1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Én jente spiser."

"Én jente spiser."

Translation:One girl is eating.

April 30, 2016

27 Comments


DhanuRadha5

Is there a difference between how 'en' and 'én' are pronounced?


Luke_5.1991

If you'd really like to emphasize the "one", then "én" would have a little more emphasis in speech.


fveldig
Mod

You could also say eeeeeeeeeen.


svenska1227

Do most Norwegians put the accent on the e? Takk!


Deliciae
Mod

It depends on whether they want to stress the number or not.


ChiaraRuth

So you have ett and èn for one... are they masculine and feminine? When do I use them?


SanctMinimalicen

Ett is neuter for "one", én is masculine, and éi is feminine.


Clarabella190365

Shouldn't it be éi for the girl then?


Ocar221352

I think so. If a native could confirm?


Electric_Guy

Not a native, but in Bokmål, the feminine gender is not mandatory I believe. In Nynorsk however, éi would likely be required for feminine nouns. Also, I'm late, I apologise.


Ms_World

If you were just counting from one to ten, would you use en (with acute) for one, in that case?


JaneRhodah

What's the difference between "en" and "ett" ?


SanctMinimalicen

Well, you have two different things going on. There's the simple indefinite article which is et for neuter, ei for feminine, and en for masculine. Then, each of those is intensified, as it were, to mean a quantity of one. For et, a second t is added: ett. For ei and en, an acute accent is added to the e: éi and én.


MythrilX

Are certain words feminine/masculine or is it interchangeable? How can you tell?


Jeg.Heter.Colin

why "a girl" is not an acceptable answer


beerzoe

Because the lesson is teaching you numbers. The fact that the e has an accent (én rather than just en) shows you that the writer is stressing the fact that this is the number one, not the indefinite article.


tahscenery

Would the "e" normally have an accent? Many languages don't add accents and are only found in children's books, learning materials or on new terminology/words.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks like "en" can mean "a", "an", "one"..., but " én" can only mean "one". http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/%C3%A9n


Elledhwen

If you want to make it clear then yes, "one" always has the accent (unlike the "yo" in Russian that omits the two dots when you already know how to pronounce it). If you don't care about specifying that it's "one" and not "a" then you can use the generic "en".


JacMala

don't confuse.. in russian ё is a letter in the alphabet.. it s not really correct to omit it


MaiuBA

Hi everybody! Does "spiser" mean both "eats" and "is eating"? Is it always like that, so simple present and present continuous are the same? Or is it just for some verbs and/or expressions? Thanks!


BretHudson

Most verbs behave that way. You can tell which a person is implying by the context. Unfortunately, Duolingo sentences usually lack that context, so either guess is valid. :)


Emily619577

How do you tell when a word is feminine, neuter, and masculine?


Nicki_Malfoy

Why is "One girl eats" wrong here? Usually it accepts both 'eats' and 'is eating' for the present tense..


Regney
Mod

"One girl eats," is one of the accepted translations. But grading bugs crop up from time to time. If it happens again, take a screenshot if possible, and submit it with a Bug Report via the Help option. Thanks. :0)


Dyselxic

could someone put it VERY simply when is it appropriate to use ett or en? Also even if you're saying one is en or ett acceptable.


beerzoe

En gutt = a boy

Én gutt = one boy

Et hus = a house

Ett hus = one house

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.