"Dych chi'n gwneud cinio?"

Translation:Are you making dinner?

April 30, 2016

24 Comments


Rumactree

This audio sounds like cino, not cinio. Is that normal for the second syllable to get swallowed sometimes or is it just the audio here? I guessed it was cinio but only because we haven't learned a word cino yet here.

June 5, 2016

shwmae

The audio here is wrong. Standard Welsh has cinio with the second i pronounced. In some parts of south Wales, people say it without the i as cinno. But here it's said cino with a long i, which I don't think anyone ever says!

February 13, 2017

JustGothEnough

If you listen to the entire sentence at once, they say cino, but if you hover with the mouse over just the word cinio, they seem to pronounce it better :)

July 15, 2017

MorbidManatee

Replying so I'll get a notification if someone answers this

July 12, 2016

ClockworkCat

I'm hearing "cino" here too, but another site seems to pronounce a slight second "i" http://forvo.com/word/cinio/#cy

July 28, 2016

SebastianP391093

I had to learn welsh in school and I'm now trying to actually learn it, but we were taught to say cinio, with the second i pronounced

February 7, 2017

Robgprice

Do and make are tricky for foreign learners of English. When you think about it, they both have the same basic meaning.

I'n English we do homework but in Germany they 'make'it. (Hausaufgaben machen.)

May 15, 2018

PeepsYDdraig

And i noticed the word 'gwneud' (if i have the right speling) has been used for making and doing, although i only learned it previously as the word for 'doing/to do'

March 11, 2019

Heithr

I put "Are you cooking lunch." I am guessing making and cooking are two different words in Welsh?

October 15, 2018

shwmae

They are:

Dych chi'n gwneud cinio? "Are you making lunch?"

Dych chi'n coginio cinio? "Are you cooking lunch?"

October 15, 2018

Heithr

Thank you!

October 17, 2018

RJones9

Confused. I thought "gwneud" was "To Do". Does this literally mean "to do dinner"?

September 10, 2016

Emily735215

I'm not 100% sure, but in French 'faire' can mean both 'to do' AND 'to make', so I would assume gwneud has the same double meaning in Welsh.

January 10, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it's exactly the same as French, gwneud is both 'to do' and 'to make'.

February 7, 2017

PeepsYDdraig

Im sure gwneud means 'to do' or 'to make' dinner is 'cinio'

March 11, 2019

chrismoorew

do you pronounce it cino or cinio? she uses both.

February 8, 2019

shwmae

The standard form is cinio. Cino is a southern pronunciation uses informally. She should really be saying cinio all the time here.

February 8, 2019

PeepsYDdraig

Excuse my spelling before somebody picks me up on it. Im having trouble with my cracked phone screen.

March 11, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.