"That fish practices eating."

Translation:Con cá đó tập ăn.

2 years ago

18 Comments


LostinVN
LostinVN

Why is luyện tập not accepted for practice?

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

Yeah... not accepted for me either.

9 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Maybe "luyện tập" just used when don't know anything practice, "tập" when know anthing specific.

3 months ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

what is the difference between đó and kia

2 years ago

Familiarguy

đó and kia both mean "that", but đó is close to the listener while kia is far away from both the speaker and the listener. It's similar to Spanish "eso" and "aquel"

1 year ago

StewartMM

That could have been explained in the lesson notes....sigh. Instead, they wait until we get an exercise like this, you choose "kia", and it's marked WRONG. And they hope that someone like you comes along and explain what should have been explained in the notes.

8 months ago

Songve

Thanks for the tip.

10 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

so the đó should be placed after the noun?

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

Hopefully, that fish doesn't become food for another fish's eating practice.

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I don't understand why luyện tập is not accepted.

9 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Sorry, I may have missed/forgotten this, I'm coming back to strengthen my skills.....why do we use đó here? We don't always use it do we?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Ooops......sorry! I just saw that it is "That fish" and not "The fish"

2 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Does "đó con cá tập ăn" work? If the "đó" and "con cá" are switched around?

5 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Con cá kia đang tập ăn was refused of course because of đang -.-

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.