1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một con cá, một cái ca"

"Một con cá, một cái ca"

Translation:A fish, a mug

April 30, 2016

27 Comments


Nagle14

Why is 'one fish, a mug' incorrect?


Darkangelike

Someone has to redo the audio, the quality is rather bad ;;


LisaMyNguy

I wrote the same thing and it said i'm wrong


Bonbonlala226

Hi, do you want to speak vietnamese? :D I'm Vietnamese and I would love to improve my English. Thank you!


Akai_Shuuichi

câu trả lời chả liên quan.


FemaleTitan

I want to speak and know how to pronounce my words correctly we can help each other ?


Bonbonlala226

Hello, of course ! You can add me on whatsapp, we can help each other. I'm curently learning English, Italian and Russian. I'm Vietnamese teacher and I'm living in France.


LinhNguyen463694

Hi can I add you on Whatsapp too? I'm from a Vietnamese family but my vocabulary is limited in Vietnamese compared to English and French. I'd like to improve my Vietnamese.


Toan333284

I know it didnt work for me and it's annoying


AwesomeIndustry

These accents are evil!


ChrisMacCo

I wrote one fish a mug. Which should also be correct. But it says it isnt. In the apps defense. A fish a mug is more correct. But. I was testing the water


Bonbonlala226

It should be : One fish and One mug the translation. Một is number "one" in vietnamese. "Cái" is like an "article" for the objects. You can say : Cái bàn (a table), cái xe ôtô (a car), etc.

Hope it helps :)


Tilla693315

Is this Southern pronunciation?


GiaLang3

Right ! The male voice is the Northern accent, the female voice is the Southern accent of Vietnam.


Boris6789

Yes, must be. No one original from the north would speak that way. The consonant are totally of standard (northern) Vietnamese.


Reuben654654

Please redo this audio, whoever from Duolingo is reading this.


KoronX

It was a bit difficult to hear.


MartinBahasa

The man's voice and woman's voice pronunciation of the same sentence is very different...


IG..Marc.v.bucks

This audio is pretty bad. Also, it would be amazing to hear different voices. So far it's just been this woman and one other man. I'm further along into the lessons now and it's only ever the man. Different voices will help with various ways to hear the words being said.


BaoyiChan

It's A fish a mug


MichaelJac427131

If you don't have the different words in front of them how are you supposed to be able to tell the difference between them. They literally sound the same to me no matter hoe many times I hear them


c.elise.t

Hey it's another Michael Jackson fan :D


alyson.23

yesssss finally a southern accent :))


BraveLeeFlea

The pronunciation is so poor that even my Vietnamese wife could not understand what the voice was saying.


Tiscarjin

Do classifiers imply the singular form? I mean, does saying "con cá" imply that I'm talking about one fish or fish in general? Or both?


Bonbonlala226

Hello, classifiers helps to classify nouns in general regarding their type: like object (cái), fruit (quả), nationality (người), language (tiếng),etc. It doesn't imply a specific noun, so if you say : con cá ou cá it means fish in general, if you add the "demonstrative pronoun" as : này (this), kia (that), this implies one fish specific that you're talking about. Hope it helps :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.