"He certainly loves this man."

Translation:On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę.

April 30, 2016

13 Comments


RomanKot

Smithers na pewno kocha Mr. Burns

January 5, 2018

vedrandrakul

Can "kocha" be sibling love or friendly love?

June 13, 2016

Jellei

Sibling love for sure, 'friendly love'... well, I guess it could work as well.

June 13, 2016

vedrandrakul

I meant to say can we use kocha in sentences like "i love my parents, my friends, my dog, my car...еtc"? So this man in sentence can be his friend, idol or something like that..

June 13, 2016

Jellei

"Kochać" is definitely 'to love', for some contexts I'd recommend 'uwielbiać' ('to adore'), but still that's a personal choice: obviously it's natural to love your parents, can work with friends if you really feel like that; dog, car - again, if you would say 'love' in English, nothing forbids you from saying that in Polish. But it really is a word full of emotions, so you'd need to be really emotionally connected with your dog, or with your car (in English you probably could say "I love it!" about a new car, it's hard to imagine using it like that in Polish).

I can also imagine someone says "Kocham Michaela Jacksona", if they really loved his music and him as a person, although in a context of an 'idol', a celebrity, I'd go for "uwielbiam".

June 14, 2016

Almeidowski

How do you read Michaela Jacksona in polish?

February 9, 2019

Jellei

Same as in English apart from adding the -a at the end of both words.

February 11, 2019

raykins

And people say the polish course is not progressive, haha

April 30, 2016

KaterinaRuud

What does the "na" do?

December 31, 2017

Jellei

Treat "na pewno" as one phrase, like "for sure".

January 3, 2018

Weronika502027

"na pewno" is like "for sure" like for 100%

January 10, 2019

Walkinthedog

Don't na pewno and naprawdo mean the same thing?

October 14, 2018

Kami12087

"Certainly" doesn't really equal "na pewno". It is mostly used as an intensifier, a version of "really". "Naprawdę" is a closer translation. Could you include that?

For "na pewno" I'd say "for sure".

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.