"Học sinh này phải khắc phục sự lười biếng của mình."

Translation:This student has to overcome her laziness.

April 30, 2016

8 Comments


thyo88

I wrote "This student has to overcome their laziness," using their because I didn't know the gender of the student. Is học sinh feminine? Is there something else about the sentence that makes the gender of the student clear?

April 30, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear. So both his laziness and her laziness are accepted.
I'm not sure about using "their" here because this sentence mentions only one student ( this student).

April 30, 2016

Neptunium

"This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear."

"They" can used in English when you don't know whether a someone is male or female. In this sentence, "their" would be much more natural than "his" or "her" if there is one student and you don't know if they're a "he" or a "she".

April 30, 2016

ArdentArden

I have also understood "they" as an acceptable singular pronoun when the person's gender is unknown.

June 16, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Okay, I will add them. Thanks for your feedback. It helps us a lot.

June 16, 2016

Mattii95

still wrong idiot

August 10, 2019

brendan251715

Actually, although 'they' is generally used in common speech it's not grammatically correct. It needs to be 'his laziness', or 'her laziness'.

March 20, 2018

qm1224

克服

July 30, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.