1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fir na gcat."

"Fir na gcat."

Translation:The cats' men.

April 30, 2016

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is my new favourite Irish course sentence


Phlo20

    As in "All the cats' horses and all the cats' men..."


KittDunne

    Eacha uilig na gcat, fir uilig na gcat...

    Ní raibh siad ábalta Humpty a chur le chéile arís.


SeanMeaneyPL

    Why does it tell me that "the cats' men" is 'almost correct' when it is, in fact, correct, and then direct me to the 'correct' answer, "the cats men", which is in fact wrong. Genitive markers in English are not yet dead, DL, despite the UK's best efforts!


LaVerdaLupo

    We also try to destroy the English language in the USA :-) I can't let the UK take all of the credit, haha


Knocksedan

    This discussion shows "The cats' men" as the correct answer at the top of the page.


DominicCol12

    I had the same experience and reported it. Lots of debugging required on this program !!!


aguVV

    Why isn't it 'Fir na gcait?' I mean, in genitive, the substantive should go in plural, right?


Knocksedan

    The genitive plural is na gcat. ("The men of the cats" - "of the cats" is na gcat).


DominicCol12

    It marked me "almost correct " but their answer was without an apostrophe on the question page which is wrong and it give my answer as an alternative correct answer but still only gave me "almost correct".On this page they give the correct answer which is the same as mine!!! I reported it ! GRRRH.(Whats that in Irish)


VSLyons

    I'm over DL's arbitrary grammar police. I'm on day 337 but I'm becoming angry about the placement of a lousy apostrophe and might just quit this app.


Yolanda423495

    Once again, the apostrophe is needed: cats' men


galaxyrocker

    The plural genitive case.


SeanOMuireagain

    But when will anyone every say the cats' men? strange


kalashnikitty

    well, when it comes to cats, they own you, you don't own them. So this sentence actually makes sense to people who understand cats.


galaxyrocker

    I agree, but Duolingo's model doesn't rely on sensible/useful sentences.


Kate_Fishman

    I wasn't clear on the Tips & Notes section... when do you eclipse in the genitive? Is it always in the genitive plural or is it limited to only one declension?


scilling

    Eclipsis always happens in the genitive plural.


MicheleTreCaffe

    scilling, eclipsis in gen. pl. when tbe article is present, yes? 'fir cat' vs. 'fir na gcat'?


sheila801711

    They will probably all end up in the fridge anyway with the peaches!!!!!


clairelanc3

    The cats' men does not mean much but "the men of the cats" as goes the correction here? I don't have a clue!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.