"A mala da minha irmã é grande."

Translation:My sister's suitcase is big.

January 18, 2014

6 Comments


fatisch

There are different sizes of suitcases. If you would want to emphasize that your sister's suitcase/bag is really big/large then we would say, "My sister's suitcase/bag is huge.

January 18, 2014

vivisaurus

Grande usually means big or large. To say huge would be something like "A mala da minha irmã é enorme/gigante/muito grande". :]

February 27, 2016

Jordansi

does mala als mean box

August 17, 2015

kitsune1977

No. Mala is suitcase and box is caixa.

November 26, 2015

Quiberon

Why is "my sister's suitcase is heavy" wrong? I thought "grande" was also heavy?

April 24, 2017

Paulenrique

heavy = pesada.

April 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.