"Fydda i byth yn gyfoethog."

Translation:I will never be rich.

4/30/2016, 8:01:36 AM

12 Comments


tachwedd

Is it 'fydda' here rather than 'bydda' because it's a negative concept?

4/30/2016, 8:01:36 AM

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's exactly right. 'Byth' can mean 'never' or 'ever' so the context is important. In this case it's a negative sentence because it begins with 'fydda' rather than 'bydda'. A popular use of the word 'byth' is in the phrase, 'Cymru am byth!' - 'Wales for ever!'.

4/30/2016, 8:27:52 AM

cwtch_y_ddraig

Why is 'fydda i byth yn gyfforddus' wrong? Doesn't it just mean 'I will never be comfortable'?

3/21/2017, 4:45:26 PM

rmcode
Mod

Yes but not in the context of wealth only in physical comfort.

3/21/2017, 9:38:13 PM

IanGordon12

Just a thought - Fydda i byth yn gyfforddus (achos oes clun dost afnodwy arna i). I've probably got something wrong there, but wouldn't that admit of the "gyfforddus" answer being correct when no context is given in the question to tell us that the sentence we are completing refers to financial state?

5/30/2017, 4:57:40 PM

IanGordon12

OK. I take your point about the random insertion being beyond your control. Maybe this is a drawback of the way some Duolingo questions work. It's just unfortunate that it left us with a situation akin to "Insert the missing word - The ball is <red/round>". As I said - we had NO context whatsoever to tell us that the sentence was in a financial context.

5/31/2017, 8:11:19 AM

rmcode
Mod

Firstly remember the option 'gyfforddus' was inserted by the Duolingo algorithm randomly as an incorrect option. We didn't put it there.

Secondly if you look in the most comprehensive online dictionaries the adjective never means 'rich'.

Your suggestion, with a few minor corrections is perfectly valid.

It should be .........'.achos mae clun dost ofnadwy gyda fi' ('oes' is for questions and a specific pain uses 'gyda fi' or 'gen i')

5/31/2017, 6:34:51 AM

Mark841597

I had to fill in the last word of this exercise and had to choose from 'gyfoethog' or 'gyfforddus'. When I chose 'gyfforddus' it was marked incorrect. Is the sentence 'Fydda i byth yn gyfforddus' really incorrect in Welsh?

12/14/2016, 9:41:05 PM

kalirush

Yeah, this question is screwed up.

6/11/2017, 10:47:05 PM

Hatakend

The voice didn't clearly say fydda or bydda in either normal or slow speeds. Has anyone else had this problem?

5/23/2016, 2:26:56 PM

Durellion

Not with that attitude.

6/12/2017, 4:10:19 PM

tachwedd

Thanks!

4/30/2016, 10:29:08 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.