"Mae Dylan yn mynd mewn awyren."

Translation:Dylan is going in an aeroplane.

April 30, 2016

7 Comments


hoichuchen

Does it mean = go 'by' plane?

April 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it does mean that.

April 30, 2016

hoichuchen

thank you. It sounds a bit weird to me

April 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Mewn awyren' does literally mean 'in a plane' which is why we've put it as the 'best translation' so that it's clear how the Welsh sentence is constructed but of course the expression in English, as you suggested, is 'by plane' so that's also an accepted translation in the exercise.

April 30, 2016

Willowfae

I put 'on a plane' and that wasn't accepted.

July 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is a direct translation of 'on a plane' ar yr awyren so it isn't possible to translate mewn awyren as on a plane.

July 28, 2016

Ash473779

Sounds like the Spanish word for plane 'AviĆ³n'

February 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.