"He is older than her."

Translation:Il est plus vieux qu'elle.

January 24, 2013

19 Comments


tani17

Why is Vieux plural?

August 21, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"vieux" is both singular and plural. However its feminine counterpart "vieille" has a plural form: "vieilles".

October 10, 2014

excellence2018

Noted

March 20, 2019

Gambelguy

Note that "older than her" is incorrect English. This is a very common error, but, nonetheless, an error. The complete sentence is "He is older than she is."

January 6, 2016

mattmcca

plusâgé is not a word

January 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You're right. But "plus âgé" are. It means "older".

January 24, 2013

jpennajunior

Why not PLUS VIEIL?

August 28, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"vieil" is used before a vowel or a mute "h".

  • un vieil animal
  • un vieux lion
October 10, 2014

MDP_81

why not Il est plus ancien qu'elle!!?!??!!?!?!?!?

September 9, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Most of the time we don't use "ancien" (as an adjective) for people, at least not for the meaning "old" (age).

We can use it however to mean "old" (ex-) for someone who lost his position (or anything like that):

  • l'ancien entraîneur de l'équipe

We can also use it to mean "old" (age) as a noun:

  • les anciens de ce village
October 10, 2014

mickyginger

I put "Il a plus age qu'elle", but it turns out it should have been "il est plus age qu'elle". But in French you don't say, I AM 20 year old, you say I HAVE 20 years. So why is it he IS more old than her, rather than he HAS more age than her?

February 11, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Because adjectives are used with what we call in French "un verbe d'état" (a stative verb).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stative_verb

Here are all the stative verbs in French :

"être, devenir, paraître, sembler, demeurer, rester, avoir l'air, passer pour"

When adjectives are used with such verbs they're called "adjectif attribut".

Of course they can be used without a verb as well, then they're either "adjectif épithète" (not separated from the noun) or "adjectif apposé" (separated from the noun by a comma).

Watch out because it seems that English names for these categories are misleading. For example it seems that "adjectif épithète" is called "attributive adjective" in English.

February 12, 2014

NickDaniel1

Why not que lui ?

October 10, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Because the exercise uses feminine for the object, and masculine for the subject.

October 10, 2014

jesada.t

Can we use the "avoir plus de l'âge" or something of the similar construction here?

November 19, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"avoir plus de l'âge" isn't correct French. You can use either "être plus vieux que" or "être plus âgé que".

November 20, 2014

deljaroo

So, is 'elle' used for both the subject 'she' and the object 'her'?

October 8, 2016

Arjofocolovi

Yes, although "her" can also be translated with other words:

  • "tell him/her" = "dis-lui"
  • "kiss her" = "embrasse la"

Have a look here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

October 8, 2016

QMUUXYwJ

The English phrase should be, 'He is older than she.' I've decided that DL has chosen not to enforce correct grammar in favour of some careless common usage.

January 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.