1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That fish practices eating."

"That fish practices eating."

Translation:Con cá đó tập ăn.

April 30, 2016

32 Comments


LostinVN

Why is luyện tập not accepted for practice?


Julestheman

Yeah... not accepted for me either.


KhaBui

Maybe "luyện tập" just used when don't know anything practice, "tập" when know anthing specific.


JimLeonard0

what is the difference between đó and kia


Familiarguy

đó and kia both mean "that", but đó is close to the listener while kia is far away from both the speaker and the listener. It's similar to Spanish "eso" and "aquel"


JCMcGee

That seems like it should be correct, but it isn't. Do and kia are interchangeable.


JDSamurai

The tips section for demonstrative determiners agrees with JCMcGee:

"Đó/Kia is equivalent to that or those. They are also placed after noun(s). Example: con gà đó (that chicken), nhà ga đó (that train station). Đó and kia are interchangable."

"Important: For the rest of the skill tree, the word kia will NOT appear frequently. Most commonly used demonstratives are đây, đó, and này so you are recommended to use these words if you encounter sentences with demonstratives."

Also:

"Important: Technically, đây and này are the same. They are both equivalent to English "this/these" and they both can be used as adjective for a noun or as an independent subject. However, for the sake of this course, đây will NOT be used as adjective and này will NOT be used as independent subject."


SheTuti

Of course they are interchangeable, if used alone, because they both express distance from a subject/object. But this was not the question. The question was about the difference between them and Familiarguy is right. They are different, like the demonstrative determiner in some roman languages. This is important to know if you use them together in a sentence: the one is far from you (dó) and the other even more (kia). This is also why it qualifies the subject/object (how far).


LiKenun

Hopefully, that fish doesn't become food for another fish's eating practice.


Julestheman

I don't understand why luyện tập is not accepted.


JCMcGee

Luyện tập when what he practices isn't refered to.


GinDaw

I'm still missing the logic of where to put đó. I've tried it before the subject and sometimes it's accepted, I've tried it after the subject and it's only sometimes accepted and then sometimes they want it all the way at the end of the sentence. Is their a rule for this?


Aeronautix

Does "đó con cá tập ăn" work? If the "đó" and "con cá" are switched around?


vngdhuyen

no. demonstrative determiners is placed at the very end (2nd to the end if a possessive determiner is also present) of a nominal phrase.

here's a condensed reminder:
quantifier + classifier + head noun + attribute + demonstrative determiner + possessive determiner


bigdamhero

Are their specific exceptions to this? I can't name any off hand, but I am fairly certain I've seen sentences starting with đó througout this course.


vngdhuyen

well you can have it as a demonstrative pronoun (eg. đó là một vấn đề rất nghiêm trọng. that is a serious matter/problem) but you cannot have it as a demonstrative determiner that is placed before the noun it is associated with.


bigdamhero

Oh, I wasn't distinguishing those two uses. Thanks


Wenny678

Ah, so the fish practices eating by biting chairs and bikes! Now the paradox is answered!


JCMcGee

Sorry, I may have missed/forgotten this, I'm coming back to strengthen my skills.....why do we use đó here? We don't always use it do we?


JCMcGee

Ooops......sorry! I just saw that it is "That fish" and not "The fish"


jstarspam

Why would a fish practice eating, when would you use this sentence...ever


JCMcGee

You would use it in a language lesson where you were concentrating on demonstrative determiners......


Roh580882

In Korea, 'đó' is 'dger' and the meaning is 'that'.


NightFox6068

I left of the con and just said ca do tap an..they said I WAS WRONG thats not right


NightFox6068

Why isn't simplified or casual Vietnamese accepted?


SheTuti

Because the slang part comes always after learning the basics of a new language. At the beginning it is very important to stick to grammar to learn properly. But if you think, a possible correct answer is missing, feel free to report it using the flag, maybe they will add it!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.