"Dw i am wella yn y gwanwyn."

Translation:I'm going to get better in the spring.

April 30, 2016

8 Comments


DesertGlass

Seems to be some future tense not using mynd? Am?

March 21, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes it would be the equivalant of 'mynd i wella' = going to improve/get better

It's probably a bit too idiomatic for the course at present.

March 21, 2017

JSD83

Good to know, though. As I went through all the lessons about a year ago, I don't really see it in context of a particular section of the course (I just use the "strengthen skills" button for my daily practices). It's a bit of a limitation that on the mobile platform I can't find the section notes for better explanation of these items.

August 17, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Yes, some recent change in the Duo website has put it out of reach of mobile browsers for some reason. Apparently you can still get to the notes by using the 'Puffin' browser which you can download from the app stores.

You can also use a computer to get to the notes and then make a copy to keep handy.

August 17, 2017

DesertGlass

There's an option in both iPhones and Android browsers that lets you see the desktop version of websites. Here's how to do it in iPhones' Safari browser http://www.idownloadblog.com/2015/09/16/how-to-request-desktop-site-safari-ios-9/

August 17, 2017

PookaGar

Is this in the sense of "get well (from an illness)," or "get better (at something)," or either?

April 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Am in this context means 'intend to' or 'intending to'. So the literally translation is 'I intend to get better in the Spring'.

Gwella could mean either improve from an illness or improve a skill or something else.

Therefore it's more likely to have the second meaning, although it could mean improving from an illness by the intention to look after oneself better.

May 1, 2016

RozieToez

I'm having trouble parsing this. am wella?

December 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.