1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That fish practices eating."

"That fish practices eating."

Translation:Con cá đó tập ăn.

April 30, 2016

19 Comments


LostinVN

Why is luyện tập not accepted for practice?

February 4, 2017

Julestheman

Yeah... not accepted for me either.

April 16, 2018

KhaBui

Maybe "luyện tập" just used when don't know anything practice, "tập" when know anthing specific.

October 9, 2018

JimLeonard0

what is the difference between đó and kia

June 9, 2016

Familiarguy

đó and kia both mean "that", but đó is close to the listener while kia is far away from both the speaker and the listener. It's similar to Spanish "eso" and "aquel"

February 14, 2017

StewartMM

That could have been explained in the lesson notes....sigh. Instead, they wait until we get an exercise like this, you choose "kia", and it's marked WRONG. And they hope that someone like you comes along and explain what should have been explained in the notes.

April 27, 2018

AndreWilli19

Lesson notes?

July 9, 2019

Songve

Thanks for the tip.

March 21, 2018

LiKenun

Hopefully, that fish doesn't become food for another fish's eating practice.

October 5, 2017

Julestheman

I don't understand why luyện tập is not accepted.

April 18, 2018

Aeronautix

Does "đó con cá tập ăn" work? If the "đó" and "con cá" are switched around?

August 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

no. demonstrative determiners is placed at the very end (2nd to the end if a possessive determiner is also present) of a nominal phrase.

here's a condensed reminder:
quantifier + classifier + head noun + attribute + demonstrative determiner + possessive determiner

April 23, 2019

JCMcGee

Sorry, I may have missed/forgotten this, I'm coming back to strengthen my skills.....why do we use đó here? We don't always use it do we?

May 11, 2016

JCMcGee

Ooops......sorry! I just saw that it is "That fish" and not "The fish"

May 11, 2016

SheTuti

Con cá kia đang tập ăn was refused of course because of đang -.-

September 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.