1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I like pizza. Where is my pi…

"I like pizza. Where is my pizza?"

Translation:Я люблю піцу. Де моя піца?

April 30, 2016

6 Comments


AlejoWozni

In what cases do i have to use "піцу" and "піца"


sagitta145

Піца (Nominative case) in case it's the subject of the sentence.

Піцу (Accusative) in case it's a direct object ("receiving" the action, the action is done "to" it)


DerekWilso659451

It's a bit confusing how liking is considered an action.


avraham.se

Story of my life


Misslv007

I don't understand. If both times I'm referring to myself, why is pizza changed?


sagitta145

In the first sentence it's in Accusative, because it's the object of the verb "to love". In the second sentence it's in Nominative because it's the subject of the sentence.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.