1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The brave boy falls."

"The brave boy falls."

Translation:Cậu bé dũng cảm ngã.

April 30, 2016

14 Comments


dd721411

Ngã [Northern dialect] = Té [Southern dialect].


EricJay89

Please correct me if i am wrong because i'm trying to fully understand the flow of the sentence structures of this language. This sentence is, noun - adjective - verb. Other sentences use other patterns and I'm finding it difficult to follow along properly. I know not every lesson will use a verb or adjective or etc.. Is there any sure way to know? Does the Vietnamese language have a code or use a method of rules that it follows for beginners to fully grasp and understand the proper sentence structures?


dd721411

For simple sentences, their structures in Vietnamese are the same as in English: subject + verb (+object/adjective/noun)

  • {English} The brave boy [subject] + falls [verb]

  • {Vietnamese} Cậu bé dũng cảm [subject] + ngã [verb]

  • {English} I [subject] + love [verb] + her [object]

  • {Vietnamese} Tôi [subject] + yêu [verb] + cô ấy [object]

  • {English} They [subject] + aren't [verb] + tall [adjective]

  • {Vietnamese} Họ [subject] + (thì) không [verb] + cao [adjective]

  • {English} Her father [subject] + is [verb] + an engineer [noun phrase]

  • {Vietnamese} Bố (của) cô ấy [subject] + [verb] + (một) kỹ sư [noun phrase]

The two things in Vietnamese that may confuse English speakers are:

[1st] nouns are followed by adjectives that describe them

  • {English} (the [article] +) brave [adjective] + boy [noun]

  • {Vietnamese} cậu bé [noun] + dũng cảm [adjective] (We don't have articles in Vietnamese)

[2nd] the order of adjectives in a noun phrase are opposite those in English

  • {English} shiny (1st) + long (2nd) + black (3rd) [adjectives] + hair [noun]

  • {Vietnamese} (mái) tóc [noun] + đen (3rd) + dài (2nd) + óng ánh (1st) [adjectives]


Waddlebrow

That's helpful thanks for providing this


JimLeonard0

can I use a classifier such as người with cậu bé here?


dd721411

There's no need to use a classifier for cậu/cô bé.


David425493

Ok. What's the rule of thumb for knowing when to use a classifier and when not to use a classifier?


StewartMM

I think cậu is the classifier for bé here.


aivan92

you get it right!


KflHZ

It said I had a typo. How could I have a typo when I put in exactly the words it required?


GiaLang3

1 . Ngả / hướng (n) : Way / direction (Cô ta đi ngả nào ? -In which direction did she go ?) Ngả màu (adj). (Đã ngả màu vàng - has turned yellow). Ngả nghiêng, ngả ngửa (v) : To bard; to incline, to lean. (Ngả người trên ghế -To lean one's head back !)

2 . Ngã (v) : Fall. Ngã (n) : Way (nơi đường giao nhau : ngã tư...)


NightFox6068

cậu bé dũng cảm ngã xuống not accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.