1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu quero sair."

"Eu quero sair."

Translation:I want to go out.

January 18, 2014

24 Comments


ChrisGull

What situation does this apply to? Does it mean go outside, or does it mean go out (to town) for dinner?


Dessamator

It depends on context, it could mean both or neither.


juisaferoc

It's true. It can be both. But in this case, when people say this way (without any other complements), I think the meaning is more "to go out" to have fun in general.


GuerraAmanda

Well, you can say that when you're locked up inside a room too xDDDD


luciana.ri18

in that case, it would be "i want to GET out", not "go out" ;)


ZuMako8_Momo

It would still be «sair» in Portuguese


WesJM-O

Normally to go outside or to leave, like "Vou sair de trabalho". Or "Saída" can be seen on a sign "Exit".

You would normally use "vou", "vai", "vamos" to go for dinner e.g., "vamos jantar" - "we go out for dinner".


olsztynr

Is "I want to leave" a bad translation? It was accepted by Duo, but is very different from "I want to go out"


reno300

I believe both translations are ok.

Sair = leave, exit, go out, get out.


TonyPay459804

Sair means "to leave". It can also mean "to go out" depending on context. I have to leave. Tenho que sair. I want to go out for a drink, for fresh air.... Deixar also means "to leave" but it also has other meaning.


NawarLayla

So "Eu quero sair" explains you want to go from inside to outside, but if I say "Eu quero partir" it only explains I want to leave where I am at, for example I might want to stay inside but go to a different room. I would have to reference something else like..."Eu quero partir a minha casa"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, when you use «partir», you would not use it to go from one room to another; I must confess that I do not use the word often myself. Think of it as "to depart." It is generally understood as leaving the general area of where you are, not just a room. Then «sair» is just the more everyday word "to go out" or "to get out" as in «Quero sair daqui!» = "I want to get out of here!" :) Hope this helps.


NawarLayla

Yes, this is a perfect explanation. Thank you so much :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Awesome! De nada. :)


sharkbbb

How about "to quit"?

  • sair = to exit, to leave, to stop working, to go out, to come out, to end up, (cards) to lead

ZuMako8_Momo

«sair» is best translated (in general) as "to exit" or "to go out." Some of those other definitions are used in quite specific situations. "to quit" in an activity or "to give up" is «desistir». "to quit" one's job is «despedir-se (do trabalho)», a reflexive verb. Note that «despedir-se» also means "to say farewell."


Arne690116

"to go out" in the sense of "... out for dinner" or "outside"? And also in the sense of "to leave"?


Lexflex

I wrote "i want to come out", because Duolingo suggested it. But it didn't accept it. Yes, I reported it!


rlreis

For that meaning, you can use "Eu quero sair do armário." (I want to come out of the closet). lol


DREDWARD

A TOTALLY different meaning........


Chrism2558

Eu quero sair desta quarentena


hanndog

I want to leave??? Should be??? Excepted????

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.