1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, goodbye."

"Yes, goodbye."

Translation:Vâng, tạm biệt.

April 30, 2016

7 Comments


carpetpanda

Why is "Vâng, chào" not acceptable?


Cam_and_Alex

Since it doesn't appear this has been answered yet, what denotes that "Ừ" must be used here instead of "Vâng" when you use chào at the end? I've never even seen Ừ before, and it doesn't exactly explain why it CAN'T be used. Thanks! =)


linda.z.do

I typed Vâng for yes, but it said i used the wrong word...


Metallica_One

What is the difference between khoẻ, dạ and có?


aileentotheright

-"khoẻ" means like "in well being/good health", which is why you hear people say it while saying "i'm fine" as "toi khoẻ."

-"dạ" means "yes" in the southern dialect. but on duolingo, you'll see them use "vâng" as yes, since that is northern dialect. both are correct words for yes though.

-"có" means have or possess. you can hear it in a range of ways:

  1. "bạn có đồ ăn không?" (do you have food?) - "có". (this literally just means have, but in this scenario it means you do have it, but in a way its like you are saying yes to the question). sometimes people would say "vâng, có" (yes, have) too as a response, but "có" itself is just a shorter way

  2. "bạn có khỏe không?" (how are you?) - vâng, toi có khỏe (yes, im fine) it's not necessary to use có in this type of scenario but you do hear it sometimes. it's basically just saying have well-being.


JCMcGee

Does google recognize "da" as "yes".....is it a southern thing?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes. In Northern dialects, people use "vâng" for "yes" while people in Southern dialects use "dạ" instead.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.