1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I eat fruit, except for appl…

"I eat fruit, except for apples."

Translation:Mangio la frutta, tranne le mele.

January 24, 2013

38 Comments


JoshuaDelCarmen

"Mangio la frutta, salvo le mele." should be accepted!


LisaMiddek

The example in English itself defines "except" as senza, salvo, and eccetto. Tranno is not even included there.


Abbysmum

Marked me down for using senza - annoying


German4me22

Senza usually means "Without"


vissicchio

I agree, why does the word --tranne-- used for except?


JennaHO

I love Duolingo, but this is really getting on my nerves. They introduce a random word in one sentence, I get it wrong because I don't know it, then I see it in another and try that word. Wrong again. I used tranne and salvo. Wrong. In another one, I got it wrong because I didn't use salvo. Gah!


Jacqui413511

Whenever I'm unsure I touch the italtian or english word to display the translations.. would that help you?


CharlesPit19

I agree. But I do find that the several words they show are in descending order of relevance to the sentence under translation! I also am keeping a master list, typed out. But since it isn't in any particular order (i.e., it is random), it can take a while to find the word I want. I am to the point now of taking that list once every day or two and studying it.


TomTorchia

Same with fra and tra


CharlesPit19

I believe 'fra' and 'tra' are interchangeable, at least from a dated Italian lesson book I have.


monik_2608

The Italy language isn't easy, they have many grammaticals' rules and a lot of word that are used in different contexts. You will learn it with practice. Let's see babies learning English you must teach them always how the grammar goes on, itvs the same.


GregHullender

My Italian reference, "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, p. 180) lists the following as all meaning "except"

tranne tranne che meno meno che salvo eccetto fuorché al di fuori di

I think all of these can mean "except for" as well as except. Duo should accept them all, probably, even thought it doesn't at this writing. (I'll report it now.)


deesmithto

Why is "le" required here? The original sentence didn't have a definite article in it.


trophynines

I left out the definate article.Why was my answer marked wrong


jmilanezi

What is the difference between 'tranne' and 'oltre'? Could I say "Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele"?


marianosman

I second this question. I'm a bit confused by the differences in usage between "tranne", "oltre", and "excceto". Could someone elaborate on this for us?


polyzoia

''Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele'' means you also eat the apples.


GoodLordigans

Would "eccetto" (except) be interchangeable with 'tranne' in this translation?


f.formica
Mod

It would, and also "a parte"; the all convey the meaning of an exception to the previous statement.


diego_d

Right, eccetto worked for me.


MelissaHoe2

Why use the word 'for' in the English sentence if they dont want it translated into italian?


MABBY

I tried "eccetto per" for "except for", and got marked incorrect.


rosebrener

Shancool's comment seems to explain how to disambiguate this sentence, i.e. by including a comma (or not). That's in English, however. I'm still often baffled by the rules for when commas and full stops are used in Italian.


CChat

I used eccetto and it was accepted. But does "tranne" mean "except for", which excludes apples, or "besides", which would include them?


GoodLordigans

In your example, "besides" would also exclude apples. "I eat fruit, besides apples" means "I do eat most fruit, but I don't eat apples".


olanojd

What would using "senza" be incorrect? The english translation choices don't even include "tranne."


MintySciurus

Senza means "without". To use senza to give the same meaning you'd say something like "mangio la frutta, senza includere le mele" (I eat fruit, without including apples) which would be technically correct, but it wouldn't be a very natural way of saying it.


milanista1982

Obviously, because the insects are in the apples


CharlesPit19

The supposed correct translation after my erroneous answer was "..., tranne che le mele" which is different than the one above ("..., tranne le mele."). Could someone explain how 'che' fits in here?


enrique50562

I'm allergic to apples lol. This is so specific.


italiana__

when do you use 'tranne' instead of 'eccetto'? is there a difference/ is one more proper than the other?


vissicchio

The word --frutta--was not included in my choice list.


vissicchio

I do not see the word--mele-- included in the choice list even if the screen is enlarged.


vissicchio

The word--is not on the choice list.


AshleeBell3

I chose senza to, but senza is actually "without".


jojosch999

Why is it "le mele"? I thought it was "la mela" / "tranne de la mela"


MichaelPetrario

The underlined hints they give are mostly useless.


Shakti795820

Apple is the best fruit how can you not eat it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.