1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "When are you flying?"

"When are you flying?"

Translation:Kiedy lecicie?

April 30, 2016

7 Comments


flirciara

Poprawne tłumaczenie to również: kiedy wy lecicie?


Popo-lsku

Kiedy jest twój lot?


Jellei

Hmmm. Hmmm hmmm hmmm. OK, added.


MarianFilis

No, it's not OK. In this sentence "fly" is not a noun, it is a verb. Moderate correctly mate. And tell me why "kiedy przylatujecie" is wrong!


Jellei

Of course it's not a noun, but "Kiedy lecisz/wylatujesz?" means the same things as "Kiedy jest twój lot?", so we decided to accept it.

Sure, I will happily tell you why it's wrong :) It's because "When are you flying?" asks for the time of departure, and "Kiedy przylatujecie?" asks for the time of arrival.


Joe19902

When would you use the verb "fruwać"?

Dzięki


Jellei

It's used for flying using wings. It surely works for birds and other flying animals, but I'm not sure if it should be used for a plane. Even if it's not wrong, it sounds at least unusual.

If it were to work here, you'd need "frunąć" here, though: "Kiedy fruniesz?".

You will probably be safer just using "latać" and "lecieć" while understanding what "fruwać"/"frunąć" mean.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.