1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose child has a dog?"

"Whose child has a dog?"

Translation:Czyje dziecko ma psa?

April 30, 2016

8 Comments


IcecreamBadger8

WHAT IS THE DIFFERNCE BETWEEN "KOGO" AND "CZYJE" OMG DUOLING USES IT TOO.


Jellei

"Czyje" is singular neuter or plural (but not the masculine personal plural) for "whose". "Kogo" is genitive or accusative for "who", and usually "whom" would be an even better equivalent:

Kogo zaprosiłeś? - Whom did you invite?

Do kogo należy ten pies? - To whom does this dog belong?

It is also a very widespread mistake among natives, to use 'kogo' when a form of 'czyj' should be used. If you really encountered 'kogo' as 'whose' in this course, frankly, I would be really surprised.


PolskaNatasha

Can someone please verify I'm understanding this correctly? Czyje = singular neuter or plural Czyja = fem. Czyj = masc. Czyi = ? I thought this was neuter, but then came across Czyje...

Thank you!


Trofaste

In (Nom.) singular, "czyj" is masculine, "czyje" is neuter, and "czyja" is feminine. In plural, "czyi" is masculine personal, and "czyje" is everything else.


PascalW.1

So why is it czyje in this case. The given sentence is plural masculine personal so based on your explanation it should be czyi but the answer provided by Duolingo uses czyja.


Trofaste

"czyje" is referring to "dziecko", which is neuter singular, so it uses the neuter singular.

By the way, you should have an edit button under your comment so you can fix it like that instead of needing to write it in another comment. :)


PascalW.1

Only on PC, not in the app.


PascalW.1

Correction: last word should be czyje

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.