"Eat a mug!"

Translation:Ăn một cái ca!

April 30, 2016

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

xoxua

These absurdly simplistic sentences are helpful for me - I have zero context anyway. The most useful thing about it is hearing the vowels. Once I have those down I'll think more about the content.

July 28, 2016

JackyDW

Sounds rather crunchy.

May 11, 2016

LordsPink

eat a mug ???

May 16, 2016

tlnptmv_

I think it is only to improve the alphabet

November 9, 2016

RachelPun

why do we need "cái" when there is "một"?

September 25, 2016

OliverBens1

I hope this helps.

So in Vietnamese, you need to include the classifier in every sentence. So like "Toi la ong" doesn't actually make sense grammatically. You need to include the classifier regardless of "the" or "a".

So here's some simple rules:

  1. Always include the classifier in your sentence so it makes grammatical sense. However, you only include them when talking about something definite like "I am a bee". So you don't need to include it if you say "I like bees" as there's not a definite bee or number of bees you like, for example when you say "a" or "the". Sorry for the long explanation. I hope it made sense.

  2. If it has the word "mot" in the sentence, it translates to "a" e.g. "Toi la mot con ong" would be "I am a bee."

  3. If the sentence doesn't contain the word "mot" in it, then it is "the" e.g. "Toi la con ong" would be "I am the bee."

I hope that makes sense. =)

February 26, 2017

Linguaphile_2

Thank you so very much for this explanation! The way you explained it was very clear and made a lot of sense.

March 27, 2017

Kristina96550

Well, I'm Vietnamese and I wanted to try how accurate they make my language. "cái" refers to a thing while "mot (sorry I don't have that accent on my English keyboard)" means one. This is kind of like "a" and "one" in English. Hope this helps!

October 30, 2016

marvincorea

Is this a common expression?

April 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. It's just for practicing purpose.

April 30, 2016

AaronKBrown

Perhaps eat a bee?

May 4, 2016

kymoeller

Why cái and not con?

December 17, 2016

Duges66

Con is the general classifier for animals. Cái is the general classifier for inanimate objects. http://www.ling.hawaii.edu/graduate/Dissertations/JennieTranFinal.pdf

March 8, 2017

OliverBens1

How do I know when to include the classifier and when not to? I thought if the sentence has "một" in it I don't need to put the classifier?

February 5, 2017

AlexanderR833785

same question & confusion here ..

February 16, 2017

OliverBens1

I found out the answer. Classifiers are used when talking about a quantifiable number of them. I hope that makes sense. So if a man you would use it and if you're talking about that man you would use it. If it's not a specific number then you don't need to use it. I think that's how it works. Hope someone can help with this.

February 17, 2017

LillionHam2

mot means one or a you always include a classifier

February 23, 2019

realmadridcf1902

What??? Eat a mug???

July 22, 2016

Alyssa19249

What does cai mean? (pretend there is an accent mark over the a...)

September 3, 2016

JeffSchmid8

It means "the" when referring to an object, "con" is used for the word "the" when referring to an animal

April 21, 2017

ManhHoang15

Both animal and human, "con ranh" is the girl,

July 31, 2017

phamkhanhtb

Đừng

September 10, 2016

Gamerluna2212

Lol eat a mug. I wonder if anyone has tried that?

April 13, 2017

Linguaphile_2

Lol, I wondered that too.

April 13, 2017

RusskiyShpion

I tried that. Doesn't taste as well as a glass.

May 15, 2017

Phil90917

I wonder why you tried that...

September 15, 2017

conanshinichi11

What the ...........?

July 23, 2017

thegreatbuddha

How sad. doctor is needed for any one who eats mug

July 28, 2017

Songve

That would be easy if the mug was made of chocolate.

March 17, 2018

Catparrot

Google Translate:
Ăn một có! (1) = Eat one there! (1)
Dơi một ca! (2) = Bat a ca (2)
Ăn một cái ca! (3) = Eat a ❤❤❤❤! (3)
"Eat a mug!" = "Ăn một cốc!"

May 6, 2018

aSlKU8n3

is this some kind of insult ? haha

June 28, 2018

Mu6OVm

Is that the way to make imperative sentences?

July 20, 2018

GastonDorren

I hardy think so. The imperatives I've learnt have đi at the end, or đừng (for 'don't') before the verb.

February 17, 2019

JeyLey_

is this some sort of slang

October 9, 2018

Estello2

why would you eat a mug ????

November 25, 2018

mark.one.too

Why no audio on my phone? My that's a major point of these absurd sentences, understanding the +pronunciation?

November 30, 2018

Croakie321

What? No, YOU go eat a mug!

May 7, 2019

vmTozsv3

why eat a mug???

July 19, 2019

linhvalinh

can't eat mug!

September 6, 2016

Domburt

I honestly don't know anybody that eats mugs

September 24, 2016

PhilipTheCup

lol

November 14, 2016

ManhHoang15

Do not use " eat a mug". Use " eat a mug of ..., for exam: eat a mug of bean, or eat a bowl of rice, not eat a bowl

July 31, 2017

Linguaphile_2

Ah! Now that makes sense!! Thank you ☺

August 16, 2017

Phil90917

it should be "Ăn cái ca!"

September 15, 2017

Minhpc

This sentence is wrong. You can eat a mug of the apples (A mug contains the apples and you eat the apples). You can't eat a mug. You can drink a mug of coffee but you can't drink a mug.

May 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.