"Bạn một gái."

Translation:You are a little girl.

2 years ago

18 Comments


StoicSecundum

Why does 'bé' stand in front? It is an adjective and adjectives follow the main word in Vietnamese. So in the word 'cậu bé' 'bé' stands after, but this word 'bé gái' looks like an exception.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it might be a noun in this one meaning "baby" which gives the indication of little. I am not sure, but someone mentioned this for a different version of boy. Anyway, I have not seen that rule about adjectives following the main word in Vietnamese. There seem to be many words like this.
http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=be=ve Retype the word with the correct accent. I couldn't get the link to show correctly with it as it kept switching from Vietnamese-English dictionary to getting stuck at the accent and so giving the English-Vietnamese dictionary instead.

2 years ago

greyboard

so perhaps that is why my answer "you are a girl" is incorrect because i missed out the bé (little)?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

quan11304

In "cậu bé", "bé" is not really an adjective. "Cậu bé" is a noun means boy. If you remove the "bé", it'd become a different word. Also, "bé gái" is a noun means girl. In Vietnamese, an adjective always follows a noun. There's no exception. "Little" is not necessary in this case because a boy is already little

1 year ago

0-3

1: You are BANNED from LALA Land & MOE's TAVERN, BECAUSE you're a baby girl with temper tantrums: always screaming at are friend GAI**"

II: You are not a bad guy. You are a nice little girl. :)

III: Don't BE MIGHT GAI, be you.

♫ BAN LA MOI BAY GUY

ACCENTS:

Bạn là một bé gái.

Ban la mot be gai

2 months ago

marvincorea

It's my party and I'll cry if I want to...

2 years ago

ashleybrojas

You would cry too if it happened to you.

2 years ago

lealex48

"ban" is so contextual. with what certainty is it always "you". It can refer to mutual pronouns depending on the context.

2 years ago

lealex48

*multiple

2 years ago

JessieWams

;; The pronunciations always seem to mess me up!

2 years ago

Sparrow211907

I put "you're a little girl" and it said it was wrong.

1 year ago

HThanhTho5

I type " you are a little girl" but its wrong

1 year ago

quan11304

"Little" is not necessary here! "Girl" is already "Bé gái"! So if I remove "little", it'd be still ok

1 year ago

HwanKyungK

I can't hear anything

8 months ago

Minhpc

You are a girl baby that is exact more.

8 months ago

Nhung175436

you are a girl là sai??

8 months ago

EduardoPra239178

Which is the word for boy?

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.