"É amargo."

Translation:It is bitter.

January 24, 2013

13 Comments


poakahi

My husband (brazilian) also uses "amargo" for sour... so I guess you could translate it as bitter/sour. It always confused me cuz sometimes I would like to differentiate because there IS a difference between sour and bitter :)

January 24, 2013

Gaspard

Technically, the word for sour is "azedo" and the difference between "azedo" and "amargo" is the same as the difference between sour and bitter. People do mix them up, however.

January 24, 2013

Danmoller

Yes! A lemon is sour/azedo.

Spinach is bitter/amargo

August 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Spinach is bitter? oO

April 23, 2014

Danmoller

Well.... let's go to coffee and vinegar then :)

  • Coffee, beer = Amargo / bitter
  • Vinegar, grape, strawberry = Azedo / sour

Lemons (when a Brazilian say "limão", it's probably a lime) can be both at the same time, not a good example.

January 11, 2016

MEvair

Nós usamos "azedo" também para nos referir a comida que estragam em geladeiras ou marmitas.

December 30, 2017

jim-watt

Quizlet Extra Studies for Food (1) https://quizlet.com/_1f8c1z

June 14, 2015

MeliMel07

What is this little accent mark called??? ( é )

June 1, 2015

Danmoller

Acento agudo: é
Acento circunflexo: ê
Acento grave: à
Til: ã

January 11, 2016

betagammadelta

Why is "He is bitter" wrong?

September 15, 2014

cinthiia_mc

Because there's no indicative of a he or a she (ele ou ela) in the sentence.

May 24, 2015

HempBerry420

GRRRRRR !!!! , " É amargo " was ( is it bitter now they put it is bitter ) . Make up your mine plz .

1/11/2016

January 11, 2016

Danmoller

One is a question, the other is a statement. There is nothing wrong.

January 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.