1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre non compra vino."

"Mio padre non compra vino."

Translation:My father does not buy wine.

January 18, 2014

29 Comments


bluelion04

he tells me to go buy it for him


creatorkfolinsta

HAHAAAAHAAAA LOLLL


ratefreakman

None do. THEY MAKE IT. In the garage. On sauce day.


JudithHoffmann

Why is "Il mio padre...." wrong?


Ariaflame

Family members in the singular don't have the definite article. So it's Mio padre, mia madre, mio zio, mia zia etc. etc. BUT in the plural it does. i miei genitori i miei fratelli le mie sorelle. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm It's just one of those quirky things.


SOAP7

but i have heard a lot of times ''la mia mamma'' on Tv and internet, so it is incorrect and it would be ''mia mamma'' and in plural, ''le mie mamme''?? thank you bro, have a lingot!


Pierugolfoz

The rule -When the possessive adjective refer to family members in the singular, you cannot put the article- has some exceptions:
la mia mamma - (my mom)
il mio papĂ  - (my dad)
la mia sorellina - (my little sister)
la mia cara zia - (my dear aunt)


SOAP7

grazie per l'aiuto, amico ;)


Zari_Horowitz

Does that mean you need the definite article when adding any adjective? Or just adjectives that come before the verb?

So "il mio grande fratello" not "mio grande fratello"


Ariaflame

It's the exception to the exception as pierugofoz said. See http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-possessive-adjectives.htm for details


SOAP7

thanks bro, i love you


Ariaflame

Welcome. Though I'm sad to see that there's apparently someone that is sad enough to downvote comments just because it's thanking me for something.


Padfield_James

There you go, I've just upvoted it so that at least now it is at "0" ;-)


j3turner

Padre and madre do not require il and la. You would use il and la if you were to say "il mio papa" or "la mia mamma"


Ronan974354

With family you do not need the article.


MusicMan97

The my father? that makes no sense


MariusIndr

why did not wrote il vino?


creatorkfolinsta

How is there so much wine in the wine rack then? And why do the labels on the wine bottles come off so easily?


jonthedrummer

Why is this in clothing?


Ariaflame

I think it's in several areas. I'm currently in Verbs, present-3. Possibly because one of the verbs covered in the clothing section was 'comprare' 'to buy' and you had already covered 'vino' in an earlier lesson.


RyanBrowni

I'm in 'Family' :P


CapJackArrow

Become famous and they give it to you for free!


MusicMan97

mine does.......


Jae633849

Mio padre compra molto vino!


0007jb

He makes his own


LeandroFer183105

"Doesn't " doesn't mean the same as "Does not"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.