1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know that your umbrel…

"Do you know that your umbrella is wet?"

Translation:Wiesz, że twój parasol jest mokry?

April 30, 2016

22 Comments


Jellei

There are two translations of the word "know". "wiedzieć" (1st person singular: wiem) is used for general idea of knowledge, therefore it's "I know, that X" or "I know about X", such situations.

"znać" (1st person singular: znam) is used when your familiar with something or somebody. So it's generally "I know X". Like "Yes, I know him" or similar.


Mark958555

Isn't "Wiesz, że wasz parasol jest mokry?" a little contrived as a right answer? "Do you know that y'all's umbrella is wet?" I mean, it's grammatically correct, but doesn't really seem to be a real world sentence. You'd be talking to a single member of a group in the second person, while still considering the whole group to be in the second person.


immery

how does y'all work? does umbrella also mean the big "parasol" outside of a restaurant ?

why can't this kind of umbrella be "owned" by a family. Also "wasz" can mean your and your partner's, even if the partner is not here, there are other people here.


Mark958555

O.K. In that context I could accept this as a right answer, I suppose. It's certainly not the first way one would choose to translate the English.

As to y'all, it is non-standard English, used often in the south, essentially filling the role of wy in Polish. (Some parts of the Northeast would use "youse guys" for the same thing.) I only used it here to differentiate singular and plural you.


mihxal

It's rather unlikely that an umbrella belongs to a few people but the sentence itself is OK.


SerhiyBila

Should it not be 'Wiecie, że wasz parasol jest mokry?' as the second correct answer? The speaker seems to be addressing either one person, but in a formal way, or several persons (which looks less likely, if there were several persons, maybe there also would be several umbrellas).


Jellei

It's accepted, but it will be starred now. There is a starred version "Wiesz, że wasz..." - it shows that first 'you' can be different from second 'you'. It makes sense to imagine that you meet your friend who is with another person, so the umbrella belongs to two people (plural you) but you talk specifically to your friend (singular you).


JoshLovesBacon

"swój parasol" does not work in this case?


Jellei

The sentence is "Do you know that your umbrella is wet?" - we can easily imagine "Your umbrella is wet" as a separate sentence. In this sentence, "your umbrella" is the subject, so it takes Nominative. and "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence, so it would be like "umbrella's umbrella".


JoshLovesBacon

Got it. Thanks, Jellei. Clear explanation, as always.


bluebird998042

wiesz is conjugates in the singular person and wasz to the formal or plural , please verify...


Jellei

"wiesz is conjugates in the singular person" - correct.

"wasz to the formal or plural" - no, only plural. Unlike French or Russian, this is not a formal way of speaking to one person.

So this is talking to one person (Sue) about an umbrella belonging to more people (Sue and Adam). Perhaps Adam is on the phone so that's why you're only talking to Sue.


Jellei

Is one of the correct answers.


edB4zK

How could we say this using "Pan"? Czy pan wie, że parasol jest mokry?


Jellei

Almost, you also need to translate "your" in "your umbrella", otherwise it's just "Do you know that the umbrella is wet?".

So for "pan", that's either "pana parasol" ("pana", just like "jego" or "jej", doesn't undergo declension) or "pański parasol" ("pański" does).

On top of this, while "Czy pan wie..." is okay, I'd say that Formal You is the only situation in which it is not only correct, but actually even more natural to put the subject after the verb: "Czy wie pan, że [pana/pański] parasol jest mokry?".


edB4zK

Thank you very much! I've not encountered "Pański" before :)


tgbarnett

Do you (singule person) know that your (plural people) umbrella is wet??? How is that grammatical?


immery

Yes I know that our umbrella is wet. but my husband doesn't know he's too busy playing Pokemon GO to even notice you started talking to me.


Euhan1

You'll have to get a new one!

Husband that is, umbrellas withstand water no problem.


MarkKulka

Używam go, kiedy biorę prysznic.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.