"On nie powinien nic mówić."

Translation:He should not say anything.

April 30, 2016

23 Comments


tomboysquirrel

"He's a beaver! He shouldn't be saying anything!" - Susan, The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe

February 9, 2017

kileli

Is it just me or does "On nie" in the audio often sound like there's a vowel between the two words (or is this supposed to be how it's pronounced)? I often confuse it as "Ona nie"

August 16, 2016

immery

It sounds OK to me, I can't hear any vowel between two n's. You can check difference between "on nie" and "ona nie" using Ivona.com. This course uses Maja voice, but you can check other voices too.

August 16, 2016

kileli

Thanks! I checked the other voices and only for the Jacek and Jan voices do I clearly hear no vowel. If I type "Ony nie" (I know "ony" isn't a word, but I just wanted to check) for the Maya voice, it sounds very similar to how she pronounces "On nie", but maybe it's just a trick of the ears...

August 17, 2016

zantos4

It's because Polish people do not say double consonants as a one smooth long sound like "nn" (at least some people don't).

Instead, you make a short pause between any double consonants.

So, the name Anna can often sound when pronounced a bit like "Anana" (an ... na) ...but I've noticed this is not always the case - I suppose it's regional/generational thing.

April 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Ehm... I can't agree, we at least try to say them as smoothly as possible without any pause... "Anana" sounds absurd to me, even with the shortest pause.

April 15, 2018

JaredCrivello

Does this mean "he should not say anything" or am I misunderstanding the meaning.

April 30, 2016

mihxal

yes, it seems to be default translation.

April 30, 2016

Dnnsdvrs

Wouldn't this sentence also translate to "he shouldn't say nothing'? The word 'nic' meaning both anything and nothing seems confusing...

July 13, 2016

immery

the word nic means nothing. But we can as many negatives as we want in Polish. English allows only one, so you have to choose if you want to say "He shouldn't say anything", or "he should say nothing"

July 13, 2016

Dnnsdvrs

Aha, thank you for the reply. So a double negative in Polish does not make a positive? Like it does in English? That is interesting.

July 13, 2016

immery

words like nikt=nobody, nic=nothing, żaden=none, nigdy=never, nigdzie=nowhere, niczyj=nobody's need to be in the sentence with nie+verb.

on the other hand negating a negative adjective/adverb works like in English.

July 13, 2016

Dnnsdvrs

Thanks so much for clearing that up!

July 13, 2016

C.Amaro1981

Ive thought it was "he should not speak anything"

April 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I'm afraid that's not good English.

April 26, 2017

C.Amaro1981

so mówić can mean ''to speak'' or ''to say'' right

April 27, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally, yes.

April 27, 2017

C.Amaro1981

and ''to tell'' and rozmawiać ''to talk''

April 27, 2017

JoanieKatz

He ought not to say anything. Too weird

August 30, 2018

Walkinthedog

Your English interpretation differs from mine dramatically at times.

February 2, 2019

oyvei

I tried "He doesn't have to say anything". Why is it wrong?

February 10, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Because it means something else. "should not" and "does not have to" are quite different things.

Your sentence translates to "On nie musi nic mówić".

February 11, 2019

Walkinthedog

You have problems understanding, try being in your eighties and hard of hearing, to add to that, a womans voice is the most difficult in my hearing range. I memorize after an error and get through that way with some.

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.