1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae Dylan yn mynd mewn awyre…

"Mae Dylan yn mynd mewn awyren."

Translation:Dylan is going in an aeroplane.

April 30, 2016

7 Comments


hoichuchen

Does it mean = go 'by' plane?


rmcode
Mod

Yes, it does mean that.


hoichuchen

thank you. It sounds a bit weird to me


rmcode
Mod

'Mewn awyren' does literally mean 'in a plane' which is why we've put it as the 'best translation' so that it's clear how the Welsh sentence is constructed but of course the expression in English, as you suggested, is 'by plane' so that's also an accepted translation in the exercise.


Willowfae

I put 'on a plane' and that wasn't accepted.


rmcode
Mod

There is a direct translation of 'on a plane' ar yr awyren so it isn't possible to translate mewn awyren as on a plane.


Ash473779

Sounds like the Spanish word for plane 'Avión'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.