"Học sinh này phải khắc phục sự lười biếng của mình."

Translation:This student has to overcome her laziness.

April 30, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thyo88

I wrote "This student has to overcome their laziness," using their because I didn't know the gender of the student. Is học sinh feminine? Is there something else about the sentence that makes the gender of the student clear?


TranVanHaiNam

This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear. So both his laziness and her laziness are accepted.
I'm not sure about using "their" here because this sentence mentions only one student ( this student).


Neptunium

"This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear."

"They" can used in English when you don't know whether a someone is male or female. In this sentence, "their" would be much more natural than "his" or "her" if there is one student and you don't know if they're a "he" or a "she".


ArdentArden

I have also understood "they" as an acceptable singular pronoun when the person's gender is unknown.


TranVanHaiNam

Okay, I will add them. Thanks for your feedback. It helps us a lot.


Chris-Owen

It didn't get accepted.


StewartMM

"Their" is acceptable as a gender-neutral singular in English.


Chris-Owen

If the gender is not clear but the student is singular then you should use "their". It is normal English.


StewartMM

In English, 'has to' and 'needs to' are pretty much equivalent...so I think this course needs to allow translations of 'phải' to be 'needs to' as well.

I find myself understanding the intent, but using 'needs' as that's what we usually say in English.


Chris-Owen

"Must" seems a much better translation of "phai".


Michaelstelmo

Or "their laziness" which in this case is singular


OngDuDu

Seriously! Where is there a reference to a male or female in that? DL please fix this: add 'cua co ay' or delete "her" from the answer.


richard629799

This one is messed up for sure, no reference to male or female.


8x71M6a9

No gender is indicated in the sentence

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.