1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bây giờ tôi không khoẻ."

"Bây giờ tôi không khoẻ."

Translation:I am not fine now.

April 30, 2016

17 Comments


berzout

The position of tone markers changed. According to wikipedia, ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnamese_alphabet#Tone_marks ) "In syllables where the vowel part consists of more than one vowel (such as diphthongs and triphthongs), the placement of the tone is still a matter of debate. Generally, there are two methodologies, an "old style" and a "new style". While the "old style" emphasizes aesthetics by placing the tone mark as close as possible to the center of the word (by placing the tone mark on the last vowel if an ending consonant part exists and on the next-to-last vowel if the ending consonant doesn't exist, as in hóa, hủy), the "new style" emphasizes linguistic principles and tries to apply the tone mark on the main vowel (as in hoá, huỷ)."

I think I read somewhere this course prefers the "new" style. See if there's a "new" or "old" style check box somewhere.

May 14, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I have still a problem writing the word khoẻ. For example in this comment, I have used the standard MS OS Vietnamese keybord, typing k-h-o-e-6 and I have received the message "You used the wrong word". But when I use the Telex input method, the sequence is, k-h-o-e-r and the result is khỏe. Perhaps, if I change the selection of the Chrome extension (AVIM - Vietnamese Input Method) to use the VNI or VIQR input method to can solve it, but if not, what would be the solution? Still, I cannot select the option in the pop-up menu to add my answer as correct. (Bây giờ tôi không khoẻ.)

Note: I see also that there is a little change in the whole shape of this word when I add the hỏi tone, ( ? - hook), and the same with the nặng, ( ◌̣ - dot below), for example in the word một, with the sequence m-4-9-t on the standard keyboard, but now I use the Telex to type this word and I have no problem.

Edit: By the moment, I have found a solution, installing the Unikey Vietnamese input method with Telex, using the modern orthography, oả, uỷ. (as it is indicated in the announcement of the Vietnamese course)

https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status

April 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

Hmm, I think it's khỏe, not khoẻ. There is no such thing as khoẻ. I think it's a typo.

May 1, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

I hope so (and I will report it, then). But also, I have found it in two pages:

Khoẻ, cám ơn. Bạn thì sao? (the translation would be: Fine, thanks. How about you?

http://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/vietnamese.php (reply to 'How are you?')

Khoẻ, cảm ơn (the translation would be: Fine, thank you.)

http://wikitravel.org/en/Vietnamese_phrasebook (in 'Phrase list - Basics' section)

And I have found the word khỏe, in this other, to say I am fine:

I am fine = [The word for I] + khỏe (this is the translation of the page)

http://yourvietnamese.com/vietnamese-phrases/learn-how-are-you-in-vietnamese/ (in 'I am fine in Vietnamese' section)

I still need to remember well the Notes & tips, because I have read something about the position of these diacritics. Thanks anyway! =)

May 1, 2016

LanguageButcher

It's a common mistake but it cannot be right.

May 1, 2016

ChristieNgoc

"Khỏe" is more accurate than "khoẻ"

August 12, 2016

ckhadung

From my announcement a few months ago at https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/vi/en/status:

"The only difference between traditional and modern orthography is that the tonal mark in modern orthography is placed on the second vowel in a diphthong (oà, oè, oẻ, oá, oả…) while it is placed on the first vowel (òa, òe, ỏe, óa, ỏa…) in traditional orthography.

Duolingo answer database will base on the modern orthography so if you use the traditional one, you will get an unnecessary typo notification."

This is no right-or-wrong issue. It's more about keyboard setting and typing consistency. This course was built using modern orthography typing.

August 12, 2016

Michael775713

Very interesting discussion however 'I am not fine now' is patently not an English expression. I am not very well at the moment. I'm feel terrible right now. God I feel crap. But never ever heard or seen written. "Now I am not fine". This is an English rendition of a literal translation by a non native English speaker akin to "Thank you very many"

February 6, 2019

XynnAN

It seems to me that "I'm not feeling well right now" would be the closest to original translation.

June 3, 2019

Ronald525862

"I am not healthy now." should also be accepted.

February 24, 2018

huuhaixd

Bây giờ tôi không khoẻ là sai. Unikey bỏ dấu ở chữ o chứ không phải chữ e. Phải là "Bây giờ tôi không khỏe" chứ không phải là "Bây giờ tôi không kho ẻ"

July 7, 2018

Mmoaa

How about 'at this moment, I am not well.' Anyways, marked incorrect.

March 11, 2019

MichaelNgu207478

Isn't "healthy" a substitute for khoẻ?

September 7, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Sức khoẻ" means "health". So I understand why you asked that. The literal translation is "Right now, I am not healthy". However, in context in English, the typical translation would be "Right now, I am not fine/well". That's just how the Vietnamese ask about people's well-being, their "health".

May 1, 2017

Thomas457134

Why does "bây giờ" sound like "qui za"? Is this the normal pronunciation for "bây"?

January 24, 2017

Remysss

Can one say "Bây giờ tôi không đang khoẻ." to mean "not doing well"?

December 2, 2016

vunguyen2.2016

Yes. That is an interesting idea

February 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.