"Yes, goodbye."

Translation:Vâng, tạm biệt.

April 30, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

carpetpanda

Why is "Vâng, chào" not acceptable?

July 7, 2016

Cam_and_Alex

Since it doesn't appear this has been answered yet, what denotes that "Ừ" must be used here instead of "Vâng" when you use chào at the end? I've never even seen Ừ before, and it doesn't exactly explain why it CAN'T be used. Thanks! =)

February 1, 2017

linda.z.do

I typed Vâng for yes, but it said i used the wrong word...

December 22, 2016

JCMcGee

Does google recognize "da" as "yes".....is it a southern thing?

April 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes. In Northern dialects, people use "vâng" for "yes" while people in Southern dialects use "dạ" instead.

April 30, 2016

Useregeria

Why is bye translated as "tam biet"? Tam biet meaning translates to "temporary parting" more like see you later than bye

August 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.