1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We are American."

"We are American."

Translation:Chúng tôi là người Mỹ.

April 30, 2016

16 Comments


TranLePhu

Would "Chúng ta là người Mỹ" work?


user_1998_

Could we say "Chúng tôi là những người Mỹ" since the word "we" is plural?


Pokemaster703

Not in this situation, as the những implies that some of the people in the "we" aren't American. Source: My Mother, native vietnamese


user_1998_

Oh that's so confusing! Thank you


Blancheee

the program is saying "ta" is NOT correct when previous lessons said "chung toi" and "chung ta" have identical meanings.


GibsonCrawford

While both should be accepted, their meanings are not identical. Chúng tôi does not include the person you are speaking to, but chúng ta includes both the speaker and listener


ecYTPuiR

I've not heard that and appreciate this incite.


NimZorofsky

Would "Chúng tôi người Mỹ." not work?


willhnguyen

No. In Vietnamese, the word "người Mỹ" is actually a noun meaning "American person/people" thus requiring the verb "là". There are no adjective forms for ethnicities or nationalities.


TranVanHaiNam

In this context, we have to use "là".


Mu6OVm

I'm curious. Someone knows the origin of Mỹ? So different name for America.

Also, it means America (continent) or USA?


Pokemaster703

Mỹ is the shorthand version of Mỹ Lợi Gia, a Chinese loanword 美利加 (Mei Li Jia) that in turn derived from 'America'. In both languages, it's shortened to just the first syllable (Nước Mỹ and Meiguo), which just happened to be the second syllable in America, 'Mer'.

Generally, from experience, it means the United States.


blapro

chúng ta cũng ko đc ???


Chieu308246

There is a difference or nuance between the two. "Chúng tôi" refers to ourselves when speaking to a second party (i.e., to someone else) whereas "chúng ta" refers to ourselves when speaking among ourselves.

In other words, we are "chúng ta" to ourselves and "chúng tôi" to other people.

There are other variations as well but that would be another post.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.