"Mộtconcá,mộtcáica"

Translation:A fish, a mug

2 years ago

18 Comments


LisaMyNguy

I wrote the same thing and it said i'm wrong

2 years ago

Bonbonlala226

Hi, do you want to speak vietnamese? :D I'm Vietnamese and I would love to improve my English. Thank you!

2 years ago

Akai_Shuuichi

câu trả lời chả liên quan.

1 year ago

wayneyoung8

Yes

1 year ago

FemaleTitan

I want to speak and know how to pronounce my words correctly we can help each other ?

1 month ago

Bonbonlala226

Hello, of course ! You can add me on whatsapp, we can help each other. I'm curently learning English, Italian and Russian. I'm Vietnamese teacher and I'm living in France.

1 month ago

Toan333284

I know it didnt work for me and it's annoying

11 months ago

Nagle14

Why is 'one fish, a mug' incorrect?

10 months ago

ChrisMacCo

I wrote one fish a mug. Which should also be correct. But it says it isnt. In the apps defense. A fish a mug is more correct. But. I was testing the water

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

These accents are evil!

9 months ago

Akai_Shuuichi

a fish, a mug => incorect @@

1 year ago

Nhikhoatho
1 year ago

Kevin599017

Theyre the same. This is a bad example.

10 months ago

Bonbonlala226

It should be : One fish and One mug the translation. Một is number "one" in vietnamese. "Cái" is like an "article" for the objects. You can say : Cái bàn (a table), cái xe ôtô (a car), etc.

Hope it helps :)

1 month ago

Tiscarjin

Do classifiers imply the singular form? I mean, does saying "con cá" imply that I'm talking about one fish or fish in general? Or both?

2 weeks ago

Bonbonlala226

Hello, classifiers helps to classify nouns in general regarding their type: like object (cái), fruit (quả), nationality (người), language (tiếng),etc. It doesn't imply a specific noun, so if you say : con cá ou cá it means fish in general, if you add the "demonstrative pronoun" as : này (this), kia (that), this implies one fish specific that you're talking about. Hope it helps :)

2 weeks ago

BaoyiChan

It's A fish a mug

1 week ago

Bonbonlala226

No, it's "One fish, one mug" ! Một = one

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.