"On nie powinien nic mówić."

Translation:He should not say anything.

April 30, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tomboysquirrel

"He's a beaver! He shouldn't be saying anything!" - Susan, The Lion The Witch and The Wardrobe


kileli

Is it just me or does "On nie" in the audio often sound like there's a vowel between the two words (or is this supposed to be how it's pronounced)? I often confuse it as "Ona nie"


immery

It sounds OK to me, I can't hear any vowel between two n's. You can check difference between "on nie" and "ona nie" using Ivona.com. This course uses Maja voice, but you can check other voices too.


kileli

Thanks! I checked the other voices and only for the Jacek and Jan voices do I clearly hear no vowel. If I type "Ony nie" (I know "ony" isn't a word, but I just wanted to check) for the Maya voice, it sounds very similar to how she pronounces "On nie", but maybe it's just a trick of the ears...


zantosz

It's because Polish people do not say double consonants as a one smooth long sound like "nn" (at least some people don't).

Instead, you make a short pause between any double consonants.

So, the name Anna can often sound when pronounced a bit like "Anana" (an ... na) ...but I've noticed this is not always the case - I suppose it's regional/generational thing.


Jellei

Ehm... I can't agree, we at least try to say them as smoothly as possible without any pause... "Anana" sounds absurd to me, even with the shortest pause.


oyvei

I tried "He doesn't have to say anything". Why is it wrong?


Jellei

Because it means something else. "should not" and "does not have to" are quite different things.

Your sentence translates to "On nie musi nic mówić".


JaredCrivello

Does this mean "he should not say anything" or am I misunderstanding the meaning.


mihxal

yes, it seems to be default translation.


J.i.t.L

Ive thought it was "he should not speak anything"


Jellei

I'm afraid that's not good English.


J.i.t.L

so mówić can mean ''to speak'' or ''to say'' right


Jellei

Generally, yes.


J.i.t.L

and ''to tell'' and rozmawiać ''to talk''


Kristine466318

You can say "he should not speak." Like in "he has a sore throat, so he shouldn't speak" or he is not allowed to speak for some reason. But after speak there is a period, and after say you cite somebody's words.


Jellei

Hmm, this makes sense as a translation, I think. If I were to translate this from English into Polish, I'd add "nic". Added now.


SylwekFr

What is the difference with in english "he shouldn't tell anything" ?


AnnaBdbTH

Rozumiem, że "speak" jest tu niepoprawne, ale czy jest jakaś prosta reguła, która pozwoli rozróżniać, kiedy można zastosować "speak", a kiedy "say"?


AnnaBdbTH

Przerabiałam to już kilka razy. Niby to dość proste, ale po jakimś czasie znów się wykładam na prostym zdaniu. Jednak tym razem grafika faktycznie może pomóc. Dzięki :)


Dnnsdvrs

Wouldn't this sentence also translate to "he shouldn't say nothing'? The word 'nic' meaning both anything and nothing seems confusing...


immery

the word nic means nothing. But we can as many negatives as we want in Polish. English allows only one, so you have to choose if you want to say "He shouldn't say anything", or "he should say nothing"


BenYoung84

Out of interest, how would you say "He shouldn't say nothing" in Polish. Is rewriting it as a positive statement the only option?


JanKLinde

"He shouldn't say nothing" in Polish: "On nie powinien milczeć" (literally: "He shouldn't be silent").


KathyDMagpie

Interesting point, I want to know this, too! Perhaps "On nie powinien nic nie mówić"? Just guessing though.


Dnnsdvrs

Aha, thank you for the reply. So a double negative in Polish does not make a positive? Like it does in English? That is interesting.


immery

words like nikt=nobody, nic=nothing, żaden=none, nigdy=never, nigdzie=nowhere, niczyj=nobody's need to be in the sentence with nie+verb.

on the other hand negating a negative adjective/adverb works like in English.


Dnnsdvrs

Thanks so much for clearing that up!


JoanieKatz

He ought not to say anything. Too weird


Kristine466318

I think this should be ok.


Jellei

Yes, it's accepted.


Walkinthedog

Your English interpretation differs from mine dramatically at times.


Walkinthedog

You have problems understanding, try being in your eighties and hard of hearing, to add to that, a womans voice is the most difficult in my hearing range. I memorize after an error and get through that way with some.


merilingo0

i wonder if " should" comes from some other verb ( in English we have shall )


Kristine466318

I am sorry, I cannot understand your question. Yes should is the past tense of shall, so?


alik1989

Probably derived from the adjective winien, with po- being a common verb prefix.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/winien


merilingo0

yes, it has to do with modal verbs in each language


Robbymyler

What are the forms of ‚should’ in all its conjugations?


JeepBrotha

How about „On nie powinien nic nie mówić"? Doesn't polish have double negatives?


Kristine466318

Polish has many negatives allowed in a sentence, but yours is wrong. It can only be "On nie powinien nic mówić" (there are two negations here). I guess they should not be identical negatives, like you put nie two times. Never have I ever thought about that.

You can say "Nigdy, nigdzie, nikogo o nic nie pytam." (Obviously it has been invented, not by me, to make a point that 5 negations are possible). Translates into something like "Never, anywhere, I ask anyone anything". or "I don't ever, anywhere, ask anyone anything". (I hope it is correct).


LanceBlair1

The female voice is simply TOO FAST. Especially with a sentence with so many N sounds. So much faster than other digital voices. Needs to slow down at least a third.


BenYoung84

Isn't that what the turtle audio is for?


LanceBlair1

Yes, but that's too slow. I understand sentences like this no problem with bing or google translate and other services. Here? Not a chance. We should be learning at normal speed, and slightly slower. Turtle speed doesn't really help us learn how the words sound together.


JanKLinde

The speed doesn't strike me that much here. But the female audio isn't really great, it sounds quite computerish...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.