1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Học sinh này phải khắc phục …

"Học sinh này phải khắc phục sự lười biếng của mình."

Translation:This student has to overcome her laziness.

April 30, 2016

12 Comments


thyo88

I wrote "This student has to overcome their laziness," using their because I didn't know the gender of the student. Is học sinh feminine? Is there something else about the sentence that makes the gender of the student clear?


TranVanHaiNam

This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear. So both his laziness and her laziness are accepted.
I'm not sure about using "their" here because this sentence mentions only one student ( this student).


Neptunium

"This student can be male or female because there is nothing in the sentence make the gender of the student clear."

"They" can used in English when you don't know whether a someone is male or female. In this sentence, "their" would be much more natural than "his" or "her" if there is one student and you don't know if they're a "he" or a "she".


ArdentArden

I have also understood "they" as an acceptable singular pronoun when the person's gender is unknown.


TranVanHaiNam

Okay, I will add them. Thanks for your feedback. It helps us a lot.


StewartMM

"Their" is acceptable as a gender-neutral singular in English.


StewartMM

In English, 'has to' and 'needs to' are pretty much equivalent...so I think this course needs to allow translations of 'phải' to be 'needs to' as well.

I find myself understanding the intent, but using 'needs' as that's what we usually say in English.


brendan251715

Actually, although 'they' is generally used in common speech it's not grammatically correct. It needs to be 'his laziness', or 'her laziness'.


Michael775713

Or "their laziness" which in this case is singular


OngDuDu

Seriously! Where is there a reference to a male or female in that? DL please fix this: add 'cua co ay' or delete "her" from the answer.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.