1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Na zdrowie!"

"Na zdrowie!"

Translation:Bless you!

April 30, 2016

38 Comments


EvgenFirst

Could it be a drnking toast?)


Jellei

Yeah, but I'd personally at least specify 'whose' health: nasze zdrowie, wasze zdrowie, zdrowie pięknych kobiet, etc.

EDIT: if you were to specify this, delete the 'na' part!


Gerardd88

I disagree. Zdrowie! or Na zdrowie! is way more common, more general and it's usually considered a default translation of Cheers! and other toast phrases. You can add nasze, wasze zdrowie but it's not necessary and you can't say that simply Na zdrowie! is worse than that.


Jellei

That's why I started with "Yeah, but I'd personally".


Gerardd88

OK, just wanted to specify so that no one gets confused.


EvgenFirst

Why I asked this question. It's common myth that 'cheers' in Russian is Na zdorowie/На здоровье. Russians never use this toast. Only Ваше здоровье/Твое здоровье ( For your health! ). So I wonder if this toast phrase came from Poland.


Jellei

Ha, I was almost sure that it was ваше здоровье in X-Men: First Class!


YEEQ10

In Russian toast is: "За здоровье". "На здоровье" - it's reply to "thanks".


Tom873317

Is this also what you say when someone sneezes? And in that case would you also specify, na twoje zdrowie?


Jellei

When someone sneezes - yes, exactly this. Specifying would sound very weird here (also as you've seen there are different approaches to this), because when you drink, you drink to someone's health, even someone absent, and here to whose health you could... say this, if not the person who sneezed? ;)

Anyway, something that was not clear enough from my comment from last month: if you were to precise 'whose health' while drinking, delete the 'na' part, say simply "Twoje zdrowie!"


EvgenFirst

In the case of sneezing in Russian it will be будь здоров - be healthy)


Tom873317

Ah, ok, thanks for the clarification


Ashibaal

A native speaker that I know always tells me that nobody says "na drowie" as a toast but rather "Zdrowie godspodni", etc.


Jellei

Well, that was my opinion as well (see above), but it just depends on the person.


zagadka314

My wife's family is from Płońsk and they taught me "Na zdrowie!" as the phrase for "cheers!"


Emwue

Could be, but Jellei is from Warsaw and I speak Lesser Polish dialect but I still agree with him – either specify target of the health wish or (colloquially, with close acquaintances) use „zdrówko!”, in my personal opinion.


WquDT

Maybe you mean" I'd personally specify(say) whose health i am drinking to" . Precise is not a verb. It means exact. We left at the precise time you specified. :)


Jellei

Woops! Fixed now, thanks ;)

I guess I calqued Polish "sprecyzować".


Hot-Doggy

There was nothing to fix, Jellei. WquDT is wrong, "precise" can be used as a verb.

The full Oxford English Dictionary defines the verb TO PRECISE as to make PRECISE or definite; to define precisely or exactly; to particularize.

Congratulations Jellei, your command of English is awesome!

Next time, don't give in so easily!! :)


va-diim

In Russian, we often drink a toast za zdorowja, "to health," not na zdorowje. We say na zdorowje, for example, if I put a bowl of soup on the table for my friend, and he thanks me spasibo, I answer na zdorowje (for his health) instead of the common pożalujsta for "you're welcome."

If my friend thanks me for passing him a hammer, I would say pożalujsta.

Sneezing would be bud' zdorow/zdorowa as Evgen First wrote in the previous comment.


Jellei

If we connect this with drinking "to health", than we "pijemy (za) zdrowie".


Mandiras

Why is simply 'to health' wrong, while 'To your health' is suggested as a correct answer?


Jellei

Frankly, I cannot imagine anyone saying "To health"... what would it mean, in what context would it be used?


mcpk

'Good health' would be OK as a toast wishing good health to an assembled group. but just plain 'health' or 'to health' wouldn't. Yet 'your health' is a standard formula for a toast addressed to an individual; you don't need to specify that the health is to be good in that context.


zagadka314

I disagree. It isn't the same thing in English. It is like accepting… "To John!" or "To your marriage!" It might be the same as cheers, but only for a special use.


SashaVolko1

In Ukraine we have a very good toast. It's будьмо (bud'mo), which literally translate as bądźmy (srry, idk,
how to say it in english)


Jellei

"Let's be", I guess :D


SashaVolko1

maybe, you're right. You know I'm more fluent in polish then in english


akikotsukamoto

why it is translated " to "our" health"


Jellei

It's just an option, just as "To health!" itself.


Argimak

"Na zdrowie!" take shot of wódka

Common practice for me.


mbaker38

Isn't "Good Health" acceptable as an idiomatic but close translation?


DaithMac

I just had that rejected so as of today it still isn't accepted. It seems a weird since 'Bless you' is about the last thing I'd expect, except maybe the older generation who'd say it for a sneeze.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.