"We are American."

Translation:Chúng tôi là người Mỹ.

2 years ago

11 Comments


NimZorofsky
NimZorofsky

Would "Chúng tôi người Mỹ." not work?

2 years ago

willhnguyen
willhnguyen

No. In Vietnamese, the word "người Mỹ" is actually a noun meaning "American person/people" thus requiring the verb "là". There are no adjective forms for ethnicities or nationalities.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

In this context, we have to use "là".

2 years ago

TranLePhu

Would "Chúng ta là người Mỹ" work?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it works too.

2 years ago

Blancheee

the program is saying "ta" is NOT correct when previous lessons said "chung toi" and "chung ta" have identical meanings.

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

I'm curious. Someone knows the origin of Mỹ? So different name for America.

Also, it means America (continent) or USA?

6 months ago

Pokemaster703

Mỹ is the shorthand version of Mỹ Lợi Gia, a Chinese loanword 美利加 (Mei Li Jia) that in turn derived from 'America'. In both languages, it's shortened to just the first syllable (Nước Mỹ and Meiguo), which just happened to be the second syllable in America, 'Mer'.

Generally, from experience, it means the United States.

6 months ago

Taoyu_Wu

Could we say "Chúng tôi là những người Mỹ" since the word "we" is plural?

1 month ago

Pokemaster703

Not in this situation, as the những implies that some of the people in the "we" aren't American. Source: My Mother, native vietnamese

1 month ago

Taoyu_Wu

Oh that's so confusing! Thank you

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.