch?

May 4, 2018

Querig

I'm not sure what you're asking exactly, sorry ;)

If you're looking for a word that can encompass both the metaphorical groundwork (permits, finances, planning, etc.) as well as the concrete actions of clearing the ground, I'd go with "die Vorarbeiten" (pl.) As the prefix suggests, it means the things you have to do before the main part of a plan can commence (any plan, not just construction).

To translate your sentence: "The groundwork for the building has been completed." - "Die Vorarbeiten für den Bau sind abgeschlossen." (In German I would refer to the construction rather than the building.)

Does that answer you question?

May 5, 2018

Chaterlaine

Thank you, yes. This is very helpful..

May 6, 2018

fredtimur

cannot be a physical foundation for sure...

July 11, 2017

Dennis766722

A foundation can be a charitable organization.

July 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

    In English it can, but that's not what Grundlage means.

    October 9, 2018

TylerReg

    Can "schon" and "bereits" be used interchangeably?

    January 18, 2014

wataya

    Here, yes.

    January 19, 2014

JonnaSheya

    From Pons nor Deepl can I find any meaning for 'Grundlage' that could be international. Has someone found such a meaning for this word? (I'm reporting this sentence as it does not seem to make any sense at all.)

    August 6, 2018

alanvoe

    "Grundlage" means foundation, not international

    October 8, 2018

JonnaSheya

    I'm sorry if my sentence was difficult to parse. What I mean is that none of the translations for Grundlage that I could find are things that can be international. Foundation, for example, cannot be international.

    October 9, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      The foundation of a house cannot (easily) be international, so I can understand what you mean. However, Grundlage can also mean something like "fundamental principles", a more abstract concept that can certainly be international.

      October 9, 2018

alanvoe

      Just to make it clear: can "Grundlage" mean a physical foundation of a house/building? Other people said above it can't and that "das Fundament" is used instead for that.

      October 9, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Those people are correct.

        October 11, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.