"Whose child has a dog?"

Translation:Czyje dziecko ma psa?

April 30, 2016

4 Comments


IcecreamBadger8

WHAT IS THE DIFFERNCE BETWEEN "KOGO" AND "CZYJE" OMG DUOLING USES IT TOO.

April 30, 2016

Jellei

"Czyje" is singular neuter or plural (but not the masculine personal plural) for "whose". "Kogo" is genitive or accusative for "who", and usually "whom" would be an even better equivalent:

Kogo zaprosiłeś? - Whom did you invite?

Do kogo należy ten pies? - To whom does this dog belong?

It is also a very widespread mistake among natives, to use 'kogo' when a form of 'czyj' should be used. If you really encountered 'kogo' as 'whose' in this course, frankly, I would be really surprised.

April 30, 2016

PolskaNatasha

Can someone please verify I'm understanding this correctly? Czyje = singular neuter or plural Czyja = fem. Czyj = masc. Czyi = ? I thought this was neuter, but then came across Czyje...

Thank you!

December 8, 2017

Trofaste

In (Nom.) singular, "czyj" is masculine, "czyje" is neuter, and "czyja" is feminine. In plural, "czyi" is masculine personal, and "czyje" is everything else.

December 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.