1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I watched the TV on Thursday…

"I watched the TV on Thursday."

Translation:Edrychais i ar y teledu ddydd Iau.

April 30, 2016

3 Comments


SCorkill_7

aren't you supposed to say "gwyliais i'r teledu" instead of "gwyliais y teledu"? I thought you were supposed to add -ais i to the verb stem?


ibisc

gwyliais i'r teledu is the usual colloquial form for 'I watched television'.

(Dropping the pronoun i is normal in the formal register of the language, but it is probably best to keep things simple and avoid the formal register for now.)


SCorkill_7

thankyou :) have a lingot

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.