1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một cái xe đạp"

"Một cái xe đạp"

Translation:A bike

April 30, 2016

18 Comments


Valimar

My dad told me that it should be "một chiếc xe đạp". He's from the South if that helps. Wiktionary says "As a classifier, chiếc is usually considered as a formal, or even literary, counterpart to cái. It is mostly used colloquially when indicating some types of vehicles such as bicycles, motorcycles, cars, etc."


dd721411

<Chiếc> can be more formal and more suitable for "xe đạp". However, Duolingo team has decided to use <cái> as the only classifier for almost all household items (at the very beginning levels at least).


leonardinh1

(A kind of stupid question here) What kind of classifier is "cái"? :D


Snowyfox

Generic classifier, applies to nearly everything. I think one of the conditions is "tangible lifeless entity".


Melarish

It was surprisingly tricky to explain we wanted to rent a bicycle when we were in Da Nang. Next time I'll know how to say it in Vietnamese!


TVster

I wonder why correct answer is "bike", and NOT "bicycle"...


dd721411

American English, I guess? Did you try typing "bicycle"? How was the result?


Snowyfox

Bicycle works just fine. "Bike" is listed as alternate answer. Probably user's own native language setting?


cartapo

Is cái a noun classifier? From what I remember on a different site, the appropriate pronoun was chiec. Can anyone clarify?


LanguageButcher

Both work here. I like chiếc more. I cannot explain why but chiếc often uses for things you like, things you would treat it with a bit of care, and there are only a few things you can use chiếc with.


catmewmew

Why is there not a slow version of this phrase?


dophannhatminh

đúng rồi yeahs


banhbeo653142

When I typed in the answer as bicycle they said it was wrong. But bicycle is the same thing as a bike. So I shouldn't be marked wrong.


dd721411

Strange! Please report next time you face the same question again.


Adrienne_F

Is xe đạp also used to refer to motorcycles? Or is that another word?


Dygw9

Bike is same as bycicle. It doesnt supose to be wrong answer


thuyhohai

Một cái xe đạp : A bike / A bicycle / A tricycle.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.