"I eat fruit, except for apples."

Translation:Mangio la frutta, tranne le mele.

January 24, 2013

32 Comments


JoshuaDelCarmen

"Mangio la frutta, salvo le mele." should be accepted!

January 8, 2014

LisaMiddek

The example in English itself defines "except" as senza, salvo, and eccetto. Tranno is not even included there.

February 28, 2014

Abbysmum

Marked me down for using senza - annoying

March 28, 2014

GregHullender

My Italian reference, "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, p. 180) lists the following as all meaning "except"

tranne tranne che meno meno che salvo eccetto fuorché al di fuori di

I think all of these can mean "except for" as well as except. Duo should accept them all, probably, even thought it doesn't at this writing. (I'll report it now.)

January 29, 2014

JennaHO

I love Duolingo, but this is really getting on my nerves. They introduce a random word in one sentence, I get it wrong because I don't know it, then I see it in another and try that word. Wrong again. I used tranne and salvo. Wrong. In another one, I got it wrong because I didn't use salvo. Gah!

May 4, 2014

Jacqui413511

Whenever I'm unsure I touch the italtian or english word to display the translations.. would that help you?

November 15, 2018

CharlesPit19

I agree. But I do find that the several words they show are in descending order of relevance to the sentence under translation! I also am keeping a master list, typed out. But since it isn't in any particular order (i.e., it is random), it can take a while to find the word I want. I am to the point now of taking that list once every day or two and studying it.

November 15, 2018

TomTorchia

Same with fra and tra

May 6, 2018

CharlesPit19

I believe 'fra' and 'tra' are interchangeable, at least from a dated Italian lesson book I have.

May 21, 2018

jmilanezi

What is the difference between 'tranne' and 'oltre'? Could I say "Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele"?

April 30, 2013

marianosman

I second this question. I'm a bit confused by the differences in usage between "tranne", "oltre", and "excceto". Could someone elaborate on this for us?

May 14, 2013

polyzoia

''Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele'' means you also eat the apples.

January 9, 2015

trophynines

I left out the definate article.Why was my answer marked wrong

May 12, 2014

GoodLordigans

Would "eccetto" (except) be interchangeable with 'tranne' in this translation?

January 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It would, and also "a parte"; the all convey the meaning of an exception to the previous statement.

January 24, 2013

diego_d

Right, eccetto worked for me.

April 14, 2013

deesmithto

Why is "le" required here? The original sentence didn't have a definite article in it.

December 24, 2015

rosebrener

Shancool's comment seems to explain how to disambiguate this sentence, i.e. by including a comma (or not). That's in English, however. I'm still often baffled by the rules for when commas and full stops are used in Italian.

September 26, 2013

MABBY

I tried "eccetto per" for "except for", and got marked incorrect.

April 13, 2013

milanista1982

Obviously, because the insects are in the apples

January 4, 2017

cchat

I used eccetto and it was accepted. But does "tranne" mean "except for", which excludes apples, or "besides", which would include them?

March 26, 2013

GoodLordigans

In your example, "besides" would also exclude apples. "I eat fruit, besides apples" means "I do eat most fruit, but I don't eat apples".

March 26, 2013

cchat

Not in British English and not in the Macmillan dictionary example: "Did you talk to anyone else besides Joan?" which means "Did you talk to anyone else apart from Joan?", i.e. you talked to Joan and possibly to other people as well.

March 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

That example is exclusive too: you're asking if I talked to anyone and then you subtracted Joan from anyone, thus adding an exception to the statement.

March 27, 2013

cchat

I was discussing meaning. The meaning in the Macmillan example is that I know you talked to Joan. If I said "I eat fruit, besides apples." (which I would probably never say) it would mean that I eat other types of fruit IN ADDITION TO apples, not that I don't eat apples, whereas "I eat fruit, except for apples." means that I don't eat apples.

March 27, 2013

shancool

In that case it becomes a matter of punctuation. "I eat fruit besides apples" would mean what you're describing (which could be a response to someone's accusation that you never eat any fruit other than apples), but adding the comma makes it an exception to what you eat--a restrictive clause, not inclusive.

May 1, 2013

olanojd

What would using "senza" be incorrect? The english translation choices don't even include "tranne."

April 23, 2014

MintySciurus

Senza means "without". To use senza to give the same meaning you'd say something like "mangio la frutta, senza includere le mele" (I eat fruit, without including apples) which would be technically correct, but it wouldn't be a very natural way of saying it.

February 18, 2019

CharlesPit19

The supposed correct translation after my erroneous answer was "..., tranne che le mele" which is different than the one above ("..., tranne le mele."). Could someone explain how 'che' fits in here?

May 21, 2018

enrique50562

I'm allergic to apples lol. This is so specific.

December 4, 2018

italiana__

when do you use 'tranne' instead of 'eccetto'? is there a difference/ is one more proper than the other?

January 2, 2019

MelissaHoe2

Why use the word 'for' in the English sentence if they dont want it translated into italian?

June 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.