Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see a crab?"

Translation:Zie je een krab?

2 years ago

6 Comments


saria16
saria16

Why not Ziet je?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

It is an exception rule: if the subject "jij/je" comes after its verb (like here with the question inversion), the -t ending of the verb is dropped.

2 years ago

SilkeHowarth

Can you actually use jullie in this sentence and if so how?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sure: Zien jullie een krab? is also a correct answer.

1 year ago

Tsuhful
Tsuhful

Why is it "Ziet u" ? If we do "Zie je", because it's an exception, shouldn't it be the same ? Or the exception is only for "jij/je" and not the formal form ?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It's the latter, the exception is only for je/jij.

  • je ziet een krab
  • zie je een krab?
  • u ziet een krab
  • ziet u een krab?
  • hij ziet een krab
  • ziet hij een krab?
1 year ago