"Eat a mug!"

Translation:Ăn một cái ca!

April 30, 2016

60 Comments


JackyDW

Sounds rather crunchy.


xoxua

These absurdly simplistic sentences are helpful for me - I have zero context anyway. The most useful thing about it is hearing the vowels. Once I have those down I'll think more about the content.


Pxd_

I think it is only to improve the alphabet


Loaninh15

What is eat mug?


RachelPun

why do we need "cái" when there is "một"?


OliverBens1

I hope this helps.

So in Vietnamese, you need to include the classifier in every sentence. So like "Toi la ong" doesn't actually make sense grammatically. You need to include the classifier regardless of "the" or "a".

So here's some simple rules:

  1. Always include the classifier in your sentence so it makes grammatical sense. However, you only include them when talking about something definite like "I am a bee". So you don't need to include it if you say "I like bees" as there's not a definite bee or number of bees you like, for example when you say "a" or "the". Sorry for the long explanation. I hope it made sense.

  2. If it has the word "mot" in the sentence, it translates to "a" e.g. "Toi la mot con ong" would be "I am a bee."

  3. If the sentence doesn't contain the word "mot" in it, then it is "the" e.g. "Toi la con ong" would be "I am the bee."

I hope that makes sense. =)


Linguaphile_2

Thank you so very much for this explanation! The way you explained it was very clear and made a lot of sense.


HiIAmKristina

Well, I'm Vietnamese and I wanted to try how accurate they make my language. "cái" refers to a thing while "mot (sorry I don't have that accent on my English keyboard)" means one. This is kind of like "a" and "one" in English. Hope this helps!


marvincorea

Is this a common expression?


TranVanHaiNam

No. It's just for practicing purpose.


AaronKBrown

Perhaps eat a bee?


beaver700nh

somewhere on the duolingo about page, it says that they add these mini-jokes to make practicing more interesting


kymoeller

Why cái and not con?


Duges66

Con is the general classifier for animals. Cái is the general classifier for inanimate objects. http://www.ling.hawaii.edu/graduate/Dissertations/JennieTranFinal.pdf


realmadridcf1902

What??? Eat a mug???


OliverBens1

How do I know when to include the classifier and when not to? I thought if the sentence has "một" in it I don't need to put the classifier?


AlexanderR833785

same question & confusion here ..


OliverBens1

I found out the answer. Classifiers are used when talking about a quantifiable number of them. I hope that makes sense. So if a man you would use it and if you're talking about that man you would use it. If it's not a specific number then you don't need to use it. I think that's how it works. Hope someone can help with this.


LillionHam2

mot means one or a you always include a classifier


conanshinichi11

What the ...........?


Estello2

why would you eat a mug ????


Alyssa19249

What does cai mean? (pretend there is an accent mark over the a...)


JeffSchmid8

It means "the" when referring to an object, "con" is used for the word "the" when referring to an animal


ManhHoang15

Both animal and human, "con ranh" is the girl,


Gamerluna2212

Lol eat a mug. I wonder if anyone has tried that?


Linguaphile_2

Lol, I wondered that too.


RusskiyShpion

I tried that. Doesn't taste as well as a glass.


Phil90917

I wonder why you tried that...


thegreatbuddha

How sad. doctor is needed for any one who eats mug


Catparrot

Google Translate:
Ăn một có! (1) = Eat one there! (1)
Dơi một ca! (2) = Bat a ca (2)
Ăn một cái ca! (3) = Eat a shit! (3)
"Eat a mug!" = "Ăn một cốc!"


aivan92

"Ăn một có" and "Dơi một ca" are two nonsense phrases


aSlKU8n3

is this some kind of insult ? haha


Mu6OVm

Is that the way to make imperative sentences?


GastonDorren

I hardy think so. The imperatives I've learnt have đi at the end, or đừng (for 'don't') before the verb.


JeyLey_

is this some sort of slang


mark.one.too

Why no audio on my phone? My that's a major point of these absurd sentences, understanding the +pronunciation?


Croakie321

What? No, YOU go eat a mug!


vmTozsv3

why eat a mug???


Flair74

Rất ngon (Very tasty)


Domburt

I honestly don't know anybody that eats mugs


ManhHoang15

Do not use " eat a mug". Use " eat a mug of ..., for exam: eat a mug of bean, or eat a bowl of rice, not eat a bowl


Linguaphile_2

Ah! Now that makes sense!! Thank you ☺


Phil90917

it should be "Ăn cái ca!"


Minhpc

This sentence is wrong. You can eat a mug of the apples (A mug contains the apples and you eat the apples). You can't eat a mug. You can drink a mug of coffee but you can't drink a mug.


infinityota

OW! My teeth! My stomach


Thy_zusa

Ăn 1 cái ca!" must be accept in this situation.


SuperNoob2k4

How ridiculous can you eat mug


myjeffkellr

What an mot cai ca


HongDuy24

Câu này không có nghĩa -_-


NihilEgo1

I thought that the whole "the owl is trying to kill you" was a meme, not the reality.


aivan92

aha, Could this be a magic show!


NightFox6068

This is absolutely stupid....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.