1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui prende i miei pantaloni."

"Lui prende i miei pantaloni."

Translation:He takes my pants.

January 18, 2014

66 Comments


RobGrothe

This could cause some embarrassment...


trizzy.stan

I see what you did there. ;)


CJ.Dennis

I thought Arnold Layne took dresses?


Abzie_SDMN

hahah yeah trueeeee


MelodyDodd

He really needs to stop doing this. This is the third time this week!


GinoGiarin

Well. Duolingo sure is teaching us vocabulary for any social situation we might encounter...


WolkZayets

LOL

"Io lascio il ragazzo"-- for those times when you leave a boy

"Lei si mette i suoi vestiti e va a casa" --for those one-night stands

"Il tuo leone mangia il mio pinguino" --for those times when someone's lion eats your penguin


DiegoRPons

In Spanish "prende" is to set on fire. So much fun to get languages confused! ha ha


bbspeak

That's striking below he belt.


TourmAlvine

This is sooooo wrong ._.


rcpjenn

As soon as I saw this sentence, I knew we were in for some interesting conversation here!


DavidRussnak

I do not! Nor do I appreciate your accusations!


Zardew

Things got weird after that


satchitananda88

it seems im still doing the bonus course..love pick up lines:D


NatSpark

I translated prendiamo un giornale as we take a newspaper but Duolingo says it is we get a newspaper so then I translate Lui prende I miei pantaloni as he gets my trousers and now Duolingo tells me it is takes!


Punkmom

Think of it as "obtains." The most common translation of that is "take," but it can be translated other ways. For example, in the sentence "we take the newspaper" -- which is old-fashioned English for "we have a subscription" -- we might now say "we get the newspaper." This is the same thing.

Other examples given in my Oxford Beginner's Italian Dictionary:

vai a prendere le posate = go and get the cutlery

prendere la palla = to catch the ball

prendi un caffè? = do you want to have a coffee? (used for food & drink)

Meanwhile, I agree it's tough to figure out what Duolingo will accept, however.


AlexHawkey

i thought prende could also mean 'take down' but it says that 'he takes down my trousers' is incorrect ;)


Germanlehrerlsu

Alex: Damn right - it'll get you arrested most places.


thehat.ende

But I nay had on trousers!


DanteB0

I don't want my pants taken :(


AneSNas

There's a bunch os useful examples with this verb on wordreference.com. Here is a link for anyone still a bit confused about this sentence... I hope it helps.

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/prendere


Abzie_SDMN

slow claps GREAT JOB DUOLINGO


AgaOrl

ok, but why can't we translate it into "getting"?


Germanlehrerlsu

AgaOrl: prendere can certainly mean "to get" perhaps most commonly in a restaurant situation, so I don't see why this wouldn't be or isn't accepted.


sanan22

why is "get" wrong here?


SeanBaker1973

It certainly makes a lot more sense. It should be accepted.


coledanielj

There is a difference in direction between get and take. "Get" should only be used in the sense of retrieving something. "Take" is moving something away from somewhere.


Hello72207

probably because he took your pants, not recieved them


Ella_Wren

Umm..... please, don't


SeanBaker1973

"He's getting my pants." should be an acceptable translation, and sure makes a lot more sense.


WolkZayets

But what does that even mean?


Germanlehrerlsu

Wolf, it means that 'he takes my pants.' You can probably imagine any number of scenarios where it'd make sense: perhaps his own were torn and he needed mine; perhaps his were stolen and I lent him mine; perhaps he stole mine, etc. etc. Context is everything.


WolkZayets

In that case, I'd probably say "I'm loaning him some pants"


SpencerBer

grab=takes. dai....


deltaluca

british english we'd often use 'get' to translate this as well. alas :(


etayn11

That's creepy...


niahrya

ok... for "Lui prende un pomodoro" the possible outcomes were "he gets a tomato" and "he takes a tomato". Why doesn't "He gets my pants" work as well for this "lui prende i miei pantaloni"?


Germanlehrerlsu

niahrya, it should be ok. It's essentially saying the same thing.


Susan88810

Just came for the comments. I knew I would not be disappointed


CodyBrock

Uhm, is he taking them by force? Rapey vibe...


Matejjj

I don't wanna know any further


PauloRogerio7

Prendi questa mano Zingara, means hold my hand, get is a bad word for this meaning.


Bellaciao123

Even imteresting in American English


Ellis930361

"He gets my pants" is not correct... has to be "He takes my pants." Huh.


AnthonyJValvo

So much wrong in this.


DavidMoore126947

In an example with shoes, it translated to "he wears my shoes", but that was wrong here. How to know the difference?


JennyPark370794

Could you tell me what is the difference between prendere and portiere?? Why portiere is means do wear???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.