"Na zdrowie!"

Translation:Bless you!

April 30, 2016

31 Comments


EvgenFirst

Could it be a drnking toast?)

April 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but I'd personally at least precise 'whose' health: nasze zdrowie, wasze zdrowie, zdrowie pięknych kobiet, etc.

EDIT: if you were to precise this, delete the 'na' part!

April 30, 2016

Gerardd88

I disagree. Zdrowie! or Na zdrowie! is way more common, more general and it's usually considered a default translation of Cheers! and other toast phrases. You can add nasze, wasze zdrowie but it's not necessary and you can't say that simply Na zdrowie! is worse than that.

April 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That's why I started with "Yeah, but I'd personally".

April 30, 2016

Gerardd88

OK, just wanted to specify so that no one gets confused.

April 30, 2016

Tom873317

Is this also what you say when someone sneezes? And in that case would you also specify, na twoje zdrowie?

May 31, 2016

Jellei
Mod

When someone sneezes - yes, exactly this. Specifying would sound very weird here (also as you've seen there are different approaches to this), because when you drink, you drink to someone's health, even someone absent, and here to whose health you could... say this, if not the person who sneezed? ;)

Anyway, something that was not clear enough from my comment from last month: if you were to precise 'whose health' while drinking, delete the 'na' part, say simply "Twoje zdrowie!"

May 31, 2016

Tom873317

Ah, ok, thanks for the clarification

May 31, 2016

EvgenFirst

In the case of sneezing in Russian it will be будь здоров - be healthy)

June 3, 2016

Ashibaal

A native speaker that I know always tells me that nobody says "na drowie" as a toast but rather "Zdrowie godspodni", etc.

July 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, that was my opinion as well (see above), but it just depends on the person.

July 22, 2016

zagadka314

Maybe regional?

October 8, 2016

zagadka314

My wife's family is from Płońsk and they taught me "Na zdrowie!" as the phrase for "cheers!"

October 9, 2016

Emwue

Could be, but Jellei is from Warsaw and I speak Lesser Polish dialect but I still agree with him – either specify target of the health wish or (colloquially, with close acquaintances) use „zdrówko!”, in my personal opinion.

October 8, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, we often drink a toast za zdorowja, "to health," not na zdorowje. We say na zdorowje, for example, if I put a bowl of soup on the table for my friend, and he thanks me spasibo, I answer na zdorowje (for his health) instead of the common pożalujsta for "you're welcome."

If my friend thanks me for passing him a hammer, I would say pożalujsta.

Sneezing would be bud' zdorow/zdorowa as Evgen First wrote in the previous comment.

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

If we connect this with drinking "to health", than we "pijemy (za) zdrowie".

August 2, 2016

Mandiras

Why is simply 'to health' wrong, while 'To your health' is suggested as a correct answer?

December 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Frankly, I cannot imagine anyone saying "To health"... what would it mean, in what context would it be used?

December 26, 2016

mcpk

'Good health' would be OK as a toast wishing good health to an assembled group. but just plain 'health' or 'to health' wouldn't. Yet 'your health' is a standard formula for a toast addressed to an individual; you don't need to specify that the health is to be good in that context.

July 5, 2017

zagadka314

I disagree. It isn't the same thing in English. It is like accepting… "To John!" or "To your marriage!" It might be the same as cheers, but only for a special use.

July 5, 2017

SashaVolko1

In Ukraine we have a very good toast. It's будьмо (bud'mo), which literally translate as bądźmy (srry, idk,
how to say it in english)

February 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"Let's be", I guess :D

February 27, 2017

SashaVolko1

maybe, you're right. You know I'm more fluent in polish then in english

February 27, 2017

akikotsukamoto

why it is translated " to "our" health"

July 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's just an option, just as "To health!" itself.

July 10, 2017

najwspanialszy

My family were from the former Kresy region and they use Na Zdrowie as a Toast to drink

January 31, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's common in the whole country.

February 4, 2019

Argimak

"Na zdrowie!" take shot of wódka

Common practice for me.

December 30, 2017

JanuszWoro3

When someone sneezes, people say:

April 13, 2018

JanuszWoro3

US English: bless you, God bless you, gesundheit

Polish: na zdrowie

April 13, 2018

mbaker38

Isn't "Good Health" acceptable as an idiomatic but close translation?

January 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.