1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con cá, một cái ca"

"Một con cá, một cái ca"

Translation:A fish, a mug

April 30, 2016

18 Comments


Nagle14

Why is 'one fish, a mug' incorrect?

March 17, 2018

LisaMyNguy

I wrote the same thing and it said i'm wrong

October 31, 2016

Bonbonlala226

Hi, do you want to speak vietnamese? :D I'm Vietnamese and I would love to improve my English. Thank you!

November 20, 2016

Akai_Shuuichi

câu trả lời chả liên quan.

March 20, 2017

wayneyoung8

Yes

May 5, 2017

Toan333284

I know it didnt work for me and it's annoying

January 30, 2018

ChrisMacCo

I wrote one fish a mug. Which should also be correct. But it says it isnt. In the apps defense. A fish a mug is more correct. But. I was testing the water

October 19, 2017

Bonbonlala226

It should be : One fish and One mug the translation. Một is number "one" in vietnamese. "Cái" is like an "article" for the objects. You can say : Cái bàn (a table), cái xe ôtô (a car), etc.

Hope it helps :)

December 12, 2018

AwesomeIndustry

These accents are evil!

April 2, 2018

Akai_Shuuichi

a fish, a mug => incorect @@

March 20, 2017

Nhikhoatho
June 9, 2017

Kevin599017

Theyre the same. This is a bad example.

March 12, 2018

Tiscarjin

Do classifiers imply the singular form? I mean, does saying "con cá" imply that I'm talking about one fish or fish in general? Or both?

January 3, 2019

Bonbonlala226

Hello, classifiers helps to classify nouns in general regarding their type: like object (cái), fruit (quả), nationality (người), language (tiếng),etc. It doesn't imply a specific noun, so if you say : con cá ou cá it means fish in general, if you add the "demonstrative pronoun" as : này (this), kia (that), this implies one fish specific that you're talking about. Hope it helps :)

January 3, 2019

BaoyiChan

It's A fish a mug

January 7, 2019

Bonbonlala226

No, it's "One fish, one mug" ! Một = one

January 7, 2019

IslaAzure

What kind of sentances do they have... Only reason im doing this is cause my friend is from Vietnam soo

May 6, 2019

IslaAzure

Im english and dont even know how to speek it woaa

May 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.