"É amargo."

Translation:It is bitter.

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


poakahi

My husband (brazilian) also uses "amargo" for sour... so I guess you could translate it as bitter/sour. It always confused me cuz sometimes I would like to differentiate because there IS a difference between sour and bitter :)


Gaspard

Technically, the word for sour is "azedo" and the difference between "azedo" and "amargo" is the same as the difference between sour and bitter. People do mix them up, however.


Danmoller

Yes! A lemon is sour/azedo.

Spinach is bitter/amargo


PERCE_NEIGE

Spinach is bitter? oO


Danmoller

Well.... let's go to coffee and vinegar then :)

  • Coffee, beer = Amargo / bitter
  • Vinegar, grape, strawberry = Azedo / sour

Lemons (when a Brazilian say "limão", it's probably a lime) can be both at the same time, not a good example.


4h3j6g2jl6gjv46b

Nós usamos "azedo" também para nos referir a comida que estragam em geladeiras ou marmitas.


jim-watt

Quizlet Extra Studies for Food (1) https://quizlet.com/_1f8c1z


MeliMel07

What is this little accent mark called??? ( é )


Danmoller

Acento agudo: é
Acento circunflexo: ê
Acento grave: à
Til: ã


betagammadelta

Why is "He is bitter" wrong?


cinthiia_mc

Because there's no indicative of a he or a she (ele ou ela) in the sentence.


HempBerry420

GRRRRRR !!!! , " É amargo " was ( is it bitter now they put it is bitter ) . Make up your mine plz .

1/11/2016


Danmoller

One is a question, the other is a statement. There is nothing wrong.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.