1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mittlerweile lebt er wieder …

"Mittlerweile lebt er wieder in Großbritannien."

Translation:By now he lives in Great Britain again.

January 18, 2014

8 Comments


Aonshix

'By now he lives in Great Britain again' really doesn't sound good in English, even if it works.


artischocke

How does one determine whether mittlerweile means "by now" and not "since then" or "meanwhile"/"in the meantime"?


bar_an

Why doesn't it accept "He lives again in Great Britain by now"?


25carpe

Shouldn't it be ""wohnt"? "Leben" implies that he is alive in Great Britain.


artischocke

Leben can be used to express that he "resides" somewhere, too, but also adds substantially more meaning than just wohnen. So leben here means that it's really home for that person, not just where he resides. Mittlerweile would signal that the person was originally from the UK, moved away, and now is back to his home turf.


markbooth

I think this is a case where mittlerweile is best translated as just now. All the suggested translations sound really awkward.


artischocke

Yes, 4 years since I asked the question above I think this is a really bad sentence to introduce mittlerweile with, since the meaning conveyed here makes reference to a previous statement which is missing, e.g. "since we last talked about him / mentioned him, he's back in the UK".


Martin819953

Interesting, when I read 'mittlerweile' without knowing the word I immediately translated it as 'meanwhile'. The words seem very similar.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.