"Tôimuốntrởthànhmộtngườitửtếnhưnghọkhôngchophéptôi."

Translation:I want to be a kind person but they do not allow me.

2 years ago

5 Comments


StewartMM

Why is "won't allow me" not acceptable? The meaning is essentially identical, and it's far more natural (which is why I keep getting it wrong unless I remember the less natural construction).

6 months ago

Songve

"Won't" is a contraction of "will not" , future tense. That may be reason it is not accepted.

5 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Nope. "Will" has multiple senses. The one you mention covering the future, and the other which covers volition.

2 months ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Reference.

2 years ago

.DSK
.DSK

Chí phèo :v

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.