1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là một bé gái."

"Bạn một gái."

Translation:You are a little girl.

April 30, 2016

25 Comments


StoicSecundum

Why does 'bé' stand in front? It is an adjective and adjectives follow the main word in Vietnamese. So in the word 'cậu bé' 'bé' stands after, but this word 'bé gái' looks like an exception.

May 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think it might be a noun in this one meaning "baby" which gives the indication of little. I am not sure, but someone mentioned this for a different version of boy. Anyway, I have not seen that rule about adjectives following the main word in Vietnamese. There seem to be many words like this.
http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=be=ve Retype the word with the correct accent. I couldn't get the link to show correctly with it as it kept switching from Vietnamese-English dictionary to getting stuck at the accent and so giving the English-Vietnamese dictionary instead.

May 22, 2016

greyboard

so perhaps that is why my answer "you are a girl" is incorrect because i missed out the bé (little)?

May 31, 2016

NguynPho

Hmm goat

March 15, 2019

quan11304

In "cậu bé", "bé" is not really an adjective. "Cậu bé" is a noun means boy. If you remove the "bé", it'd become a different word. Also, "bé gái" is a noun means girl. In Vietnamese, an adjective always follows a noun. There's no exception. "Little" is not necessary in this case because a boy is already little

August 10, 2017

0-3

1: You are BANNED from LALA Land & MOE's TAVERN, BECAUSE you're a baby girl with temper tantrums: always screaming at are friend GAI**"

II: You are not a bad guy. You are a nice little girl. :)

III: Don't BE MIGHT GAI, be you.

♫ BAN LA MOI BAY GUY

ACCENTS:

Bạn là một bé gái.

Ban la mot be gai

November 27, 2018

marvincorea

It's my party and I'll cry if I want to...

April 30, 2016

ashleybrojas

You would cry too if it happened to you.

May 11, 2016

JessieWams

;; The pronunciations always seem to mess me up!

December 5, 2016

lealex48

"ban" is so contextual. with what certainty is it always "you". It can refer to mutual pronouns depending on the context.

May 13, 2016

lealex48

*multiple

May 13, 2016

roland.nel

+1

December 21, 2016

Sparrow211907

I put "you're a little girl" and it said it was wrong.

July 19, 2017

Sparrow211907

Then I put "you are" and it said it was wrong. Being pretty picky with the capital letter here. But doesn't care for other questions.

July 19, 2017

HThanhTho5

I type " you are a little girl" but its wrong

August 7, 2017

quan11304

"Little" is not necessary here! "Girl" is already "Bé gái"! So if I remove "little", it'd be still ok

August 10, 2017

HwanKyungK

I can't hear anything

May 12, 2018

Minhpc

You are a girl baby that is exact more.

May 27, 2018

Nhung175436

you are a girl là sai??

June 6, 2018

EduardoPra239178

Which is the word for boy?

July 5, 2018

Maria810804

I cant hear the slow version

June 3, 2019

GHVV72906

This was my mistake:Bạm là một bé gái. SO STUPID......

July 4, 2017

Songve

Why no "n" sound after "một"? Does it depend on the following letter of next word?

March 15, 2018

I-miss-you.

đit me duolingo

July 4, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.