1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n gwneud cinio?"

"Dych chi'n gwneud cinio?"

Translation:Are you making lunch?

April 30, 2016

30 Comments


Heithr

I put "Are you cooking lunch." I am guessing making and cooking are two different words in Welsh?


shwmae

They are:

Dych chi'n gwneud cinio? "Are you making lunch?"

Dych chi'n coginio cinio? "Are you cooking lunch?"


cychwyn

Up here cinio is dinner, we never said lunch.

It was Breakfast - Dinner - Tea - Supper.


ibisc

cinio is used for both 'lunch' and 'dinner'.

The various terms that we use on this course for the names of meals are explained in the notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579) for the section 'Present 2' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Present-2/tips-and-notes

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Hobbit22.9

Yes, I'm confused because I wrote dinner and it was marked wrong.


MalcoB

Cinio is pronounced cino on the spoken sentence.


shwmae

It's a mistake. Although in south Wales cinio is often pronounced "cinno" with a short i, the pronunciation here is "cino" with a long i which sounds weird.


Moobug

This 'keeno' pronunciation is bugging me because I've started saying it, and getting funny looks.


RJones9

Confused. I thought "gwneud" was "To Do". Does this literally mean "to do dinner"?


Emily735215

I'm not 100% sure, but in French 'faire' can mean both 'to do' AND 'to make', so I would assume gwneud has the same double meaning in Welsh.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's exactly the same as French, gwneud is both 'to do' and 'to make'.


dunnie6

At school in North Wales there were 'dinner ladies' who served lunch. For me 'cinio' also means dinner!!


Lorianne911213

when you click on the word it translates lunch and dinner too so weird they don't accept dinner. I reported it obviously. In a different exercise i put lunch and wanted to try using dinner but is not accepted ,so why it's given as a translation option ? just saying weird:-)


ibisc

Both 'lunch' and 'dinner' are accepted as translations of cinio here.

Unless you say what type of question it was and exactly what your complete answer was, there is no way of telling what the problem might have been.


HowardRisb

Dach chi'n gwneud cinio? Was accepted but with spelling flag. Is there a reason in this case, or just an oversight please?


shwmae

Maybe an oversight, maybe you had something else in the sentence spelt slightly wrong. Either way, northern Dach chi is equally valid to southern Dych chi in everyday Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.