"Một cái xe đạp"

Translation:A bike

April 30, 2016

15 Comments


Valimar

My dad told me that it should be "một chiếc xe đạp". He's from the South if that helps. Wiktionary says "As a classifier, chiếc is usually considered as a formal, or even literary, counterpart to cái. It is mostly used colloquially when indicating some types of vehicles such as bicycles, motorcycles, cars, etc."

May 22, 2016

dd721411

<Chiếc> can be more formal and more suitable for "xe đạp". However, Duolingo team has decided to use <cái> as the only classifier for almost all household items (at the very beginning levels at least).

June 6, 2016

leonardinh1

(A kind of stupid question here) What kind of classifier is "cái"? :D

May 2, 2016

Snowyfox

Generic classifier, applies to nearly everything. I think one of the conditions is "tangible lifeless entity".

September 21, 2016

leonardinh1

Thanks! :D

September 23, 2016

Melarish

It was surprisingly tricky to explain we wanted to rent a bicycle when we were in Da Nang. Next time I'll know how to say it in Vietnamese!

May 3, 2016

cartapo

Is cái a noun classifier? From what I remember on a different site, the appropriate pronoun was chiec. Can anyone clarify?

April 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

Both work here. I like chiếc more. I cannot explain why but chiếc often uses for things you like, things you would treat it with a bit of care, and there are only a few things you can use chiếc with.

April 30, 2016

dophannhatminh

đúng rồi yeahs

June 9, 2016

TVster

I wonder why correct answer is "bike", and NOT "bicycle"...

September 4, 2016

dd721411

American English, I guess? Did you try typing "bicycle"? How was the result?

September 5, 2016

Snowyfox

Bicycle works just fine. "Bike" is listed as alternate answer. Probably user's own native language setting?

September 21, 2016

GGMPLZ

Why is there not a slow version of this phrase?

June 21, 2019

IsabelleDa653142

When I typed in the answer as bicycle they said it was wrong. But bicycle is the same thing as a bike. So I shouldn't be marked wrong.

July 24, 2019

dd721411

Strange! Please report next time you face the same question again.

August 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.