"Mộtcáixeđạp"

Translation:A bike

2 years ago

9 Comments


Valimar
Valimar

My dad told me that it should be "một chiếc xe đạp". He's from the South if that helps. Wiktionary says "As a classifier, chiếc is usually considered as a formal, or even literary, counterpart to cái. It is mostly used colloquially when indicating some types of vehicles such as bicycles, motorcycles, cars, etc."

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

<Chiếc> can be more formal and more suitable for "xe đạp". However, Duolingo team has decided to use <cái> as the only classifier for almost all household items (at the very beginning levels at least).

2 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

(A kind of stupid question here) What kind of classifier is "cái"? :D

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Generic classifier, applies to nearly everything. I think one of the conditions is "tangible lifeless entity".

2 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

Thanks! :D

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It was surprisingly tricky to explain we wanted to rent a bicycle when we were in Da Nang. Next time I'll know how to say it in Vietnamese!

2 years ago

cartapo

Is cái a noun classifier? From what I remember on a different site, the appropriate pronoun was chiec. Can anyone clarify?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Both work here. I like chiếc more. I cannot explain why but chiếc often uses for things you like, things you would treat it with a bit of care, and there are only a few things you can use chiếc with.

2 years ago

dophannhatminh
dophannhatminh

đúng rồi yeahs

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.