"Do you know that your umbrella is wet?"

Translation:Wiesz, że wasz parasol jest mokry?

April 30, 2016

15 Comments


Mark958555

Isn't "Wiesz, że wasz parasol jest mokry?" a little contrived as a right answer? "Do you know that y'all's umbrella is wet?" I mean, it's grammatically correct, but doesn't really seem to be a real world sentence. You'd be talking to a single member of a group in the second person, while still considering the whole group to be in the second person.

April 30, 2016

immery

how does y'all work? does umbrella also mean the big "parasol" outside of a restaurant ?

why can't this kind of umbrella be "owned" by a family. Also "wasz" can mean your and your partner's, even if the partner is not here, there are other people here.

April 30, 2016

Mark958555

O.K. In that context I could accept this as a right answer, I suppose. It's certainly not the first way one would choose to translate the English.

As to y'all, it is non-standard English, used often in the south, essentially filling the role of wy in Polish. (Some parts of the Northeast would use "youse guys" for the same thing.) I only used it here to differentiate singular and plural you.

May 1, 2016

mihxal

It's rather unlikely that an umbrella belongs to a few people but the sentence itself is OK.

April 30, 2016

ErikaLevy

Why not "znasz?"

February 11, 2017

Jellei

There are two translations of the word "know". "wiedzieć" (1st person singular: wiem) is used for general idea of knowledge, therefore it's "I know, that X" or "I know about X", such situations.

"znać" (1st person singular: znam) is used when your familiar with something or somebody. So it's generally "I know X". Like "Yes, I know him" or similar.

February 13, 2017

SerhiyBila

Should it not be 'Wiecie, że wasz parasol jest mokry?' as the second correct answer? The speaker seems to be addressing either one person, but in a formal way, or several persons (which looks less likely, if there were several persons, maybe there also would be several umbrellas).

September 29, 2017

Jellei

It's accepted, but it will be starred now. There is a starred version "Wiesz, że wasz..." - it shows that first 'you' can be different from second 'you'. It makes sense to imagine that you meet your friend who is with another person, so the umbrella belongs to two people (plural you) but you talk specifically to your friend (singular you).

September 30, 2017

JoshLovesBacon

"swój parasol" does not work in this case?

August 18, 2018

Jellei

The sentence is "Do you know that your umbrella is wet?" - we can easily imagine "Your umbrella is wet" as a separate sentence. In this sentence, "your umbrella" is the subject, so it takes Nominative. and "swój" refers to the subject of the sentence, so it would be like "umbrella's umbrella".

August 18, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

Got it. Thanks, Jellei. Clear explanation, as always.

August 19, 2018

bluebird998042

wiesz is conjugates in the singular person and wasz to the formal or plural , please verify...

September 21, 2018

Jellei

"wiesz is conjugates in the singular person" - correct.

"wasz to the formal or plural" - no, only plural. Unlike French or Russian, this is not a formal way of speaking to one person.

So this is talking to one person (Sue) about an umbrella belonging to more people (Sue and Adam). Perhaps Adam is on the phone so that's why you're only talking to Sue.

September 23, 2018

sleepydraegon

Że twój

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Is one of the correct answers.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.