"Yes, goodbye."

Translation:Vâng, tạm biệt.

2 years ago

6 Comments


carpetpanda

Why is "Vâng, chào" not acceptable?

2 years ago

Cam_and_Alex
Cam_and_Alex

Since it doesn't appear this has been answered yet, what denotes that "Ừ" must be used here instead of "Vâng" when you use chào at the end? I've never even seen Ừ before, and it doesn't exactly explain why it CAN'T be used. Thanks! =)

1 year ago

linda.z.do

I typed Vâng for yes, but it said i used the wrong word...

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Does google recognize "da" as "yes".....is it a southern thing?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes. In Northern dialects, people use "vâng" for "yes" while people in Southern dialects use "dạ" instead.

2 years ago

Useregeria

Why is bye translated as "tam biet"? Tam biet meaning translates to "temporary parting" more like see you later than bye

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.