"I eat fruit, except for apples."

Translation:Mangio la frutta, tranne le mele.

January 24, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaDelCarmen

"Mangio la frutta, salvo le mele." should be accepted!


traindrivermark

"mangio frutta, salvo mele" accepted for me


LisaMiddek

The example in English itself defines "except" as senza, salvo, and eccetto. Tranno is not even included there.


Abbysmum

Marked me down for using senza - annoying


German4me22

Senza usually means "Without"


vissicchio

I agree, why does the word --tranne-- used for except?


JennaHO

I love Duolingo, but this is really getting on my nerves. They introduce a random word in one sentence, I get it wrong because I don't know it, then I see it in another and try that word. Wrong again. I used tranne and salvo. Wrong. In another one, I got it wrong because I didn't use salvo. Gah!


Jacqui413511

Whenever I'm unsure I touch the italtian or english word to display the translations.. would that help you?


MariannaLead

Their hints are often wrong


Erminio476142

The hints are not wrong. They are only some possible literal translations of a word without a context.

We have to understand the whole meaning of the entire given sentence and then think about how it could be said in the other language and translate it...

Learning a language requires a little bit of effort to think how native speakers make the "construction" of a sentence, that most of the times is different than an english sentence construction


CharlesPit19

I agree. But I do find that the several words they show are in descending order of relevance to the sentence under translation! I also am keeping a master list, typed out. But since it isn't in any particular order (i.e., it is random), it can take a while to find the word I want. I am to the point now of taking that list once every day or two and studying it.


DRMespanol

Fun fact: I discovered that the web-based version of Duolingo actually keeps a list of all the words you have learned. (Top of page --> circle with 3 dots --> "Words") Also, each word is linked to its definition. Handy way of making flash cards and reviewing your vocab.


FrancescoC572728

I must admit that I cheat. I have two Chrome windows open to Google. One says "How do you say 'blank in Italian? The other says "What does 'blank' mean in Italian?" I don't use them before I put down what I think the correct answer is, but if I have any doubts about what I answered, I use my windows to check. Most of the time Google will give the correct answer, but may use a different word than DL is looking for, at times. Next is a link to DL and the answer they accept. After that I peruse the discussion and learn a lot about what others have done, and whether it was correct or not. The discussions are always entertaining, if not enlightening!


TomTorchia

Same with fra and tra


CharlesPit19

I believe 'fra' and 'tra' are interchangeable, at least from a dated Italian lesson book I have.


monna_2608

The Italy language isn't easy, they have many grammaticals' rules and a lot of word that are used in different contexts. You will learn it with practice. Let's see babies learning English you must teach them always how the grammar goes on, itvs the same.


GregHullender

My Italian reference, "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, p. 180) lists the following as all meaning "except"

tranne tranne che meno meno che salvo eccetto fuorché al di fuori di

I think all of these can mean "except for" as well as except. Duo should accept them all, probably, even thought it doesn't at this writing. (I'll report it now.)


deesmithto

Why is "le" required here? The original sentence didn't have a definite article in it.


trophynines

I left out the definate article.Why was my answer marked wrong


GoodLordigans

Would "eccetto" (except) be interchangeable with 'tranne' in this translation?


f.formica

It would, and also "a parte"; the all convey the meaning of an exception to the previous statement.


diego_d

Right, eccetto worked for me.


jmilanezi

What is the difference between 'tranne' and 'oltre'? Could I say "Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele"?


marianosman

I second this question. I'm a bit confused by the differences in usage between "tranne", "oltre", and "excceto". Could someone elaborate on this for us?


polyzoia

''Io mangio frutta, oltre le mele'' means you also eat the apples.


rosebrener

Shancool's comment seems to explain how to disambiguate this sentence, i.e. by including a comma (or not). That's in English, however. I'm still often baffled by the rules for when commas and full stops are used in Italian.


italiana__

when do you use 'tranne' instead of 'eccetto'? is there a difference/ is one more proper than the other?


MelissaHoe2

Why use the word 'for' in the English sentence if they dont want it translated into italian?


MABBY

I tried "eccetto per" for "except for", and got marked incorrect.


olanojd

What would using "senza" be incorrect? The english translation choices don't even include "tranne."


MintySciurus

Senza means "without". To use senza to give the same meaning you'd say something like "mangio la frutta, senza includere le mele" (I eat fruit, without including apples) which would be technically correct, but it wouldn't be a very natural way of saying it.


milanista1982

Obviously, because the insects are in the apples


CharlesPit19

The supposed correct translation after my erroneous answer was "..., tranne che le mele" which is different than the one above ("..., tranne le mele."). Could someone explain how 'che' fits in here?


enrique50562

I'm allergic to apples lol. This is so specific.


vissicchio

The word --frutta--was not included in my choice list.


vissicchio

I do not see the word--mele-- included in the choice list even if the screen is enlarged.


vissicchio

The word--is not on the choice list.


AshleeBell3

I chose senza to, but senza is actually "without".


jojosch999

Why is it "le mele"? I thought it was "la mela" / "tranne de la mela"


Ken786740

Why is "le" translated to "for" here rather than "per".


Dan9842d17

IT DOES NOT SAY "THE FRUIT" just "fruit"


MikeRutski

I am confused on this as to why is would be le and not di. Doesn't the forms of Di mean from? It seems that Italian is not super consistent with some of its wording on certain phrases, would this not mean "except the apples" not "except for apples"?


MargeHughe

why do you sometimes insist on IO before the verb and sometimes just the verb????


JudithTomb3

Why? I know mangio means i eat but previously in exercises it has been acceptable to include the possessive pronoun!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.