"We are American."

Translation:Chúng tôi là người Mỹ.

April 30, 2016

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

NimZorofsky

Would "Chúng tôi người Mỹ." not work?

April 30, 2016

willhnguyen

No. In Vietnamese, the word "người Mỹ" is actually a noun meaning "American person/people" thus requiring the verb "là". There are no adjective forms for ethnicities or nationalities.


TranVanHaiNam

In this context, we have to use "là".


TranLePhu

Would "Chúng ta là người Mỹ" work?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, it works too.


Blancheee

the program is saying "ta" is NOT correct when previous lessons said "chung toi" and "chung ta" have identical meanings.


Mu6OVm

I'm curious. Someone knows the origin of Mỹ? So different name for America.

Also, it means America (continent) or USA?


Pokemaster703

Mỹ is the shorthand version of Mỹ Lợi Gia, a Chinese loanword 美利加 (Mei Li Jia) that in turn derived from 'America'. In both languages, it's shortened to just the first syllable (Nước Mỹ and Meiguo), which just happened to be the second syllable in America, 'Mer'.

Generally, from experience, it means the United States.


user_1998_

Could we say "Chúng tôi là những người Mỹ" since the word "we" is plural?


Pokemaster703

Not in this situation, as the những implies that some of the people in the "we" aren't American. Source: My Mother, native vietnamese


user_1998_

Oh that's so confusing! Thank you


blapro

chúng ta cũng ko đc ???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.