"He certainly loves this man."

Translation:On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę.

April 30, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RomanKot

Smithers na pewno kocha Mr. Burns


KaioPedromonico

You just won a lingot Sir.


ArielKenne1

Pytanie dla native speakerów: Jaka jest prawdziwa forma transformacji zdania? "Smithers na pewno kocha Pana Burns'a"? Czy nie ma potrzeby do zmiany?


Jellei

Bez apostrofu: "pana Burnsa".

Apostrof jest używany, kiedy imię/nazwisko kończy się literą, która jest niewymawiana: Ethan Hawke -> Ethana Hawke'a.

The apostrophe is used when the name/surname ends with a letter which is not pronounced: Ethan Hawke -> Ethana Hawke'a.


raykins

And people say the polish course is not progressive, haha


vedrandrakul

Can "kocha" be sibling love or friendly love?


Jellei

Sibling love for sure, 'friendly love'... well, I guess it could work as well.


vedrandrakul

I meant to say can we use kocha in sentences like "i love my parents, my friends, my dog, my car...еtc"? So this man in sentence can be his friend, idol or something like that..


Jellei

"Kochać" is definitely 'to love', for some contexts I'd recommend 'uwielbiać' ('to adore'), but still that's a personal choice: obviously it's natural to love your parents, can work with friends if you really feel like that; dog, car - again, if you would say 'love' in English, nothing forbids you from saying that in Polish. But it really is a word full of emotions, so you'd need to be really emotionally connected with your dog, or with your car (in English you probably could say "I love it!" about a new car, it's hard to imagine using it like that in Polish).

I can also imagine someone says "Kocham Michaela Jacksona", if they really loved his music and him as a person, although in a context of an 'idol', a celebrity, I'd go for "uwielbiam".


Almeidowski

How do you read Michaela Jacksona in polish?


Jellei

Same as in English apart from adding the -a at the end of both words.


lisboho

Thank you for the info :)


Walkinthedog

Don't na pewno and naprawdo mean the same thing?


chce_polski

Why can't kocha go at the end? If I wanted to emphasize tego mężczyzna then it shouldn't be wrong.


Jellei

It isn't common for a verb to go at the end. And it would emphasize "love".


GalyaMikhailovna

On kocha na pewno tego mężczyznę?


Jellei

"na pewno" should refer to "kocha", so I'd leave it where it currently is, before the verb.


GalyaMikhailovna

Thank you so much for the explanation! Dziękuję bardzo!


Tom291731

Z pewnością...


Jellei

Oversight, added.


MarkKulka

I nie mów do mnie ,,Z pewnością."


random8042

How would you say this with the formal "pan" version of "this man?"


Jellei

I'm not sure if I understand you correctly: although 'pan' can be treated in a way like 'ten pan' = 'this gentleman', we here mostly talk about it when addressing people, and there's nothing about addressing people in this sentence.

"On z pewnością kocha tego pana" would substitute 'this man' with 'this gentelman'

and if we were to say "I love you" then it would be "Kocham pana" as this formal "I love you, sir". I could imagine this being yelled to a rock star when still trying to be very polite.


Tom873317

I got marked wrong for "Na pewno on kocha tego mężczyznę". The correction only excluded "on". Should on have gone at the front? Seems like you kind of need it to specify "he"


Jellei

Well, it is a bit strange, this focus on HE, but okay, we're gonna add it.

We only 'kinda' need it, if it was a normal conversation, then it has probably been mentioned before who the subject is. But as there's no context here, there's no problem in stating the subject clearly.


KaterinaRuud

What does the "na" do?


Jellei

Treat "na pewno" as one phrase, like "for sure".


Werson003

"na pewno" is like "for sure" like for 100%


Kami12087

"Certainly" doesn't really equal "na pewno". It is mostly used as an intensifier, a version of "really". "Naprawdę" is a closer translation. Could you include that?

For "na pewno" I'd say "for sure".


Wislawa80

is on na pewno tego mężczyznę kocha also possible? (word order question).


Jellei

Hmmm... putting the verb after the object isn't common (apart from the situations when the object is a pronoun), but I guess it's reasonable here to put the emphasis on 'loves' ("What he feels towards this man is love"). I guess it's acceptable, added.


Thomas976522

How is "Na pewno on kocha..." different from "On na pewno kocha..."?


Jellei

The phrase "na pewno" (certainly) should stand before what it refers to, so in your first variant it means "Certainly it is him (not her!) who loves this man".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.