"He is wearing his girlfriend's hat."

Translation:Er trägt den Hut seiner Freundin .

2 years ago

11 Comments


janis-e

Male voice pronounces "Hut" wrong way

1 year ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Yes, he does! I have reported it! Your turn..

1 year ago

JamesGovier

Can I point out that the German speaking man cannot pronounce some words. Like Hut sounds like the english "huh-t" in this. Also when talking about a child he pronounces kind as 'ky-nd' I don't know if there is a region that does speak like this but as far as I'm aware it's not right

1 year ago

vossbert1
vossbert1

"Er trägt seiner Freundin Hut" is also right. I have reported it.

2 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Both person243 and quis_lib_duo are right - your sentence is not wrong, but today's only use is poetic. Apart from that, it's antiquated language and no native speaker would use it this way anymore. That's why I chose to reject the report.

2 years ago

person243

That is poetic German. It does not fit into this context. Here you would either say "den Hut seiner Freundin" or "den Hut von seiner Freundin".

2 years ago

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Except for proper names, a preceding genitive is very uncommon in German these days.

Antons Auto ist grün. Das Auto seines Vaters ist rot.

2 years ago

lamosca.24
lamosca.24

Isnt seineR dative here? I am getting so confuse :((

2 years ago

HelcioTJ
HelcioTJ

It is genitive.

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

It's genitive because it shows ownership.

10 months ago

HCDaria

I typed in "Er trägt seiner Freundins Hut" and it was marked wrong. Can someone explain it to me please? Danke!

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.