1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He certainly loves this man."

"He certainly loves this man."

Translation:On na pewno kocha tego mężczyznę.

April 30, 2016

28 Comments


RomanKot

Smithers na pewno kocha Mr. Burns


KaioPedromonico

You just won a lingot Sir.


ArielKenne1

Pytanie dla native speakerów: Jaka jest prawdziwa forma transformacji zdania? "Smithers na pewno kocha Pana Burns'a"? Czy nie ma potrzeby do zmiany?


Jellei

Bez apostrofu: "pana Burnsa".

Apostrof jest używany, kiedy imię/nazwisko kończy się literą, która jest niewymawiana: Ethan Hawke -> Ethana Hawke'a.

The apostrophe is used when the name/surname ends with a letter which is not pronounced: Ethan Hawke -> Ethana Hawke'a.


raykins

And people say the polish course is not progressive, haha


Zimowski

nobody said that about the course, only about Poland


vedrandrakul

Can "kocha" be sibling love or friendly love?


Jellei

Sibling love for sure, 'friendly love'... well, I guess it could work as well.


vedrandrakul

I meant to say can we use kocha in sentences like "i love my parents, my friends, my dog, my car...еtc"? So this man in sentence can be his friend, idol or something like that..


Jellei

"Kochać" is definitely 'to love', for some contexts I'd recommend 'uwielbiać' ('to adore'), but still that's a personal choice: obviously it's natural to love your parents, can work with friends if you really feel like that; dog, car - again, if you would say 'love' in English, nothing forbids you from saying that in Polish. But it really is a word full of emotions, so you'd need to be really emotionally connected with your dog, or with your car (in English you probably could say "I love it!" about a new car, it's hard to imagine using it like that in Polish).

I can also imagine someone says "Kocham Michaela Jacksona", if they really loved his music and him as a person, although in a context of an 'idol', a celebrity, I'd go for "uwielbiam".


Almeidowski

How do you read Michaela Jacksona in polish?


Jellei

Same as in English apart from adding the -a at the end of both words.


lis368506

Thank you for the info :)


Walkinthedog

Don't na pewno and naprawdo mean the same thing?


chce_polski

Why can't kocha go at the end? If I wanted to emphasize tego mężczyzna then it shouldn't be wrong.


Jellei

It isn't common for a verb to go at the end. And it would emphasize "love".


ecla492089

European values again


KaterinaRuud

What does the "na" do?


Jellei

Treat "na pewno" as one phrase, like "for sure".


Weronika502027

"na pewno" is like "for sure" like for 100%


Kami12087

"Certainly" doesn't really equal "na pewno". It is mostly used as an intensifier, a version of "really". "Naprawdę" is a closer translation. Could you include that?

For "na pewno" I'd say "for sure".


Ju1ian77

Why so much non traditinal senteces in polish course?)


alik1989

None of the course creators are currently moderating, so we can only speculate what their intentions were.

I recently noticed a trend towards more liberal views among young Poles, especially those with higher education. Other demographic groups on the other hand still predominantly retain conservative values, rejecting same-sex marriage and parenthood.

I'm personally not a fan of those sentences in this course, as they might give learners the wrong impression and could potentially lead to awkward situations when they visit the country.


GalyaMikhailovna

On kocha na pewno tego mężczyznę?


Jellei

"na pewno" should refer to "kocha", so I'd leave it where it currently is, before the verb.


GalyaMikhailovna

Thank you so much for the explanation! Dziękuję bardzo!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.