1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn trở thành một người…

"Tôi muốn trở thành một người tử tế nhưng họ không cho phép tôi."

Translation:I want to be a kind person but they do not allow me.

April 30, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

Why is "won't allow me" not acceptable? The meaning is essentially identical, and it's far more natural (which is why I keep getting it wrong unless I remember the less natural construction).

June 30, 2018

Songve

"Won't" is a contraction of "will not" , future tense. That may be reason it is not accepted.

July 20, 2018

hippietrail

Nope. "Will" has multiple senses. The one you mention covering the future, and the other which covers volition.

October 31, 2018

ckhadung

Reference.

April 30, 2016

.DSK

Chí phèo :v

January 3, 2018

Michael775713

Trờ thành why not "want to become" which is my understanding of the phrase

January 30, 2019

cafengocmy

let = allow

March 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.