"The brave boy falls."

Translation:Cậu bé dũng cảm ngã.

April 30, 2016

13 Comments


baribeaup

Ngã vs. Té?

March 28, 2017

dd721411

Ngã [Northern dialect] = Té [Southern dialect].

March 28, 2017

JimLeonard0

can I use a classifier such as người with cậu bé here?

June 8, 2016

dd721411

There's no need to use a classifier for cậu/cô bé.

June 10, 2016

David425493

Ok. What's the rule of thumb for knowing when to use a classifier and when not to use a classifier?

September 13, 2019

SonDo3

"con trai" doesn't work?

April 30, 2016

Toan2002

''Con trai'' means son(s) or boy(in general).

April 30, 2016

David425493

So "con trai" doesn't work?

September 13, 2019

Just_A_Kiss

thật dũng cảm

September 16, 2016

Mmoaa

June 22, 2018

ArmorUp

Please correct me if i am wrong because i'm trying to fully understand the flow of the sentence structures of this language. This sentence is, noun - adjective - verb. Other sentences use other patterns and I'm finding it difficult to follow along properly. I know not every lesson will use a verb or adjective or etc.. Is there any sure way to know? Does the Vietnamese language have a code or use a method of rules that it follows for beginners to fully grasp and understand the proper sentence structures?

August 11, 2019

dd721411

For simple sentences, their structures in Vietnamese are the same as in English: subject + verb (+object/adjective/noun)

  • {English} The brave boy [subject] + falls [verb]

  • {Vietnamese} Cậu bé dũng cảm [subject] + ngã [verb]

  • {English} I [subject] + love [verb] + her [object]

  • {Vietnamese} Tôi [subject] + yêu [verb] + cô ấy [object]

  • {English} They [subject] + aren't [verb] + tall [adjective]

  • {Vietnamese} Họ [subject] + (thì) không [verb] + cao [adjective]

  • {English} Her father [subject] + is [verb] + an engineer [noun phrase]

  • {Vietnamese} Bố (của) cô ấy [subject] + [verb] + (một) kỹ sư [noun phrase]

The two things in Vietnamese that may confuse English speakers are:

[1st] nouns are followed by adjectives that describe them

  • {English} (the [article] +) brave [adjective] + boy [noun]

  • {Vietnamese} cậu bé [noun] + dũng cảm [adjective] (We don't have articles in Vietnamese)

[2nd] the order of adjectives in a noun phrase are opposite those in English

  • {English} shiny (1st) + long (2nd) + black (3rd) [adjectives] + hair [noun]

  • {Vietnamese} (mái) tóc [noun] + đen (3rd) + dài (2nd) + óng ánh (1st) [adjectives]

August 11, 2019

_The_Eaglet_

Có phải là Lượm cậu bé trong bài thơ của Tố Hữu.

September 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.